US Pro Championships 1972
General 1972-07-31 - 1972-08-06
Professional
Unknown
5
Boston, Longwood Cricket Club,Chestnut Hill
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Derek Wingate Schroder
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Derek Wingate Schroder
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Rounds
Round 1
Bob Lutz*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
4-6
6-1
7-6
Brian E. Fairlie*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-1
6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
4-6
6-4
7-6
Rod Laver*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
3-6
6-4
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-2
6-1
Allan Stone*
John Alexander
John Alexander
7-6
7-6
Derek Schroder*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
7-6
1-6
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-4
6-7
7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-4
Tom Leonard*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
4-6
7-6
7-6
Tom Okker*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-6
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
7-5
4-6
6-3
Tony Roche*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-6
6-3
Round 2
Bob Lutz*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
2-6
6-4
7-6
Rod Laver*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-3
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-4
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-4
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-2
6-1
Tom Okker*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-3
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
1-6
6-3
6-2
Tony Roche*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-4
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-4
6-4
Tom Okker*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-7
7-6
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
3-6
7-5
6-4
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-4
6-3
6-7
6-3
Tom Okker*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
7-6
7-6
6-3
Final
Bob Lutz*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
2-6
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Bob Lutz*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Brian E. Fairlie*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Rod Laver*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Ismail El Shafei*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Allan Stone*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Marty Riessen*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Derek Schroder*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Tom Okker*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Bob Carmichael*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Tom Leonard*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Charlie Pasarell*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Tony Roche*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Haroon Rahim*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Round 2
Bob Lutz*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Rod Laver*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Marty Riessen*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Tom Okker*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Arthur Ashe *
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Tony Roche*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Cliff Drysdale*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Tom Okker*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Arthur Ashe *
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Tom Okker*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Final
Bob Lutz*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker