Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1972


General 0000-00-00 - 1972-06-10
Open
Grass
7
Manchester
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Thomaz Koch


Players
Robert Armytage
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Franco Bartoni
A. Brogden
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Robert (Bob) Chappell
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John de Mendoza
Peter M. Doerner
Patrice Dominguez
Keith Eckersall
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Paul Fitzgerald
Vincenzo Franchitti
Alvin R. Gardiner
Georges Goven
A. Hincliffe
Ken-Ichi Hirai
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Jun Kamiwazumi
Ray Keldie
Thomaz Koch
J.M. Learmont
Yit Nan Louie
G. Mandel
Dennis Matthews
Stanley John Matthews
Don McCormick
Frank D. McDonald
P. Michau
Richard (Dick) Moody
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Wanaro N'Godrela
John Geoffrey Paish
Andrew J. Pattison
Greg W. Perkins
Haroon Rahim
Atilio Rosetti
Richard A. Russell
Toshiro Sakai
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
C. (US) Shaw
William (Bill) Shivar
Steve Siegel
Eulicio Teodósio Silva Guedes
M.P. Simmons
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Geoff Stubbs
P. Sullivan
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Luis Felipe Tavares
Harold W. Turnbull
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley


Rounds
Round 1
Dennis Matthews*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-2 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Jun Kamiwazumi
7-5 6-8 6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Syd Ball
6-2 6-8 (sic)

Round 2
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Franco Bartoni
6-0 6-1
Dennis Matthews*
Alvin R. Gardiner
9-7 6-4
Mike Estep*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
8-6 6-2
Ken-Ichi Hirai*
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-4 6-2
Kim Warwick*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
8-6 6-3
Stanley Matthews*
Toshiro Sakai
8-6 6-4
Greg W. Perkins*
P. Michau
6-3 4-6 6-2
John Paish*
J.M. Learmont
6-0 6-0
Steve Siegel*
A. Hincliffe
6-4 6-0
John Bartlett*
Eulicio Silva
6-0 6-1
Ray Keldie*
G. Mandel
6-1 6-1
C. (US) Shaw*
M.P. Simmons
1-6 6-1 6-2
Paul Fitzgerald*
Keith Eckersall
6-3 6-2
Don McCormick*
Yit Nan Louie
6-1 6-1
John de Mendoza*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-2 6-4
Richard A. Russell*
Harold W. Turnbull
6-2 6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-3 6-4
William (Bill) Shivar*
Bob Chappell
6-2 6-3
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
Jeff Simpson
6-4 7-5
Butch Seewagen*
P. Sullivan
6-3 6-2
Frank D. McDonald*
Haroon Rahim
w.o.
Steve Faulk*
Robert Armytage
9-7 6-3
Vincenzo Franchitti*
Atilio Rosetti
6-3 6-3
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Mike Mullan
4-6 6-2 6-2
Patrice Dominguez*
A. Brogden
6-2 6-2
Geoff Stubbs*
Georges Goven
w.o.

Round 3
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Greg W. Perkins
6-2 6-2
Ray Keldie*
John Bartlett
6-4 6-3
John Paish*
Steve Siegel
6-4 6-2
Mike Estep*
Richard A. Russell
6-2 6-4
Don McCormick*
John de Mendoza
6-3 6-8 6-3
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Vincenzo Franchitti
2-6 6-4 6-3
Patrice Dominguez*
Stanley Matthews
7-5 8-6
Ray Moore*
Mike Collins
8-6 6-8 7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Peter M. Doerner
10-12 6-2 6-1
Butch Seewagen*
Frank D. McDonald
6-2 6-3
Steve Faulk*
Sherwood Stewart
12-14 6-0 6-3
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
William (Bill) Shivar
6-2 8-6
C. (US) Shaw*
Paul Fitzgerald
6-2 6-2
Dennis Matthews*
Geoff Stubbs
scores not given

Round 4
Thomaz Koch*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
8-6 6-4
Ray Keldie*
John Paish
7-5 6-3
Dennis Matthews*
C. (US) Shaw
6-2 6-1
Mike Estep*
Don McCormick
6-4 6-2
Kim Warwick*
Luis Felipe Tavares
8-6 6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Ray Moore
6-3 3-6 6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
6-3 6-1
Steve Faulk*
Butch Seewagen
4-6 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Ray Keldie
6-4 6-4
Mike Estep*
Dennis Matthews
3-6 9-7 6-0
Patrice Dominguez*
Kim Warwick
6-3 2-0 ret.
Andrew J. Pattison*
Steve Faulk
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Mike Estep
6-2 10-8
Patrice Dominguez*
Andrew J. Pattison
13-11 6-2

Final
Thomaz Koch*
Patrice Dominguez
6-2 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Dennis Matthews*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Stanley Matthews*
Syd Ball
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Franco Bartoni
Greg W. Perkins*
P. Michau
Ray Keldie*
G. Mandel
John Bartlett*
Eulicio Silva
John Paish*
J.M. Learmont
Steve Siegel*
A. Hincliffe
Mike Estep*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Richard A. Russell*
Harold W. Turnbull
Don McCormick*
Yit Nan Louie
John de Mendoza*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Dennis Matthews*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Geoff Stubbs*
Georges Goven
C. (US) Shaw*
M.P. Simmons
Paul Fitzgerald*
Keith Eckersall
Patrice Dominguez*
A. Brogden
Stanley Matthews*
Toshiro Sakai
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Mike Mullan
Vincenzo Franchitti*
Atilio Rosetti
Andrew J. Pattison*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
Jeff Simpson
William (Bill) Shivar*
Bob Chappell
Steve Faulk*
Robert Armytage
Butch Seewagen*
P. Sullivan
Frank D. McDonald*
Haroon Rahim
Round 3
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Greg W. Perkins
Ray Keldie*
John Bartlett
John Paish*
Steve Siegel
Mike Estep*
Richard A. Russell
Don McCormick*
John de Mendoza
Dennis Matthews*
Geoff Stubbs
C. (US) Shaw*
Paul Fitzgerald
Patrice Dominguez*
Stanley Matthews
Ray Moore*
Mike Collins
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Vincenzo Franchitti
Andrew J. Pattison*
Peter M. Doerner
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
William (Bill) Shivar
Steve Faulk*
Sherwood Stewart
Butch Seewagen*
Frank D. McDonald
Round 4
Thomaz Koch*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Ray Keldie*
John Paish
Mike Estep*
Don McCormick
Dennis Matthews*
C. (US) Shaw
Patrice Dominguez*
Ray Moore
Kim Warwick*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Andrew J. Pattison*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Steve Faulk*
Butch Seewagen
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Ray Keldie
Mike Estep*
Dennis Matthews
Patrice Dominguez*
Kim Warwick
Andrew J. Pattison*
Steve Faulk
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Mike Estep
Patrice Dominguez*
Andrew J. Pattison
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Patrice Dominguez