Belgian International Championships 1903


General 1903-05-18 - 1903-05-24
Amateur
Clay
5
Brussel
Belgium

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 10/6/1903



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Mr. Drielsma
Paul Dufrénoy
J. Fabry
C.L. Gardiner
Karl Kreuzer
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
James O'Hara Murray
Jules Philippson
A. Player
Ernest Durrant Robinson
Herbert Roper Barrett
L. Rubach
G. Stocq
Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy Storms
W.S. Thornton
Paul Tournay
Mr. Turner
Mr. Van der Meersch
Maurice Van der Rest
Georges Ferdinand Van der Stegen
Edmond Van der Stegen
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Roelof van Lennep
Alphonse van Nitsen


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Drielsma*
G. Stocq
6-2 6-1
J. Fabry*
L. Rubach
w.o.
Alphonse van Nitsen*
Paul Dufrénoy
6-2 6-4
James O'Hara Murray*
Maurice Van der Rest
6-1 6-0
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften*
A. Player
w.o.
C.L. Gardiner*
Roelof van Lennep
6-1 6-2
Edmond Van der Stegen*
Willie Lemaire
w.o.
Paul Tournay*
Réginald Storms
6-0 6-1
Jules Philippson*
Karl Kreuzer
w.o.

Round 2
Paul de Borman*
W.S. Thornton
6-1 6-1
Mr. Drielsma*
Mr. Van der Meersch
6-4 6-2
Alphonse van Nitsen*
J. Fabry
6-3 6-2
James O'Hara Murray*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-2 6-3
C.L. Gardiner*
Edmond Van der Stegen
6-0 6-8 6-0
Paul Tournay*
Jules Philippson
6-3 6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Georges Ferdinand Van der Stegen
6-2 6-0
Ernest Durrant Robinson*
Mr. Turner
6-1 8-6

Quarterfinals
Paul de Borman*
Mr. Drielsma
6-1 6-1
Alphonse van Nitsen*
James O'Hara Murray
7-5 6-3
C.L. Gardiner*
Paul Tournay
6-1 1-6 6-0
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Ernest Durrant Robinson
w.o.

Semifinals
Paul de Borman*
Alphonse van Nitsen
w.o.
Herbert Roper Barrett*
C.L. Gardiner
6-2 6-0

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Paul de Borman
6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
C.L. Gardiner*
Roelof van Lennep
Edmond Van der Stegen*
Willie Lemaire
Paul Tournay*
Réginald Storms
Jules Philippson*
Karl Kreuzer
Mr. Drielsma*
G. Stocq
Alphonse van Nitsen*
Paul Dufrénoy
J. Fabry*
L. Rubach
James O'Hara Murray*
Maurice Van der Rest
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften*
A. Player
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Georges Ferdinand Van der Stegen
Ernest Durrant Robinson*
Mr. Turner
C.L. Gardiner*
Edmond Van der Stegen
Paul Tournay*
Jules Philippson
Paul de Borman*
W.S. Thornton
Mr. Drielsma*
Mr. Van der Meersch
Alphonse van Nitsen*
J. Fabry
James O'Hara Murray*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Ernest Durrant Robinson
C.L. Gardiner*
Paul Tournay
Paul de Borman*
Mr. Drielsma
Alphonse van Nitsen*
James O'Hara Murray
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
C.L. Gardiner
Paul de Borman*
Alphonse van Nitsen
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Paul de Borman