Midland International Indoors 1973


General 1973-01-22 - 1973-01-28
Open
Indoor
5
Omaha, Nebraska
United States of America

Source World Tennis


Report This was the 4th of 13 tournaments of the USTA Indoor Circuit, organized by Bill Riordan.



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
Szabolcz Baranyi
Mike L. Belkin
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
John Richard Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Hans Kary
Jan Kukal
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Karl Meiler
Ilie Nastase
John Geoffrey Paish
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez


Rounds
Round 1
Hans Kary*
Butch Seewagen
6-1 3-6 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Traian Marcu
6-4 6-4
Ian G. Fletcher*
Karl Meiler
7-5 6-2
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
2-6 6-1 6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
John Paish
6-0 7-5
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Mike L. Belkin
6-3 6-0
Jurgen Fassbender*
Mike Estep
6-3 6-3
John Cooper*
Jiri Hrebec
6-7 7-6 6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jan Kukal
6-3 6-1

Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-7 6-0 6-4
Pat Cramer*
Hans Kary
6-4 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Ian G. Fletcher
7-6 6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
7-6 6-4
Jurgen Fassbender*
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-3 6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Cooper
6-2 7-5
Ion Tiriac*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
3-6 6-3 6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Bill Brown
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Pat Cramer
6-4 6-4
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Paul R. Gerken
6-3 6-4
Jurgen Fassbender*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
w.o.
Jimmy Connors*
Ion Tiriac
6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-4 7-5
Jimmy Connors*
Jurgen Fassbender
6-1 6-4

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jimmy Connors
7-5 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Hans Kary*
Butch Seewagen
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Traian Marcu
Ian G. Fletcher*
Karl Meiler
Paul R. Gerken*
John Paish
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jurgen Fassbender*
Mike Estep
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Mike L. Belkin
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jan Kukal
John Cooper*
Jiri Hrebec
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Pat Cramer*
Hans Kary
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Jimmy Connors*
Bill Brown
Ion Tiriac*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Jurgen Fassbender*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John Cooper
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Pat Cramer
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Paul R. Gerken
Jimmy Connors*
Ion Tiriac
Jurgen Fassbender*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jimmy Connors*
Jurgen Fassbender
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jimmy Connors