International Championshps of the Ruhr-Area 1954


General 1954-05-06 - 1954-05-09
Amateur
Clay
5
Duisburg, Germany
Germany

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant


Players
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Franz Feldbausch
Herbert Gies
Mr. Gonnerman
Jochen Grosse
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
Werner Helmrich
Paul Hopfenheit
Basil J. Katz
Paul Kleemann
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Rolf Kunz
Klaus Meya
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Josip Palada
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
G. Bruce Robinson
Peter Scholl
Otto Stuhldreyer
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Heinz Ziegler


Rounds
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
6-1 6-1
Otto Stuhldreyer*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
6-4 3-6 6-4
Beppo Pottinger*
Paul Hopfenheit
6-3 4-6 6-4
Josip Palada*
Mr. Gonnerman
6-2 6-2
G. Bruce Robinson*
Paul Kleemann
2-6 7-5 7-5
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Klaus Meya
7-5 10-8
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Jochen Grosse
6-1 8-6
Herbert Gies*
Rolf Kunz
7-5 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
6-2 6-3
Werner Helmrich*
Heinz Ziegler
8-6 6-0

Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Werner Helmrich
6-4 6-3
Beppo Pottinger*
Otto Stuhldreyer
6-2 6-4
Josip Palada*
Peter Scholl
6-8 6-3 6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
G. Bruce Robinson
6-0 6-3
Gottfried von Cramm*
Basil J. Katz
6-3 6-2
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-4 9-7
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Franz Feldbausch
6-3 6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Herbert Gies
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Beppo Pottinger
6-2 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Josip Palada
6-1 6-3
Gottfried von Cramm*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
2-6 6-1 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-4 10-8
Lennart Bergelin*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-2 6-3

Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Lennart Bergelin
3-6 7-5 6-2 3-6 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Herbert Gies*
Rolf Kunz
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Jochen Grosse
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Klaus Meya
Lennart Bergelin*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Werner Helmrich*
Heinz Ziegler
Beppo Pottinger*
Paul Hopfenheit
Otto Stuhldreyer*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
G. Bruce Robinson*
Paul Kleemann
Josip Palada*
Mr. Gonnerman
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Herbert Gies
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Franz Feldbausch
Gottfried von Cramm*
Basil J. Katz
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Lennart Bergelin*
Werner Helmrich
Beppo Pottinger*
Otto Stuhldreyer
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
G. Bruce Robinson
Josip Palada*
Peter Scholl
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Gottfried von Cramm*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Lennart Bergelin*
Beppo Pottinger
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Josip Palada
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gottfried von Cramm
Lennart Bergelin*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Lennart Bergelin