Düsseldorf International Tournament 1970


General 1970-07-06 - 1970-07-12

Clay
5
Dusseldorf, Rochusclub
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 22nd edition.


Report Both finalists kept an unusal low profile during the 1970 German clay court season because they were busy playing Davis Cup. They had already won 3 rounds
before they arrived in Düsseldorf(8.-10.V in.Bad Homburg,22.-24.V.in Berlin and 12.-14.VI.1970 in Nuremberg).In the following week Bungert,Kuhnke,
Buding and Fassbender would defeat the USSR Team at the Rochus Club in Düsseldorf (17.-19.VII.1970).Two weeks later they overwhelmed the Indian Team
In the Inter-Zone Semi-Final in Poona (1.-3.VIII.1970).Then they returned to Düsseldorf to defeat Spain ( Santana ,Orantes and Juan Gisbert)in a memorable
Inter-Zone Final held at the Rheinstadion on hard court (14.-17.VIII.1970).They finally met defeat in the Challenge Round in Cleveland,OH on 29.-31.VIII.1970 when they confronted the U.S.Team (Ashe,Lutz,Richey and Smith).It should be mentioned that the 1970 Düsseldorf Singles title was Bungert`s next to last title.He would win his last one in Brumana in 1972.



Media


Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert


Players
Szabolcz Baranyi
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Eric Claude Drossart
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Engert jr
Jurgen Fassbender
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Patrick Hombergen
François Jauffret
Attila Korpas
Bernd Kube
Fritz Kuhlmann Jr.
Christian Kuhnke
Alex Kurucz
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Matthias Mauritz
Allan J. McDonald
Barry Phillips-Moore
Christian Pieper
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Jost Remmert
Peter Strobl
Péter Szoke (Szőke)


Rounds
Round 1
Christian Kuhnke*
Allan J. McDonald
4-6 6-4 3-6 6-1 6-0
Alex Kurucz*
Jost Remmert
scores not given
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Patrick Hombergen
4-6 6-0 7-5 6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Fritz Kuhlmann Jr.
7-5 6-1 6-3
Ingo Buding*
Peter Strobl
6-1 6-4 6-3
Daniel Contet*
Harald Elschenbroich
6-2 2-6 7-5 6-2
Michel Leclercq*
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-2 2-6 7-5 6-1
François Jauffret*
Bernd Kube
scores not given
Attila Korpas*
Peter Pokorny
8-6 6-0 6-4
Jurgen Fassbender*
Matthias Mauritz
scores not given
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Hans Engert jr
6-4 6-2 6-4
Eric Drossart*
Christian Pieper
scores not given

Round 2
Christian Kuhnke*
Alex Kurucz
6-4 6-2 6-8 7-9 6-3
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Barry Phillips-Moore
8-6 6-3 6-1
Daniel Contet*
Ingo Buding
7-5 5-7 6-4 4-6 6-3
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Michel Leclercq
3-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-1
François Jauffret*
Attila Korpas
1-6 7-5 1-6 6-2 6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Jurgen Fassbender
6-2 6-3 6-0
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Eric Drossart
6-2 6-2 6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
5-7 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Christian Kuhnke*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
8-6 6-0 6-2
Daniel Contet*
Szabolcz Baranyi
4-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
François Jauffret*
Istvan Gulyas
6-4 12-10 6-1
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
8-10 6-1 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Christian Kuhnke*
Daniel Contet
4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
François Jauffret
6-3 1-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Kuhnke
6-3 6-0 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Hans Engert jr
Eric Drossart*
Christian Pieper
François Jauffret*
Bernd Kube
Attila Korpas*
Peter Pokorny
Jurgen Fassbender*
Matthias Mauritz
Christian Kuhnke*
Allan J. McDonald
Alex Kurucz*
Jost Remmert
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Patrick Hombergen
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Fritz Kuhlmann Jr.
Daniel Contet*
Harald Elschenbroich
Ingo Buding*
Peter Strobl
Michel Leclercq*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Eric Drossart
François Jauffret*
Attila Korpas
Istvan Gulyas*
Jurgen Fassbender
Christian Kuhnke*
Alex Kurucz
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Daniel Contet*
Ingo Buding
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Michel Leclercq
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
François Jauffret*
Istvan Gulyas
Christian Kuhnke*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Daniel Contet*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
François Jauffret
Christian Kuhnke*
Daniel Contet
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Kuhnke