US International Indoor Championships 1903
General 1903-02-18 - 1903-02-23
Amateur
Indoor
5
New York, 7th regiment armoury
United States of America
Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 20/5/1903
Media
Winner Wylie Cameron Grant
Players
Harry F. Allen
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin
Paul Foerster
Joseph D. Forbes
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin
Paul Foerster
Joseph D. Forbes
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
Kane Stovell Green
Sheppard Homans jr
Albert L. Hoskins
H. Jennings
Edgar Welch Leonard
Robert Leroy jr
T.R. Osborne
Sheppard Homans jr
Albert L. Hoskins
H. Jennings
Edgar Welch Leonard
Robert Leroy jr
T.R. Osborne
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Lawrence Delano Varney
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Lawrence Delano Varney
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Rounds
Round 1
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Robert Leroy jr
Robert Leroy jr
6-3
6-1
Edgar Welch Leonard*
Kane Stovell Green
Kane Stovell Green
w.o.
Round 2
Wylie Grant*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
6-1
6-4
Joseph D. Forbes*
Harry F. Allen
Harry F. Allen
w.o.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
6-2
6-3
Edgar Welch Leonard*
T.R. Osborne
T.R. Osborne
6-1
6-0
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
5-7
6-4
6-4
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
w.o.
H. Jennings*
Paul Foerster
Paul Foerster
6-3
6-0
Sheppard Homans jr*
Lawrence Delano Varney
Lawrence Delano Varney
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Wylie Grant*
Joseph D. Forbes
Joseph D. Forbes
8-6
6-3
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Edgar Welch Leonard
Edgar Welch Leonard
6-0
6-3
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
6-2
6-3
Sheppard Homans jr*
H. Jennings
H. Jennings
7-5
6-4
Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
6-3
6-3
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Sheppard Homans jr
Sheppard Homans jr
8-6
6-3
Final
Wylie Grant*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
6-3
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Edgar Welch Leonard*
Kane Stovell Green
Kane Stovell Green
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Robert Leroy jr
Robert Leroy jr
Round 2
Wylie Grant*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
Joseph D. Forbes*
Harry F. Allen
Harry F. Allen
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
Edgar Welch Leonard*
T.R. Osborne
T.R. Osborne
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth*
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Sheppard Homans jr*
Lawrence Delano Varney
Lawrence Delano Varney
H. Jennings*
Paul Foerster
Paul Foerster
Quarterfinals
Wylie Grant*
Joseph D. Forbes
Joseph D. Forbes
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Edgar Welch Leonard
Edgar Welch Leonard
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Dr. Augustus Baldwin Wadsworth
Sheppard Homans jr*
H. Jennings
H. Jennings
Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Sheppard Homans jr
Sheppard Homans jr
Final
Wylie Grant*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin