Championships of Wales 1897
General 1897-07-07 - 1897-07-10
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Newport
Wales
Source The Field
Info Draw: 12
Media
Winner Sidney Howard Smith
Players
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
John Mycroft Boucher
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Frederick Herbert Dauncey
J. Davies
John Mycroft Boucher
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Frederick Herbert Dauncey
J. Davies
Dr Benjamin William Nettlefold Gowring
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Robert Herbert Boyd Parnall
Francis Walter Raikes
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Robert Herbert Boyd Parnall
Francis Walter Raikes
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Four players had a bye.
Sidney Howard Smith*
Robert Herbert Boyd Parnall
Robert Herbert Boyd Parnall
w.o.
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Frederick Herbert Dauncey
Frederick Herbert Dauncey
6-4
5-7
6-0
2-6
6-1
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
6-3
5-7
6-4
6-3
Clement Cazalet*
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
6-1
6-2
10-8
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
6-2
6-0
6-1
J. Davies*
Dr Benjamin William Nettlefold Gowring
Dr Benjamin William Nettlefold Gowring
6-1
6-0
6-2
Clement Cazalet*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
8-6
6-2
6-3
John Mycroft Boucher*
Francis Walter Raikes
Francis Walter Raikes
6-2
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
J. Davies
J. Davies
6-0
ret.
John Mycroft Boucher*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
2-6
6-2
4-6
6-4
6-2
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
John Mycroft Boucher
John Mycroft Boucher
6-2
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Robert Herbert Boyd Parnall
Robert Herbert Boyd Parnall
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Frederick Herbert Dauncey
Frederick Herbert Dauncey
Clement Cazalet*
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
Albert Francis (Frank) Stoddart
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
J. Davies*
Dr Benjamin William Nettlefold Gowring
Dr Benjamin William Nettlefold Gowring
John Mycroft Boucher*
Francis Walter Raikes
Francis Walter Raikes
Clement Cazalet*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
J. Davies
J. Davies
John Mycroft Boucher*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
John Mycroft Boucher
John Mycroft Boucher