Menton 1972
General 1972-03-13 - 1972-03-19
Open
Clay
6
Menton
France
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Jan Kukal
Players
Kenneth Andersson
Lennart Bergelin
Thierry Bernasconi
Patrice Beust
Louis Borfiga
Luis Bruguera
Jean Francois Caujolle
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John de Mendoza
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Derasse
John D. Edmond
Mike Estep
Mark Joseph Farrell
Peter Feigl
Herve Gauvain
Billy Glaves
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Lennart Bergelin
Thierry Bernasconi
Patrice Beust
Louis Borfiga
Luis Bruguera
Jean Francois Caujolle
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John de Mendoza
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Derasse
John D. Edmond
Mike Estep
Mark Joseph Farrell
Peter Feigl
Herve Gauvain
Billy Glaves
Fred Hemmes Sr.
William C. (Billy) Higgins
José Higueras
Jan Hordijk
Guido Hornman
Rudolf Hoskowetz
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Pierre Joly
Willem Jan Karsten
Jan Kukal
Philipe Lagarde
Terje Larsen
Richard Alan Lewis
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jean Paul Meyer
Bernard Mignot
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
José Higueras
Jan Hordijk
Guido Hornman
Rudolf Hoskowetz
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Pierre Joly
Willem Jan Karsten
Jan Kukal
Philipe Lagarde
Terje Larsen
Richard Alan Lewis
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jean Paul Meyer
Bernard Mignot
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
Jacek Niedzwiedzki (Niedźwiedzki)
Rolf Norberg
Tadeusz Nowicki
Douglas Palm
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Louk Sanders
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Wolfgang Schmitz
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Davor Stolcer
Serge Terrade
Don Turner
Géza Varga
John Zwieg
Jacek Niedzwiedzki (Niedźwiedzki)
Rolf Norberg
Tadeusz Nowicki
Douglas Palm
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Louk Sanders
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Wolfgang Schmitz
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Davor Stolcer
Serge Terrade
Don Turner
Géza Varga
John Zwieg
Rounds
Round 1
Pierre Joly*
Billy Glaves
Billy Glaves
6-1
6-0
Louis Borfiga*
Don Turner
Don Turner
6-4
6-3
Terje Larsen*
Thierry Bernasconi
Thierry Bernasconi
6-2
3-6
6-4
Bernard Mignot*
Eric Derasse
Eric Derasse
6-3
7-5
Patrice Beust*
John Zwieg
John Zwieg
2-6
6-1
6-1
Mike Collins*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Fred Hemmes Sr.
6-3
1-6
8-6
Antonio Munoz*
Herve Gauvain
Herve Gauvain
6-3
6-3
Kenneth Andersson*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
6-1
6-4
Jan Kukal*
Guido Hornman
Guido Hornman
6-0
6-1
José Luis Moreno-Tallada*
Davor Stolcer
Davor Stolcer
6-2
6-2
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
6-3
6-1
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)*
Philipe Lagarde
Philipe Lagarde
6-0
7-5
Dick Dell*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
6-4
6-4
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)*
John D. Edmond
John D. Edmond
6-4
6-2
Rudolf Hoskowetz*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-2
6-2
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
3-6
6-1
7-5
Mike Estep*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
10-8
6-1
José Higueras*
Wolfgang Schmitz
Wolfgang Schmitz
6-1
6-0
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Serge Terrade
Serge Terrade
6-2
6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
8-6
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-1
8-6
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
6-1
4-6
6-4
Round 2
Antonio Munoz*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
6-2
6-1
Pierre Joly*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
6-3
9-7
Jan Kukal*
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
6-3
6-3
Louis Borfiga*
Willem Karsten
Willem Karsten
7-5
6-3
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
6-2
6-3
Dick Dell*
Terje Larsen
Terje Larsen
6-3
6-0
Rudolf Hoskowetz*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
6-3
6-3
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
6-3
7-5
Mike Estep*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
2-6
7-5
6-2
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
José Higueras
José Higueras
4-6
6-4
6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
7-5
6-3
Billy Higgins*
Jan Hordijk
Jan Hordijk
6-4
6-1
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
6-3
6-4
Géza Varga*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Antonio Munoz*
Pierre Joly
Pierre Joly
6-4
6-0
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-2
6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-3
7-6
Mike Estep*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
6-1
4-6
6-3
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Rudolf Hoskowetz
Rudolf Hoskowetz
7-5
6-4
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
7-5
Jan Kukal*
Louis Borfiga
Louis Borfiga
6-2
6-0
Géza Varga*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Antonio Munoz*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-3
6-1
Jan Kukal*
Tadeusz Nowicki
Tadeusz Nowicki
6-2
6-1
Mike Estep*
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
4-0
ret.
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
3-6
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Jan Kukal*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-3
6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
10-8
Final
Jan Kukal*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
5-7
6-4
2-1
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Jan Kukal*
Guido Hornman
Guido Hornman
José Luis Moreno-Tallada*
Davor Stolcer
Davor Stolcer
Louis Borfiga*
Don Turner
Don Turner
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)*
Philipe Lagarde
Philipe Lagarde
Dick Dell*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
Terje Larsen*
Thierry Bernasconi
Thierry Bernasconi
Antonio Munoz*
Herve Gauvain
Herve Gauvain
Mike Collins*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Pierre Joly*
Billy Glaves
Billy Glaves
Kenneth Andersson*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Patrice Beust*
John Zwieg
John Zwieg
Billy Higgins*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Mike Estep*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
Bernard Mignot*
Eric Derasse
Eric Derasse
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Serge Terrade
Serge Terrade
José Higueras*
Wolfgang Schmitz
Wolfgang Schmitz
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Rudolf Hoskowetz*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)*
John D. Edmond
John D. Edmond
Round 2
Jan Kukal*
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
José Luis Moreno-Tallada
Louis Borfiga*
Willem Karsten
Willem Karsten
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
Sever Muresan (Mureșan)
Dick Dell*
Terje Larsen
Terje Larsen
Antonio Munoz*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
Pierre Joly*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
Billy Higgins*
Jan Hordijk
Jan Hordijk
Géza Varga*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Mike Estep*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
Rudolf Hoskowetz*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Round 3
Jan Kukal*
Louis Borfiga
Louis Borfiga
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Antonio Munoz*
Pierre Joly
Pierre Joly
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Géza Varga*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Mike Estep*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Rudolf Hoskowetz
Rudolf Hoskowetz
Quarterfinals
Jan Kukal*
Tadeusz Nowicki
Tadeusz Nowicki
Antonio Munoz*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
Mike Estep*
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Semifinals
Jan Kukal*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Final
Jan Kukal*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist