Tasmanian Championships 1953


General 1953-04-04 - 1953-04-08
Amateur
Grass
6
Launceston, Association Ground Courts
Australia

Source Examiner


Info Draw: 33



Media


Winner Eric Campbell Stewart


Players
Theo H. Alexander
John (Jack) S. Barnett
John Broadby
Ashley John Cooper
William L. Craw
David A. Cumming
Kevin F. Dixon
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer
Peter Lothar Fleischer
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
G. Gottschalk
M. Green-AUS
Geoffrey C. Harvey
R.Murray Hudson
John C. Kershaw
L. Lancaster
H. Maass
Arthur John Matthews
John Alfred Mehaffey
Group Captain Paul Maxwell George Metzler
F.M. Neasey
David Neil
Ian R. Reeman
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Eric Richard Saggers
David Shepherd

Roger Donald Sculthorpe
G. Stevens
Eric Campbell Stewart
Ernest George Targett
Hugh R. Thompson
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Eric Richard Saggers*
G. Stevens
11-9 5-7 6-2
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer*
Roger Donald Sculthorpe
1-6 6-2 7-5

Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Ian R. Reeman
w.o.
L. Lancaster*
Peter Lothar Fleischer
6-1 6-1
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
F.M. Neasey
6-4 6-3
Ernest George Targett*
David Neil
6-1 6-1
Kevin F. Dixon*
M. Green-AUS
7-5 6-3
William L. Craw*
John C. Kershaw
6-0 6-1
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
David A. Cumming
6-1 6-1
Eric Stewart*
G. Gottschalk
6-1 6-1
Geoffrey C. Harvey*
R.Murray Hudson
6-2 6-0
John Alfred Mehaffey*
H. Maass
6-0 6-2
Group Captain Paul Maxwell George Metzler*
John Broadby
5-7 6-2 6-3
Ashley Cooper*
Arthur John Matthews
6-3 6-3
Theo H. Alexander*
Eric Richard Saggers
6-2 6-2
Don Tregonning*
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer
6-2 6-4
John Fraser*
David Shepherd
6-0 6-1
Hugh R. Thompson*
bye

Round 3
Neale Fraser*
L. Lancaster
6-2 6-4
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
Hugh R. Thompson
6-4 6-2
Ernest George Targett*
Kevin F. Dixon
7-5 6-0
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
William L. Craw
6-4 6-2
Eric Stewart*
Geoffrey C. Harvey
6-0 6-2
John Alfred Mehaffey*
Group Captain Paul Maxwell George Metzler
6-1 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Theo H. Alexander
6-1 6-2
Don Tregonning*
John Fraser
9-7 6-2

Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
John (Jack) S. Barnett
6-4 6-2
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
Ernest George Targett
6-1 6-1
Eric Stewart*
John Alfred Mehaffey
6-1 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Don Tregonning
6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
6-2 6-4
Eric Stewart*
Ashley Cooper
6-0 7-9 6-3

Final
Eric Stewart*
Neale Fraser
6-2 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Eric Richard Saggers*
G. Stevens
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer*
Roger Donald Sculthorpe
Round 2
Eric Stewart*
G. Gottschalk
Geoffrey C. Harvey*
R.Murray Hudson
John Alfred Mehaffey*
H. Maass
Group Captain Paul Maxwell George Metzler*
John Broadby
Ashley Cooper*
Arthur John Matthews
Theo H. Alexander*
Eric Richard Saggers
Don Tregonning*
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer
John Fraser*
David Shepherd
Neale Fraser*
Ian R. Reeman
L. Lancaster*
Peter Lothar Fleischer
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
F.M. Neasey
Hugh R. Thompson*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
David A. Cumming
William L. Craw*
John C. Kershaw
Ernest George Targett*
David Neil
Kevin F. Dixon*
M. Green-AUS
Round 3
Eric Stewart*
Geoffrey C. Harvey
John Alfred Mehaffey*
Group Captain Paul Maxwell George Metzler
Ashley Cooper*
Theo H. Alexander
Don Tregonning*
John Fraser
Neale Fraser*
L. Lancaster
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
Hugh R. Thompson
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
William L. Craw
Ernest George Targett*
Kevin F. Dixon
Quarterfinals
Eric Stewart*
John Alfred Mehaffey
Ashley Cooper*
Don Tregonning
Neale Fraser*
John (Jack) S. Barnett
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
Ernest George Targett
Semifinals
Eric Stewart*
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Final
Eric Stewart*
Neale Fraser