Welsh Championships 1972


General 0000-00-00 - 1972-07-15
Amateur
Unknown
6
Newport
Wales

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Andrew J. Pattison


Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Rohun Beven
M. Clapp
John Graham Clifton
R. Corne
P. Daley
R.W. Davies
John de Mendoza
Peter M. Doerner
William (Bill) Freer
Arthur Goods
Clark Edward Graebner
J. Hill
Richard Hillage
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Munawar Iqbal
Henry (Hank) Irvine
B.L. Jones
R.R. Jones
A.L. Jones
Ray Keldie
Kosti Killas
Paul C. Kronk
Premjit J. Lall
D. Lane
Nick Lee
P.R. Lewis
S. (2) Lewis
Robert Lidgey
David Alan Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Mark Lyndon
Stanley John Matthews
Allan J. McDonald
Syed Saeed Meer
Jaidip Mukerjea
M. O'Riley
S.J. Owens
John Geoffrey Paish
M.S. Palmer
Andrew J. Pattison
Geoff Roberts
Richard A. Russell
W.J. Sale
W.A. Sealls
Rayno Seegers
D. Shephard
P.M. Thomas
Torben Ulrich
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
P.D.R. Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Andrew J. Pattison*
J. Hill
6-1 6-0
Peter M. Doerner*
W.A. Sealls
6-2 6-1
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
M. O'Riley
6-1 6-1
Kim Warwick*
D. Lane
6-2 6-0
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
A.L. Jones
6-2 6-1
Stanley Matthews*
S.J. Owens
6-3 6-3
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Geoff Roberts
6-2 6-8 6-2
Byron Bertram*
Nick Lee
6-0 6-1
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
P. Daley
6-0 6-1
Munawar Iqbal*
W.J. Sale
6-1 6-2
Anand Amritraj*
Mark Lyndon
6-0 6-3
Ray Keldie*
Rohun Beven
6-0 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Arthur Goods
8-6 7-5
Rayno Seegers*
P.R. Lewis
6-2 6-0
William (Bill) Freer*
Robert Lidgey
6-0 6-0
Syd Ball*
M.S. Palmer
6-0 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
B.L. Jones
6-0 6-1
Kosti Killas*
Robin (Rob) Wallace
7-5 6-3
David Lloyd*
M. Clapp
6-0 6-1
Stephen Warboys*
R.R. Jones
6-1 6-3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
R.W. Davies
6-0 6-0
Vijay Amritraj*
D. Shephard
6-1 6-0
Allan J. McDonald*
S. (2) Lewis
6-2 6-0
Paul C. Kronk*
Richard Hillage
6-0 6-3
John Paish*
P.D.R. Williams
6-1 6-3
Richard A. Russell*
P.M. Thomas
6-0 6-0
John de Mendoza*
R. Corne
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Clifton
3-6 6-3 8-6
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Peter M. Doerner
7-9 7-5 6-4
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Stanley Matthews
6-3 9-8
Kim Warwick*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
3-6 6-4 6-1
Ray Keldie*
Anand Amritraj
6-2 7-5
John Bartlett*
Munawar Iqbal
6-1 6-4
Byron Bertram*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
6-4 6-4
John Lloyd*
Premjit J. Lall
8-9 6-2 6-1
John de Mendoza*
Richard A. Russell
6-4 8-9 6-2
Paul C. Kronk*
John Paish
6-1 9-7
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Vijay Amritraj
4-6 7-5 6-2
Allan J. McDonald*
Syed Saeed Meer
7-5 6-2
Stephen Warboys*
David Lloyd
1-6 9-7 16-14
Torben Ulrich*
Kosti Killas
6-3 6-4
Syd Ball*
William (Bill) Freer
6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Rayno Seegers
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-4 7-5
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Kim Warwick
6-3 6-1
Ray Keldie*
John Bartlett
6-1 6-2
Byron Bertram*
John Lloyd
6-2 2-6 9-7
John de Mendoza*
Paul C. Kronk
7-5 6-3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Allan J. McDonald
6-3 4-6 6-0
Stephen Warboys*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Syd Ball
4-6 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
6-2 6-0
Ray Keldie*
Byron Bertram
7-5 6-0
John de Mendoza*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2 1-6 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Stephen Warboys
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Ray Keldie
9-8 6-2
John de Mendoza*
Clark Graebner
6-3 6-4

Final
Andrew J. Pattison*
John de Mendoza
6-8 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Andrew J. Pattison*
J. Hill
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
M. O'Riley
Peter M. Doerner*
W.A. Sealls
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Geoff Roberts
Stanley Matthews*
S.J. Owens
Kim Warwick*
D. Lane
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
A.L. Jones
Ray Keldie*
Rohun Beven
Anand Amritraj*
Mark Lyndon
Munawar Iqbal*
W.J. Sale
Byron Bertram*
Nick Lee
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
P. Daley
John de Mendoza*
R. Corne
Richard A. Russell*
P.M. Thomas
Paul C. Kronk*
Richard Hillage
John Paish*
P.D.R. Williams
Jaidip Mukerjea*
R.W. Davies
Vijay Amritraj*
D. Shephard
Allan J. McDonald*
S. (2) Lewis
Clark Graebner*
Arthur Goods
Rayno Seegers*
P.R. Lewis
Syd Ball*
M.S. Palmer
William (Bill) Freer*
Robert Lidgey
Stephen Warboys*
R.R. Jones
David Lloyd*
M. Clapp
Torben Ulrich*
B.L. Jones
Kosti Killas*
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Round 2
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Clifton
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Peter M. Doerner
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Stanley Matthews
Kim Warwick*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Ray Keldie*
Anand Amritraj
John Bartlett*
Munawar Iqbal
Byron Bertram*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
John Lloyd*
Premjit J. Lall
John de Mendoza*
Richard A. Russell
Paul C. Kronk*
John Paish
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Vijay Amritraj
Allan J. McDonald*
Syed Saeed Meer
Clark Graebner*
Rayno Seegers
Syd Ball*
William (Bill) Freer
Stephen Warboys*
David Lloyd
Torben Ulrich*
Kosti Killas
Round 3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Henry (Hank) Irvine*
Kim Warwick
Ray Keldie*
John Bartlett
Byron Bertram*
John Lloyd
John de Mendoza*
Paul C. Kronk
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Allan J. McDonald
Clark Graebner*
Syd Ball
Stephen Warboys*
Torben Ulrich
Quarterfinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Henry (Hank) Irvine
Ray Keldie*
Byron Bertram
John de Mendoza*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Clark Graebner*
Stephen Warboys
Semifinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Ray Keldie
John de Mendoza*
Clark Graebner
Final
Andrew J. Pattison*
John de Mendoza