Brooklyn 1939
General 1939-06-00 - 1939-06-10
Amateur
Unknown
4
Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY/ Terrace TC
United States of America
Info Surface described as "slate topped clay courts" Source: ALT
Media
Winner Frank Joseph Bowden
Players
Morris Adelsberg
J. Norman Anderson
Frank Joseph Bowden
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Leonard Hartman
J. Norman Anderson
Frank Joseph Bowden
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Leonard Hartman
Rounds
Round 4
Frank Joseph Bowden*
William Crum Thompson
William Crum Thompson
6-4
6-2
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Phil Rubel
Phil Rubel
3-6
6-4
6-3
Leonard Hartman*
Charles F. Masterson
Charles F. Masterson
6-4
6-4
J. Norman Anderson*
Julius Seligson
Julius Seligson
7-5
ret.
Morris Adelsberg*
Simon Miller
Simon Miller
4-6
6-3
6-3
Frank Shields*
M.W. Juster
M.W. Juster
6-2
6-0
Richard F. (Dick) Downing*
A. Schoninger
A. Schoninger
6-4
6-4
Fred Nebling*
A. Milberg
A. Milberg
6-1
4-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Frank Joseph Bowden*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
6-3
6-1
Leonard Hartman*
J. Norman Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
6-2
6-3
Morris Adelsberg*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-2
6-4
Richard F. (Dick) Downing*
Fred Nebling
Fred Nebling
4-6
6-2
9-7
Semifinals
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
7-5
6-2
1-6
6-0
Morris Adelsberg*
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
9-7
6-4
4-6
6-0
Final
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Morris Adelsberg
Morris Adelsberg
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 4
Frank Joseph Bowden*
William Crum Thompson
William Crum Thompson
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller*
Phil Rubel
Phil Rubel
Leonard Hartman*
Charles F. Masterson
Charles F. Masterson
J. Norman Anderson*
Julius Seligson
Julius Seligson
Morris Adelsberg*
Simon Miller
Simon Miller
Frank Shields*
M.W. Juster
M.W. Juster
Richard F. (Dick) Downing*
A. Schoninger
A. Schoninger
Fred Nebling*
A. Milberg
A. Milberg
Quarterfinals
Frank Joseph Bowden*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Leonard Hartman*
J. Norman Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
Morris Adelsberg*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Richard F. (Dick) Downing*
Fred Nebling
Fred Nebling
Semifinals
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
Morris Adelsberg*
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
Richard F. (Dick) Downing
Final
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Morris Adelsberg
Morris Adelsberg