California State Championship 1972
General 0000-00-00 - 1972-05-07
Open
Unknown
5
Portola Valley
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Players
Dan J. Bleckinger
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Mike Caro
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Rick Evans
Warren Farmer
Chip Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
John Fort
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Mike Caro
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Rick Evans
Warren Farmer
Chip Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
John Fort
Allen E. Fox
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Henry Kamakana Jr
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Barry Bruce MacKay
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Mark Mitchell (2)
Terry Moor
Tom Muench
Stanley Pasarell
Peter Pearson
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Henry Kamakana Jr
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Barry Bruce MacKay
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Mark Mitchell (2)
Terry Moor
Tom Muench
Stanley Pasarell
Peter Pearson
Whitney Reed
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Nick Saviano
Dean Schlobohm
Greg Shephard
Paul Sidone
Steve Stefanki
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
John (Jack) Wright
John Zwieg
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Nick Saviano
Dean Schlobohm
Greg Shephard
Paul Sidone
Steve Stefanki
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
John (Jack) Wright
John Zwieg
Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Caro
Mike Caro
6-1
6-3
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-4
7-5
Henry Kamakana Jr*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-3
6-2
John Fort*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
6-1
6-1
Allen E. Fox*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-3
6-1
Jim Delaney*
Greg Shephard
Greg Shephard
6-4
6-2
Bill Brown*
Steve Stefanki
Steve Stefanki
6-2
6-3
Whitney Reed*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
3-6
6-0
6-0
Warren Farmer*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-3
3-6
6-2
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Mark Mitchell
Mark Mitchell
7-6
3-6
6-3
Dean Schlobohm*
Rick Evans
Rick Evans
6-3
6-1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Zwieg
John Zwieg
6-3
6-2
Terry Moor*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
7-6
4-6
7-6
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Tom Muench
Tom Muench
6-4
6-2
Rick W. Fisher*
John (Jack) Wright
John (Jack) Wright
4-6
6-0
7-6
Barry MacKay*
Paul Sidone
Paul Sidone
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-3
7-6
Henry Kamakana Jr*
John Fort
John Fort
7-5
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
6-3
6-1
Whitney Reed*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
6-4
4-1
ret.
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Warren Farmer
Warren Farmer
6-7
6-1
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Dean Schlobohm
Dean Schlobohm
6-3
7-6
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-4
6-4
Barry MacKay*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
7-5
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-1
6-1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-7
7-6
6-2
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
6-4
3-6
6-3
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-5
4-6
6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
7-6
6-2
Final
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Zwieg
John Zwieg
Dean Schlobohm*
Rick Evans
Rick Evans
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Mark Mitchell
Mark Mitchell
Warren Farmer*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Tom Muench
Tom Muench
Terry Moor*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Barry MacKay*
Paul Sidone
Paul Sidone
Rick W. Fisher*
John (Jack) Wright
John (Jack) Wright
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Caro
Mike Caro
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
Henry Kamakana Jr*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
John Fort*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
Jim Delaney*
Greg Shephard
Greg Shephard
Allen E. Fox*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Whitney Reed*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
Bill Brown*
Steve Stefanki
Steve Stefanki
Round 2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Dean Schlobohm
Dean Schlobohm
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Warren Farmer
Warren Farmer
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Barry MacKay*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Roscoe Tanner*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Henry Kamakana Jr*
John Fort
John Fort
Jim Delaney*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Whitney Reed*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Quarterfinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Roscoe Tanner*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
Jim Delaney*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Roscoe Tanner*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Final
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner