US Clay Courts 1929
General 1929-07-01 - 1929-07-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Indianapolis
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner J. Emmett Pare
Players
Tamino Abe
Richard Berkeley Bell
Herbert L. Bowman
Wray D. Brown
Harris Coggeshall
Donald Cram
J.H. Ehlers
Keith Gledhill
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Richard Berkeley Bell
Herbert L. Bowman
Wray D. Brown
Harris Coggeshall
Donald Cram
J.H. Ehlers
Keith Gledhill
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Arthur Worth Ham
Arthur Kussman
Richard D. Lusch
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Weir McDonald
H.N. McTyeire
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
George O'Connell
Lester Ortlieb
J. Emmett Pare
Arthur Kussman
Richard D. Lusch
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Weir McDonald
H.N. McTyeire
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
George O'Connell
Lester Ortlieb
J. Emmett Pare
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
Fred Royer
Richard Schoaff
Julius Seligson
G.M. Serrano
Arthur W. Shaw
Jack Smith
Clifford Samuel Sutter
Henry Ellsworth Vines
Fred Royer
Richard Schoaff
Julius Seligson
G.M. Serrano
Arthur W. Shaw
Jack Smith
Clifford Samuel Sutter
Henry Ellsworth Vines
Rounds
Round 2
Tamino Abe*
H.N. McTyeire
H.N. McTyeire
1-6
6-1
6-4
6-3
Keith Gledhill*
Fred Royer
Fred Royer
6-4
6-3
4-6
6-8
6-2
Harris Coggeshall*
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
6-1
4-6
6-1
6-3
Bryan Grant*
Richard D. Lusch
Richard D. Lusch
6-2
6-4
6-3
Wray D. Brown*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Eugene Henry McCauliff
6-4
6-2
6-1
J. Emmett Pare*
Arthur W. Shaw
Arthur W. Shaw
6-1
4-6
6-1
6-3
Herbert L. Bowman*
Weir McDonald
Weir McDonald
6-3
6-1
6-4
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
J.H. Ehlers
J.H. Ehlers
6-3
7-5
4-6
6-0
G.M. Serrano*
Richard Schoaff
Richard Schoaff
6-4
6-2
9-7
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Jack Smith
Jack Smith
6-1
6-1
6-1
George O'Connell*
Lester Ortlieb
Lester Ortlieb
6-2
7-5
6-2
Julius Seligson*
Arthur Kussman
Arthur Kussman
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-0
Donald Cram*
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
6-2
3-6
6-2
5-7
6-2
Berkeley Bell*
Clifford Sutter
Clifford Sutter
6-1
6-4
4-6
7-5
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff*
Ellsworth Vines
Ellsworth Vines
6-4
6-3
2-6
8-6
Round 3
Keith Gledhill*
Tamino Abe
Tamino Abe
6-3
6-4
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Harris Coggeshall
Harris Coggeshall
7-5
6-1
6-2
J. Emmett Pare*
Wray D. Brown
Wray D. Brown
1-6
7-5
6-4
6-0
Herbert L. Bowman*
Arthur Ham
Arthur Ham
6-3
6-2
6-1
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
G.M. Serrano
G.M. Serrano
6-0
6-0
6-1
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
George O'Connell
George O'Connell
6-2
6-2
6-1
Julius Seligson*
Donald Cram
Donald Cram
6-2
6-3
3-6
6-0
Berkeley Bell*
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
6-1
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bryan Grant*
Keith Gledhill
Keith Gledhill
6-1
7-5
4-6
6-3
Berkeley Bell*
Julius Seligson
Julius Seligson
8-6
6-4
6-3
J. Emmett Pare*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
7-5
7-5
6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
7-5
4-6
6-47-5
Semifinals
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Berkeley Bell
Berkeley Bell
6-3
1-6
3-6
6-1
6-2
J. Emmett Pare*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
2-6
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Final
J. Emmett Pare*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-4
6-3
4-6
3-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
J. Emmett Pare*
Arthur W. Shaw
Arthur W. Shaw
Wray D. Brown*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Herbert L. Bowman*
Weir McDonald
Weir McDonald
Bryan Grant*
Richard D. Lusch
Richard D. Lusch
Harris Coggeshall*
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Keith Gledhill*
Fred Royer
Fred Royer
Tamino Abe*
H.N. McTyeire
H.N. McTyeire
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Jack Smith
Jack Smith
George O'Connell*
Lester Ortlieb
Lester Ortlieb
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
J.H. Ehlers
J.H. Ehlers
G.M. Serrano*
Richard Schoaff
Richard Schoaff
Berkeley Bell*
Clifford Sutter
Clifford Sutter
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff*
Ellsworth Vines
Ellsworth Vines
Julius Seligson*
Arthur Kussman
Arthur Kussman
Donald Cram*
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
Round 3
J. Emmett Pare*
Wray D. Brown
Wray D. Brown
Herbert L. Bowman*
Arthur Ham
Arthur Ham
Bryan Grant*
Harris Coggeshall
Harris Coggeshall
Keith Gledhill*
Tamino Abe
Tamino Abe
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
George O'Connell
George O'Connell
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
G.M. Serrano
G.M. Serrano
Berkeley Bell*
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
Julius Seligson*
Donald Cram
Donald Cram
Quarterfinals
J. Emmett Pare*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Bryan Grant*
Keith Gledhill
Keith Gledhill
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Berkeley Bell*
Julius Seligson
Julius Seligson
Semifinals
J. Emmett Pare*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Berkeley Bell
Berkeley Bell
Final
J. Emmett Pare*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall