South of France Championships 1939


General 1939-02-13 - 1939-02-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice
France

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Constantin Tanacescu (Tanasescu)


Players
Marian Badin
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon

Josef Caska
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Christian Marcel Gaston De La Plane
Murray Don Deloford
Mr. Goebbel
Ladislav Hecht
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
R. Loiseau
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
A. Mariani
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Jean Moreau
Hans Pfaff
Mr. Pontecordo
Lawrence Shaffi
Kho Sin-Khie
Dennis Henry Slack
Constantin Tanacescu (Tanasescu)


Rounds
Round 1
Constantin Tanacescu*
Jean Moreau*
Mr. Goebbel
6-4 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Hans Pfaff*
Dennis Coombe
6-4 6-4
Lawrence Shaffi*
Marian Badin
6-3 6-3
Cam Malfroy*
R. Loiseau*
Ladislav Hecht*
Jean Lesueur*
Christian De La Plane*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-0 6-4
Josef Caska*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Pontecordo
6-1 6-3
André Martin-Legeay*
Gaston Medecin
6-4 6-2
Murray Deloford*
Edmond Lotan*
A. Mariani
6-0 6-0
Kho Sin-Khie*

Round 2
Constantin Tanacescu*
Jean Moreau
6-2 6-1
Hans Pfaff*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-4 6-8 6-4
Lawrence Shaffi*
Cam Malfroy
w.o.
Ladislav Hecht*
R. Loiseau
2-6 6-2 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
Christian De La Plane
6-1 6-0
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Josef Caska
0-6 6-1 6-4
André Martin-Legeay*
Murray Deloford
6-1 6-3
Kho Sin-Khie*
Edmond Lotan
6-1 2-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Ladislav Hecht*
Lawrence Shaffi
6-3 6-1
Constantin Tanacescu*
Hans Pfaff
6-0 6-1
Jean Lesueur*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
2-6 6-4 6-2
Kho Sin-Khie*
André Martin-Legeay
7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Constantin Tanacescu*
Ladislav Hecht
6-0 6-3 6-4
Kho Sin-Khie*
Jean Lesueur
6-3 6-2 6-3

Final
Constantin Tanacescu*
Kho Sin-Khie
2-6 6-2 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Constantin Tanacescu*
Jean Moreau*
Mr. Goebbel
Hans Pfaff*
Dennis Coombe
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ladislav Hecht*
R. Loiseau*
Lawrence Shaffi*
Marian Badin
Cam Malfroy*
Kho Sin-Khie*
Edmond Lotan*
A. Mariani
André Martin-Legeay*
Gaston Medecin
Murray Deloford*
Jean Lesueur*
Christian De La Plane*
Dennis Henry Slack
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Pontecordo
Josef Caska*
Round 2
Constantin Tanacescu*
Jean Moreau
Hans Pfaff*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Ladislav Hecht*
R. Loiseau
Lawrence Shaffi*
Cam Malfroy
Kho Sin-Khie*
Edmond Lotan
André Martin-Legeay*
Murray Deloford
Jean Lesueur*
Christian De La Plane
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Josef Caska
Quarterfinals
Constantin Tanacescu*
Hans Pfaff
Ladislav Hecht*
Lawrence Shaffi
Kho Sin-Khie*
André Martin-Legeay
Jean Lesueur*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Semifinals
Constantin Tanacescu*
Ladislav Hecht
Kho Sin-Khie*
Jean Lesueur
Final
Constantin Tanacescu*
Kho Sin-Khie