US International Indoor Championships 1972
General 1972-02-13 - 1972-02-20
Amateur
Indoor
6
Salisbury, Maryland
United States of America
Source World Tennis / ITF
Media
Winner Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Players
Szabolcz Baranyi
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
Mike L. Belkin
Ove Nils Bengtson
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Peter M. Doerner
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
Mike L. Belkin
Ove Nils Bengtson
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Peter M. Doerner
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
Milan Holecek
Hans Kary
Thomaz Koch
John Michael Lloyd
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
Milan Holecek
Hans Kary
Thomaz Koch
John Michael Lloyd
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Nicola Pietrangeli
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Tenny Svensson
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Vladimir Zednik
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Nicola Pietrangeli
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Tenny Svensson
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Ray Moore*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-4
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-3
3-6
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-3
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-3
Jim Delaney*
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-6
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
w.o.
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-1
6-0
Haroon Rahim*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-1
4-6
6-3
Ian Crookenden*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
6-4
3-6
7-6
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
4-6
7-6
6-3
Vladimir Zednik*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-4
7-6
Tom Edlefsen*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
7-5
4-6
6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-3
6-7
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
6-3
Dick Dell*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
7-6
6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
6-2
6-4
Tenny Svensson*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-2
7-6
Raul Ramirez*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
7-6
7-6
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-2
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
2-6
7-6
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-3
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-2
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-1
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-1
6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-4
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
6-0
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
6-2
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-4
6-3
Vladimir Zednik*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-2
7-6
Gerald Battrick*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-3
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-2
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-4
6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
6-1
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Stan Smith*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
7-6
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-2
6-2
Haroon Rahim*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
6-7
6-3
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-2
6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-4
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-3
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Stan Smith*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
7-6
Haroon Rahim*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
4-6
6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-1
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-6
6-2
Semifinals
Stan Smith*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-3
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
6-1
6-3
Final
Stan Smith*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
5-7
6-2
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ray Moore*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Harold C. Solomon*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Roscoe Tanner*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Mike L. Belkin*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Haroon Rahim*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Jim Delaney*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Brian Gottfried*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Raul Ramirez*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alex Olmedo*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Tenny Svensson*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Adriano Panatta*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Dick Stockton*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Dick Dell*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Tom Edlefsen*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Vladimir Zednik*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Erik Van Dillen*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Ian Crookenden*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Harold C. Solomon*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
Haroon Rahim*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Jimmy Connors*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Clark Graebner*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Brian Gottfried*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ilie Nastase*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Alex Olmedo*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
Tom Gorman*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Dick Stockton*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Gerald Battrick*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Vladimir Zednik*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Manuel Orantes*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Cliff Richey*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Round 3
Stan Smith*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Haroon Rahim*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Clark Graebner*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Ilie Nastase*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Tom Gorman*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Gerald Battrick*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Manuel Orantes*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Quarterfinals
Stan Smith*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Haroon Rahim*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Ilie Nastase*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Gerald Battrick*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Semifinals
Stan Smith*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Ilie Nastase*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Final
Stan Smith*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase