Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1972
General 0000-00-00 - 1972-07-08
Open
Grass
5
Wimbledon
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
John Graham Clifton
John de Mendoza
Peter M. Doerner
William R. (Bill) Durham
John W. Feaver
Alvin R. Gardiner
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Vijay Amritraj
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
John Graham Clifton
John de Mendoza
Peter M. Doerner
William R. (Bill) Durham
John W. Feaver
Alvin R. Gardiner
Henry (Hank) Irvine
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Jun Kamiwazumi
Ray Keldie
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Sergei Likhachev
David Alan Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
Allan J. McDonald
Ivan Molina
Wanaro N'Godrela
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jun Kamiwazumi
Ray Keldie
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Sergei Likhachev
David Alan Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
Allan J. McDonald
Ivan Molina
Wanaro N'Godrela
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
Derek Wingate Schroder
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
Derek Wingate Schroder
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Rounds
Round 1
David Lloyd*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-2
6-1
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
1-6
6-3
6-2
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
9-8
8-6
Ivan Molina*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-4
6-1
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-8
6-4
6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
3-6
6-3
6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-1
3-2
ret.
Peter M. Doerner*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
6-4
6-3
Butch Seewagen*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
8-6
8-9
6-4
John de Mendoza*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-1
4-6
6-3
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-1
6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-4
6-1
Bill Durham*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-3
4-6
6-4
Toshiro Sakai*
John Clifton
John Clifton
5-7
7-5
9-7
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-3
6-0
Kim Warwick*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
6-2
6-4
Round 2
David Lloyd*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-4
8-6
Ivan Molina*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-4
3-6
9-7
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-2
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
6-4
6-4
Butch Seewagen*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
5-7
6-4
6-4
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-4
2-6
7-5
Bill Durham*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
6-3
3-6
7-5
Kim Warwick*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-2
6-8
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ivan Molina*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
8-6
6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2
4-6
6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
1-6
6-1
6-1
Kim Warwick*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
6-2
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Ivan Molina*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
w.o.
Kim Warwick*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-3
8-6
Final
Kim Warwick*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Bill Durham*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Toshiro Sakai*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Butch Seewagen*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
John de Mendoza*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Stanley Matthews*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Ivan Molina*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
David Lloyd*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Peter M. Doerner*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Bill Durham*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
Butch Seewagen*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Ivan Molina*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
David Lloyd*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Butch Seewagen*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Ivan Molina*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Ivan Molina*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Final
Kim Warwick*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina