South Florida 1973
General 0000-00-00 - 1973-02-11
Open
Unknown
7
West Palm Beach, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Eddie Dibbs
Players
Ben Bishop
James W. (Jim) Bochte
Joe Bouquin
Peter Burwash
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Jim Corn
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Eddie Dibbs
Charles Diggins
Ernie W. Ewert
Steve Faulk
Alvaro Fillol
John Fort
James W. (Jim) Bochte
Joe Bouquin
Peter Burwash
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Jim Corn
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Eddie Dibbs
Charles Diggins
Ernie W. Ewert
Steve Faulk
Alvaro Fillol
John Fort
Guy Fritz
Rejean Genois
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
Joe Globisch
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Norman J. Holmes
Walter R. Johnson
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Filip Krajcik
Paul Kramer
Pierre Lamarche
Lee Langstroth
William (Bill) Lofgren
Rejean Genois
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
Joe Globisch
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Norman J. Holmes
Walter R. Johnson
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Filip Krajcik
Paul Kramer
Pierre Lamarche
Lee Langstroth
William (Bill) Lofgren
John Lowman
Gene Marsten
Olaf Merkel
Armistead C. Neely
Belus Prajoux
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Lenny Schloss
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Hugh Thomson
Steve Turner
Jerry Van Linge
Gene Marsten
Olaf Merkel
Armistead C. Neely
Belus Prajoux
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Lenny Schloss
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Hugh Thomson
Steve Turner
Jerry Van Linge
Rounds
Round 1
Ben Bishop*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
7-5
3-6
6-1
Round 2
Hugh Thomson*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
1-6
7-6
6-4
William (Bill) Lofgren*
John Fort
John Fort
6-3
7-5
Ben Bishop*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-2
6-0
Pierre Lamarche*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
7-6
6-2
Richard (Rick) Gilmore*
Gene Marsten
Gene Marsten
2-6
7-5
6-2
Jim Bochte*
Charles Diggins
Charles Diggins
6-3
3-6
6-3
Rejean Genois*
Joe Bouquin
Joe Bouquin
6-4
5-7
6-3
Round 3
Eddie Dibbs*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
6-1
6-0
Alvaro Fillol*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
3-6
7-6
6-4
Jerry Van Linge*
Hugh Thomson
Hugh Thomson
6-1
5-7
6-3
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Paul Kramer
Paul Kramer
6-0
6-1
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
6-2
6-1
Armistead C. Neely*
John Lowman
John Lowman
7-6
4-7
7-6
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Joe Globisch
Joe Globisch
6-2
6-2
Belus Prajoux*
Ben Bishop
Ben Bishop
6-4
7-5
Norman J. Holmes*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-3
6-7
6-3
Olaf Merkel*
Lee Langstroth
Lee Langstroth
7-6
6-4
Pierre Lamarche*
Guy Fritz
Guy Fritz
6-0
6-0
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
7-6
6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
6-3
6-3
Jim Bochte*
Jim Corn
Jim Corn
6-3
7-6
Rejean Genois*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
7-5
6-4
Round 4
Eddie Dibbs*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
6-3
6-0
Lenny Schloss*
Jerry Van Linge
Jerry Van Linge
6-1
6-0
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
William (Bill) Lofgren
William (Bill) Lofgren
6-4
6-4
Armistead C. Neely*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
7-6
7-6
Norman J. Holmes*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
2-6
6-3
7-5
Pierre Lamarche*
Olaf Merkel
Olaf Merkel
w.o.
Sherwood Stewart*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-3
7-5
Jim Bochte*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
scores
not
given
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
1-6
6-1
6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
Pierre Lamarche
Pierre Lamarche
6-1
6-4
Sherwood Stewart*
Jim Bochte
Jim Bochte
6-3
7-6
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2
6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
1-6
6-3
6-2
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Ben Bishop*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Round 2
Hugh Thomson*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
William (Bill) Lofgren*
John Fort
John Fort
Ben Bishop*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Pierre Lamarche*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Richard (Rick) Gilmore*
Gene Marsten
Gene Marsten
Jim Bochte*
Charles Diggins
Charles Diggins
Rejean Genois*
Joe Bouquin
Joe Bouquin
Round 3
Eddie Dibbs*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
Alvaro Fillol*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
Jerry Van Linge*
Hugh Thomson
Hugh Thomson
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Paul Kramer
Paul Kramer
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Armistead C. Neely*
John Lowman
John Lowman
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Joe Globisch
Joe Globisch
Norman J. Holmes*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Belus Prajoux*
Ben Bishop
Ben Bishop
Pierre Lamarche*
Guy Fritz
Guy Fritz
Olaf Merkel*
Lee Langstroth
Lee Langstroth
Sherwood Stewart*
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
Jim Bochte*
Jim Corn
Jim Corn
Rejean Genois*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Round 4
Eddie Dibbs*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Lenny Schloss*
Jerry Van Linge
Jerry Van Linge
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
William (Bill) Lofgren
William (Bill) Lofgren
Armistead C. Neely*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Norman J. Holmes*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Pierre Lamarche*
Olaf Merkel
Olaf Merkel
Sherwood Stewart*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jim Bochte*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Norman J. Holmes*
Pierre Lamarche
Pierre Lamarche
Sherwood Stewart*
Jim Bochte
Jim Bochte
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Norman J. Holmes*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes