Ilkley 1890
General 1890-07-07 - 1890-07-12
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Ilkley
England
Source The Field
Info Draw: 16
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 10): Wade/Wade def. Fletcher/Wimbush 6-3 6-4 6-4
Mixed doubles final (Draw:13): Pease/Wood def. H.O. Wade/Crossley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Media
Winner David Davy
Players
Sir William Henry Mahon
Alexander Mallinson
A.C. Millwaters
S. Millwaters
John Parker Marsh
Arthur Godfrey Pease
W.S. Petrie
Alexander Mallinson
A.C. Millwaters
S. Millwaters
John Parker Marsh
Arthur Godfrey Pease
W.S. Petrie
Challenge round
David Davy*
Sir William Henry Mahon
Sir William Henry Mahon
7-9
5-7
6-0
6-4
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Ernest W. Fletcher*
W.S. Petrie
W.S. Petrie
6-1
6-2
John Parker Marsh*
A.C. Millwaters
A.C. Millwaters
w.o.
Sir William Henry Mahon*
H.C. Hargreaves
H.C. Hargreaves
8-6
6-4
Charles William Wade*
J.H. Dransfield
J.H. Dransfield
w.o.
F.H. Garnett*
S. Millwaters
S. Millwaters
6-3
3-6
6-4
Henry Oswald Wade*
L. Harrison
L. Harrison
6-1
6-2
John Bourchier Wimbush*
Alexander Mallinson
Alexander Mallinson
7-5
6-3
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
E.T. Hirst
E.T. Hirst
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Ernest W. Fletcher*
John Parker Marsh
John Parker Marsh
7-5
3-6
6-2
Sir William Henry Mahon*
Charles William Wade
Charles William Wade
5-7
6-4
6-2
Henry Oswald Wade*
F.H. Garnett
F.H. Garnett
6-1
6-1
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
John Bourchier Wimbush
John Bourchier Wimbush
8-6
6-2
Semifinals
Sir William Henry Mahon*
Ernest W. Fletcher
Ernest W. Fletcher
6-2
4-6
6-3
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
Henry Oswald Wade
Henry Oswald Wade
3-6
6-2
8-6
Final
Sir William Henry Mahon*
Arthur Godfrey Pease
Arthur Godfrey Pease
8-6
7-5
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Sir William Henry Mahon*
H.C. Hargreaves
H.C. Hargreaves
Charles William Wade*
J.H. Dransfield
J.H. Dransfield
Ernest W. Fletcher*
W.S. Petrie
W.S. Petrie
John Parker Marsh*
A.C. Millwaters
A.C. Millwaters
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
E.T. Hirst
E.T. Hirst
John Bourchier Wimbush*
Alexander Mallinson
Alexander Mallinson
Henry Oswald Wade*
L. Harrison
L. Harrison
F.H. Garnett*
S. Millwaters
S. Millwaters
Quarterfinals
Sir William Henry Mahon*
Charles William Wade
Charles William Wade
Ernest W. Fletcher*
John Parker Marsh
John Parker Marsh
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
John Bourchier Wimbush
John Bourchier Wimbush
Henry Oswald Wade*
F.H. Garnett
F.H. Garnett
Semifinals
Sir William Henry Mahon*
Ernest W. Fletcher
Ernest W. Fletcher
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
Henry Oswald Wade
Henry Oswald Wade
Final
Sir William Henry Mahon*
Arthur Godfrey Pease
Arthur Godfrey Pease