Surrey 1972
General 0000-00-00 - 1972-05-27
Open
Clay
6
Chingford
Great Britain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Henry (Hank) Irvine
Players
D.J. Andrews
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
A. Batra
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Ashley Compton-Dando
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Peter M. Doerner
William R. (Bill) Durham
John D. Edmond
Ernie W. Ewert
Mark Joseph Farrell
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
John W. Feaver
Paul Fitzgerald
Robin Frost
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
A. Batra
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Ashley Compton-Dando
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Peter M. Doerner
William R. (Bill) Durham
John D. Edmond
Ernie W. Ewert
Mark Joseph Farrell
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
John W. Feaver
Paul Fitzgerald
Robin Frost
Alvin R. Gardiner
A. Ghouse
M.H. Hill
Norman J. Holmes
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Ray Keldie
Kosti Killas
Tracy Lake
Premjit J. Lall
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
John Michael Lloyd
J. Mannooch
Dennis Matthews
Frank D. McDonald
Syed Saeed Meer
Denis Morgan
Graeme Notman
A. Ghouse
M.H. Hill
Norman J. Holmes
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Ray Keldie
Kosti Killas
Tracy Lake
Premjit J. Lall
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
John Michael Lloyd
J. Mannooch
Dennis Matthews
Frank D. McDonald
Syed Saeed Meer
Denis Morgan
Graeme Notman
Greg W. Perkins
W. Petersen
D.(R.) Rick
Atilio Rosetti
Mark Shires
Philip Siviter
Barratt (Barry) Stetson
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Graeme S. Thomson
John Trickey
Andre Van der Merwe
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
John McLaren Yuill
W. Petersen
D.(R.) Rick
Atilio Rosetti
Mark Shires
Philip Siviter
Barratt (Barry) Stetson
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Graeme S. Thomson
John Trickey
Andre Van der Merwe
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
J. Mannooch
J. Mannooch
6-3
9-7
Graeme Notman*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
6-2
6-2
Kosti Killas*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
6-3
6-4
Bill Durham*
Paul Fitzgerald
Paul Fitzgerald
6-1
6-3
Tony Fawcett*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
7-5
8-6
Greg W. Perkins*
Tracy Lake
Tracy Lake
6-4
2-6
6-1
Ernie W. Ewert*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
6-4
3-6
6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
John Trickey
John Trickey
6-0
6-3
Ashley Compton-Dando*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
6-2
6-4
Alvin R. Gardiner*
D.J. Andrews
D.J. Andrews
6-4
8-6
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Atilio Rosetti
Atilio Rosetti
6-3
7-5
W. Petersen*
M.H. Hill
M.H. Hill
7-5
8-6
Denis Morgan*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-4
3-6
6-3
Philip Siviter*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
9-8
6-1
Mark Shires*
A. Ghouse
A. Ghouse
6-4
6-3
John D. Edmond*
Robin Frost
Robin Frost
6-3
6-2
John Clifton*
Mike Wayman
Mike Wayman
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Norman J. Holmes*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-4
6-4
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
6-2
7-5
Premjit J. Lall*
Kosti Killas
Kosti Killas
6-1
6-1
Mark Farrell*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
6-1
6-2
Ray Keldie*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
4-6
6-2
6-1
Stephen Warboys*
Barratt (Barry) Stetson
Barratt (Barry) Stetson
4-6
9-8
6-1
Greg W. Perkins*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
6-3
6-2
Frank D. McDonald*
A. Batra
A. Batra
6-0
6-3
Peter M. Doerner*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
8-6
6-4
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
4-6
6-0
10-8
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
W. Petersen
W. Petersen
6-4
6-0
John Lloyd*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
9-7
6-3
John Bartlett*
Andre Van der Merwe
Andre Van der Merwe
6-2
5-7
6-4
John W. Feaver*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
6-3
9-8
Doug Crawford*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
4-6
6-3
6-3
John Clifton*
John D. Edmond
John D. Edmond
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Norman J. Holmes*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-3
7-5
John Lloyd*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-3
6-2
John Clifton*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
2-6
6-4
7-5
Peter M. Doerner*
Frank D. McDonald
Frank D. McDonald
6-2
6-1
Ray Keldie*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
6-0
6-2
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-4
6-2
John Bartlett*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
4-6
6-2
6-2
Stephen Warboys*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Norman J. Holmes*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
7-5
7-5
John Clifton*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
5-7
6-2
9-7
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-2
6-3
Peter M. Doerner*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
John Clifton*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-2
4-6
7-5
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
6-2
6-8
6-4
Final
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
J. Mannooch
J. Mannooch
Graeme Notman*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
Kosti Killas*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
Bill Durham*
Paul Fitzgerald
Paul Fitzgerald
Ernie W. Ewert*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
Greg W. Perkins*
Tracy Lake
Tracy Lake
Tony Fawcett*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
John Clifton*
Mike Wayman
Mike Wayman
John D. Edmond*
Robin Frost
Robin Frost
Mark Shires*
A. Ghouse
A. Ghouse
Philip Siviter*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Norman J. Holmes*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Alvin R. Gardiner*
D.J. Andrews
D.J. Andrews
Ashley Compton-Dando*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Denis Morgan*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Atilio Rosetti
Atilio Rosetti
W. Petersen*
M.H. Hill
M.H. Hill
Round 2
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
Premjit J. Lall*
Kosti Killas
Kosti Killas
Ray Keldie*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
Mark Farrell*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Peter M. Doerner*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Frank D. McDonald*
A. Batra
A. Batra
Stephen Warboys*
Barratt (Barry) Stetson
Barratt (Barry) Stetson
Greg W. Perkins*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
John Clifton*
John D. Edmond
John D. Edmond
Doug Crawford*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
John Bartlett*
Andre Van der Merwe
Andre Van der Merwe
John W. Feaver*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
Norman J. Holmes*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
John Lloyd*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
W. Petersen
W. Petersen
Round 3
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Ray Keldie*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Peter M. Doerner*
Frank D. McDonald
Frank D. McDonald
Stephen Warboys*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
John Clifton*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
John Bartlett*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Norman J. Holmes*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
John Lloyd*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Quarterfinals
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Peter M. Doerner*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
John Clifton*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Norman J. Holmes*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Semifinals
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
John Clifton*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Final
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
John Clifton
John Clifton