Lake Worth 1973


General 0000-00-00 - 1973-02-04
Open
Unknown
6
Lake Worth, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Eddie Dibbs


Players
Joel M. Bailey
Brant Bailey
Audley Bell
Ben Bishop
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Jim Corn
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Steve Diamond
Eddie Dibbs
Peter M. Doerner
Steve Faulk
Dave Glover
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Walter Johnson Sr.
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Bob Koury
Pierre Lamarche
William (Bill) Lofgren
Bud Lusk
Dean Mathias
Jim McLennan
Armistead C. Neely
Tim Norton
Peter Pospisil
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Mark Shires
Steve Siegel
Harvey Spiegel
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
King Thaxton
Hugh Thomson
Jerry Van Linge


Rounds
Round 1
Audley Bell*
Harvey Spiegel
6-7 6-4 6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
6-4 6-1
Billy Higgins*
Tim Norton
6-1 6-4
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Steve Diamond
7-6 6-2
Jim Corn*
Bud Lusk
6-3 6-2
William (Bill) Lofgren*
King Thaxton
6-1 6-1
Peter M. Doerner*
Walter Johnson Sr.
6-2 4-6 6-2

Round 2
Sherwood Stewart*
Audley Bell
7-5 4-6 6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Dean Mathias
6-1 6-2
Billy Higgins*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
6-3 6-4
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Ben Bishop
6-3 6-2
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Jim Corn
6-0 6-3
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Peter Pospisil
6-2 6-3
Pierre Lamarche*
Hugh Thomson
6-2 6-1
Doug Crawford*
Brant Bailey
6-1 6-7 6-0
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Jerry Van Linge
7-6 1-6 6-3
Steve Faulk*
Joel M. Bailey
6-3 6-2
Armistead C. Neely*
Bob Koury
6-7 6-2 6-0
Mark Shires*
Peter M. Doerner
7-5 6-0
Steve Siegel*
Dave Glover
6-0 6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Jim McLennan
6-0 6-1

Round 3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Sherwood Stewart
6-2 5-7 6-0
Billy Higgins*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
3-6 6-0 6-3
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
William (Bill) Lofgren
7-5 2-6 6-0
Doug Crawford*
Pierre Lamarche
6-7 6-3 6-1
Steve Faulk*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
7-6 1-6 6-2
Armistead C. Neely*
Mark Shires
7-6 6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Steve Siegel
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Pancho Gonzales*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4 6-4
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Billy Higgins
6-4 6-1
Steve Faulk*
Doug Crawford
6-2 6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Armistead C. Neely
7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Pancho Gonzales
3-6 6-2 4-5 ret.
Eddie Dibbs*
Steve Faulk
7-5 7-5

Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2 6-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Peter M. Doerner*
Walter Johnson Sr.
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Steve Diamond
Jim Corn*
Bud Lusk
William (Bill) Lofgren*
King Thaxton
Billy Higgins*
Tim Norton
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Audley Bell*
Harvey Spiegel
Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
Jim McLennan
Steve Siegel*
Dave Glover
Armistead C. Neely*
Bob Koury
Mark Shires*
Peter M. Doerner
Steve Faulk*
Joel M. Bailey
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Jerry Van Linge
Doug Crawford*
Brant Bailey
Pierre Lamarche*
Hugh Thomson
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Jim Corn
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Peter Pospisil
Billy Higgins*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Ben Bishop
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Dean Mathias
Sherwood Stewart*
Audley Bell
Round 3
Eddie Dibbs*
Steve Siegel
Armistead C. Neely*
Mark Shires
Steve Faulk*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Doug Crawford*
Pierre Lamarche
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
William (Bill) Lofgren
Billy Higgins*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Sherwood Stewart
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Armistead C. Neely
Steve Faulk*
Doug Crawford
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Billy Higgins
Pancho Gonzales*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Steve Faulk
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Pancho Gonzales
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid