French Covered Court Championships 1939
General 1939-01-23 - 1939-01-29
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris, Coubertin Courts
France
Source American Lawn Tennis, L'Auto
Media
Winner Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Jaime Bartroli
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Henri Bolelli
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Frank Joseph Bowden
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
André Casanova
Henri Catteau
Jaime Bartroli
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Henri Bolelli
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Frank Joseph Bowden
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
André Casanova
Henri Catteau
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Murray Don Deloford
Roger Dessair
Roger Luis Dubuc
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Georges Grémillet
Heinrich Ernst Otto (Henner) Henkel
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Pierre René Émile Lips
Murray Don Deloford
Roger Dessair
Roger Luis Dubuc
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Georges Grémillet
Heinrich Ernst Otto (Henner) Henkel
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Pierre René Émile Lips
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Philippe Morel-Deville
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
E. Robinson
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Paul Roux
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Nguyen Van Sau
Jacques Weiss
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Philippe Morel-Deville
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
E. Robinson
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Paul Roux
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Nguyen Van Sau
Jacques Weiss
Rounds
Round 1
Henner Henkel*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
9-7
6-3
6-2
Frank Joseph Bowden*
E. Robinson
E. Robinson
3-6
6-3
6-1
6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Henri Catteau
Henri Catteau
6-3
3-6
6-1
3-6
6-2
Murray Deloford*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-4
6-4
6-2
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
André Casanova
André Casanova
6-1
8-6
6-3
Georges Grémillet*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
2-6
6-4
4-6
9-7
7-5
Jean Borotra*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
9-7
6-1
6-2
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-1
6-1
7-9
6-4
Roger Dubuc*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
6-4
6-4
6-3
Paul Féret*
Pierre Lips
Pierre Lips
6-2
6-2
6-1
Pierre Pellizza*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-3
4-6
6-2
5-7
7-5
Christian Boussus*
Georges Glasser
Georges Glasser
8-6
6-3
5-7
6-1
Jean Lesueur*
Nguyen Van Sau
Nguyen Van Sau
6-4
6-4
6-3
Paul Roux*
Henri Bolelli
Henri Bolelli
w.o.
Raymond Rodel*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Philippe Morel-Deville
6-3
6-2
7-5
Robert Billaudot*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-3
Round 2
Roderich Menzel*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
3-6
6-3
ret.
Henner Henkel*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
7-5
6-4
4-6
9-11
6-4
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
7-5
6-3
2-6
6-2
Paul Roux*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
3-6
6-2
3-6
6-3
6-2
Pierre Pellizza*
Roger Dubuc
Roger Dubuc
6-1
2-6
6-2
8-6
Jean Borotra*
Robert Billaudot
Robert Billaudot
6-1
4-6
6-2
ret.
Paul Féret*
Georges Grémillet
Georges Grémillet
6-2
7-5
6-0
Christian Boussus*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-0
Quarterfinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Jean Borotra
Jean Borotra
7-5
5-7
6-4
7-5
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
7-5
3-6
8-6
6-4
Henner Henkel*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
6-4
6-4
6-3
Roderich Menzel*
Paul Roux
Paul Roux
6-3
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Henner Henkel
Henner Henkel
8-6
10-8
6-3
Roderich Menzel*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
9-7
6-3
6-2
Final
Pierre Pellizza*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Pierre Pellizza*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Roger Dubuc*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
Jean Borotra*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
Robert Billaudot*
Jaime Bartroli
Jaime Bartroli
Henner Henkel*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Murray Deloford*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Paul Féret*
Pierre Lips
Pierre Lips
Georges Grémillet*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
Roderich Menzel*
Henri Catteau
Henri Catteau
Raymond Rodel*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Philippe Morel-Deville
Paul Roux*
Henri Bolelli
Henri Bolelli
Jean Lesueur*
Nguyen Van Sau
Nguyen Van Sau
Frank Joseph Bowden*
E. Robinson
E. Robinson
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Christian Boussus*
Georges Glasser
Georges Glasser
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
André Casanova
André Casanova
Round 2
Pierre Pellizza*
Roger Dubuc
Roger Dubuc
Jean Borotra*
Robert Billaudot
Robert Billaudot
Henner Henkel*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
Paul Féret*
Georges Grémillet
Georges Grémillet
Roderich Menzel*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
Paul Roux*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Christian Boussus*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Quarterfinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Jean Borotra
Jean Borotra
Henner Henkel*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Roderich Menzel*
Paul Roux
Paul Roux
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
Semifinals
Pierre Pellizza*
Henner Henkel
Henner Henkel
Roderich Menzel*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
Final
Pierre Pellizza*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel