US Clay Courts 1923


General 0000-00-00 - 1923-07-17
Open
Clay
5
Chicago, IL
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Ilja Adler
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
Ralph Howard Burdick
J.C. Conrad
R.G. Crane
John Eaglesfield
J.H. Ehlers
Jack Harris
John Francis Hennessey
Arthur P. Hubbell
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Robert Gladstone Kinsey
Albrecht Kipp
Louis H. Kuhler
Lawrence Kurzrok
C.M. Marsh
Herbert Mertz
G.S. Mitchell
David O'Loughlin
H. Orme jr
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Julius Sagalowsky
J.P. Seidensticker
George Starbuck
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
E. Paul Westenhaver


Rounds
Round 2
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
David O'Loughlin
6-1 6-4
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
8-6 6-4
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
J.P. Seidensticker
6-2 6-3
Ralph Howard Burdick*
J.H. Ehlers
6-3 3-6 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Albrecht Kipp
5-7 6-3 6-4
John Hennessey*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
6-3 6-2
Manuel Alonso*
Jack Harris
6-2 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
Arthur P. Hubbell
6-1 6-4
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
G.S. Mitchell
6-0 6-0
E. Paul Westenhaver*
H. Orme jr
7-5 7-5
Robert Kinsey*
Julius Sagalowsky
6-0 6-1
Louis H. Kuhler*
R.G. Crane
6-0 6-1
Howard Kinsey*
George Starbuck
6-3 8-6
J.C. Conrad*
John Eaglesfield
6-2 10-8
C.M. Marsh*
Ilja Adler
6-2 6-4
Herbert Mertz*
Lawrence Kurzrok
6-2 2-6 6-2

Round 3
Manuel Alonso*
Louis H. Kuhler
6-2 6-4
Robert Kinsey*
J.C. Conrad
6-2 6-2
Howard Kinsey*
C.M. Marsh
6-4 6-2
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
6-4 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
6-2 6-3
Wallace Johnson*
Herbert Mertz
6-0 6-3
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
E. Paul Westenhaver
6-2 6-4
John Hennessey*
Ralph Howard Burdick
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Manuel Alonso*
Howard Kinsey
6-2 6-0 6-3
Robert Kinsey*
John Hennessey
6-0 6-1 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
6-4 6-3 6-0
Wallace Johnson*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
6-4 6-3 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Manuel Alonso*
Wallace Johnson
2-6 6-2 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bill Tilden*
Robert Kinsey
6-3 0-6 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Manuel Alonso
2-6 8-6 6-1 7-5


Tournament
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Albrecht Kipp
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
David O'Loughlin
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
J.P. Seidensticker
Robert Kinsey*
Julius Sagalowsky
J.C. Conrad*
John Eaglesfield
John Hennessey*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Ralph Howard Burdick*
J.H. Ehlers
Manuel Alonso*
Jack Harris
Louis H. Kuhler*
R.G. Crane
Howard Kinsey*
George Starbuck
C.M. Marsh*
Ilja Adler
Wallace Johnson*
Arthur P. Hubbell
Herbert Mertz*
Lawrence Kurzrok
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
G.S. Mitchell
E. Paul Westenhaver*
H. Orme jr
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Robert Kinsey*
J.C. Conrad
John Hennessey*
Ralph Howard Burdick
Manuel Alonso*
Louis H. Kuhler
Howard Kinsey*
C.M. Marsh
Wallace Johnson*
Herbert Mertz
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
E. Paul Westenhaver
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
Robert Kinsey*
John Hennessey
Manuel Alonso*
Howard Kinsey
Wallace Johnson*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Robert Kinsey
Manuel Alonso*
Wallace Johnson
Final
Bill Tilden*
Manuel Alonso