WCT - Gothenburg 1972
General 1972-10-30 - 1972-11-05
WCT Circuit
Indoor
5
Gothenburg
Sweden
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Mark M. Cox
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Kjell Johansson
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Kjell Johansson
Tom Leonard
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Maud
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Rounds
Round 1
Jeff Borowiak*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-1
3-6
7-6
Cliff Richey*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-4
Bjorn Borg*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-6
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-6
7-6
Bob Lutz*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-2
6-2
Haroon Rahim*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-4
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-2
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
4-6
6-1
Tom Okker*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
6-1
6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
John Alexander
John Alexander
7-6
7-5
Roger Taylor*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-3
7-6
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-3
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-2
4-6
6-1
Allan Stone*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-2
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-3
6-1
John Newcombe*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Jeff Borowiak*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-4
2-6
7-6
Mark M. Cox*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-3
6-7
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-2
7-6
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
6-4
Tom Okker*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
7-5
6-1
Roger Taylor*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
6-3
Allan Stone*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-1
6-0
John Newcombe*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-7
7-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-6
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-4
4-6
7-6
Tom Okker*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-3
6-4
John Newcombe*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
7-6
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-1
6-3
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
7-5
Final
John Newcombe*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-0
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Dick Stockton*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Allan Stone*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Marty Riessen*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Tom Okker*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Ismail El Shafei*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Roger Taylor*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Cliff Drysdale*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Haroon Rahim*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Bob Lutz*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Mark M. Cox*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Bjorn Borg*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Jeff Borowiak*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Cliff Richey*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Allan Stone*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Tom Okker*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Roger Taylor*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Roy Emerson*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Haroon Rahim*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Mark M. Cox*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Jeff Borowiak*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Tom Okker*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Roy Emerson*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Mark M. Cox*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Roy Emerson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Final
John Newcombe*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson