US Clay Courts 1918


General 0000-00-00 - 1918-07-06
Open
Clay
7
Chicago, Ill
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Milton Agay
R.A.Y. Arnold
Al Bennett
J.P. Benson
R. Bentley
Harold L. Beyer
H.A. Biossat
P.V. Bowen
R.H. Browne
Ralph Howard Burdick
A.B. Caleen
G.W. Campbell
C.O. Carlstrom
Otis Chatfield-Taylor
T.H. Cochrane
F.A. Cohen
H.E. Cragin
R. Curran jr
Thomas Davies
J.C. Day
A.W. Degener
J.W. Dunbar
B.K. Engel
R.G. England
J.H. Evans
E.H. Fabrice
John A. Farley
R.F. Farnham
S.D. Fogelson
F.F. Fogg
Harold Forster
A.H. Framheim
Paul Frank
Arthur E. Frankenstein
Charles L. Frederick
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
F.H. Gill
A.L. Green
A.L. Green
I.W. Hadsell
Samuel Percy Hardy
R.R. Harrison
Walter T. Hayes
L.R. Hayes
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick
E.H. Hess
Dale J. Hodges
Dr. T.R. Hollingshead
J.B. Holmes
H.P. Howland
Reader J. Hubbell
V.J. Huntington
Wilbur Jackson
Fred O. Josties
Mr. Kerr
D.E. Kissam
Harry S. Knox
Walter Kramer
Joseph M. Lewin
E.B. Lucius
B.J. Luidens
Leo J. Lunn
E.N. McBride
J.R. McKnight
A.S. Merigold
W.S. Miller
J.E. Mills
L.E. Murphy
B. Nath
L.C. Nutter
F.T. O'Brien
George J. O'Connell
Davison Obear
Edward J. Oelsner
George Pasmore
E.B. Peirsel
G.A. Rathbun
J.H. Riddel
N.L. Ritchie
J.O. Roberts
David Robertson
Clarence Rose
L.T. Rountree
W.S. Salt
P.N. Schmit
Arthur C. Snow
W.H. Sterling
D. Taylor Ward
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Roy Turvey
A.L. Vernon
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
M. Wallerstein
Pierce Ward
H.D. Warner
Frank Sherman Weadley
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
D.W. Westervelt
A.G. Wicker
E.E. Wiley
C.E. Wilson
E.W. Wilson
C.V. Zeller

R.F. Woods


Rounds
Round 1
J.R. McKnight*
Harold L. Beyer
6-2 6-1
Walter T. Hayes*
L.E. Murphy
6-0 6-1
Davison Obear*
Joseph M. Lewin
6-0 6-2
E.E. Wiley*
J.H. Riddel
6-3 6-4
L.C. Nutter*
J.H. Evans
6-2 7-5
W.S. Miller*
Dale J. Hodges
6-0 6-0
T.H. Cochrane*
A.B. Caleen
6-3 6-1
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Leo J. Lunn
6-1 6-1
C.O. Carlstrom*
J.O. Roberts
6-2 6-3
D.W. Westervelt*
H.A. Biossat
6-3 6-2
Arthur C. Snow*
W.H. Sterling
6-3 6-1
P.V. Bowen*
H.E. Cragin
6-2 6-1
V.J. Huntington*
D.E. Kissam
10-8 2-6 7-5
M. Wallerstein*
J.E. Mills
6-0 6-3
J.P. Benson*
R. Curran jr
6-1 6-4
W.S. Salt*
B.K. Engel
6-2 2-6 6-1
Dr. T.R. Hollingshead*
F.F. Fogg
6-4 2-6 6-0
Bill Tilden*
Reader J. Hubbell
6-0 6-2
R.H. Browne*
Harry S. Knox
6-4 6-3
Walter Kramer*
J.W. Dunbar
6-3 6-2
C.E. Wilson*
S.D. Fogelson
6-3 3-6 6-4
Roy Turvey*
A.G. Wicker
6-4 6-4
George J. O'Connell*
John A. Farley
1-6 7-5 6-2
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
A.S. Merigold
6-0 6-2
David Robertson*
N.L. Ritchie
3-6 6-2 6-0
Al Bennett*
L.T. Rountree
2-6 6-4 7-5
J.C. Day*
Frank Sherman Weadley
6-3 6-3
A.W. Degener*
A.H. Framheim
6-1 6-2
B.J. Luidens*
Charles L. Frederick
6-1 6-1
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
H.D. Warner
6-1 6-1
I.W. Hadsell*
J.B. Holmes
6-1 6-3
A.L. Green*
L.R. Hayes
6-2 9-11 6-0
Arthur E. Frankenstein*
C.V. Zeller
6-4 2-6 6-4
H.P. Howland*
G.A. Rathbun
6-0 7-5
D. Taylor Ward*
E.N. McBride
6-3 7-9 6-0
E.W. Wilson*
F.H. Gill
6-1 6-4
Ralph Howard Burdick*
A.L. Green
6-3 6-3
Wilbur Jackson*
E.B. Lucius
10-8 8-6
R.F. Woods*
A.L. Vernon
8-6 7-9 6-1
Paul Frank*
P.N. Schmit
6-2 6-3
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
R.F. Farnham
6-0 6-3
E.H. Hess*
F.A. Cohen
6-4 10-8
Edward J. Oelsner*
George Pasmore
6-0 6-3
R.R. Harrison*
Thomas Davies
6-1 6-1

Round 2
R.G. England*
J.R. McKnight
10-8 0-6 15-13
Walter T. Hayes*
B.K. Engel
6-1 6-1
Fred O. Josties*
Clarence Rose
6-2 6-3
Davison Obear*
Otis Chatfield-Taylor
6-2 6-2
W.S. Miller*
L.C. Nutter
6-3 6-2
Samuel Percy Hardy*
T.H. Cochrane
6-3 6-1
E.H. Fabrice*
D.W. Westervelt
3-6 6-4 6-2
Arthur C. Snow*
P.V. Bowen
4-6 8-6 7-5
M. Wallerstein*
V.J. Huntington
9-7 6-0
J.P. Benson*
W.S. Salt
6-0 6-4
Milton Agay*
Dr. T.R. Hollingshead
7-5 6-3
Bill Tilden*
R.H. Browne
6-0 6-1
Walter Kramer*
G.W. Campbell
6-3 5-7 6-2
F.T. O'Brien*
C.E. Wilson
6-3 7-5
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
B. Nath
6-2 6-3
R.A.Y. Arnold*
Roy Turvey
w.o.
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
George J. O'Connell
6-3 6-0
David Robertson*
Al Bennett
6-3 6-1
J.C. Day*
A.W. Degener
6-0 6-0
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
B.J. Luidens
6-1 6-0
Harold Forster*
I.W. Hadsell
6-0 6-3
A.L. Green*
Arthur E. Frankenstein
6-2 8-6
H.P. Howland*
R. Bentley
6-4 6-4
D. Taylor Ward*
E.W. Wilson
8-6 5-7 11-9
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Wilbur Jackson
6-0 6-2
R.F. Woods*
Paul Frank
6-1 8-6
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
E.H. Hess
6-1 6-0
Edward J. Oelsner*
Pierce Ward
6-1 6-2
R.R. Harrison*
Mr. Kerr
w.o.
C.O. Carlstrom*
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
6-3 6-3
E.B. Peirsel*
E.E. Wiley
6-0 6-3

Round 3
Walter T. Hayes*
R.G. England
6-1 6-2
Fred O. Josties*
Davison Obear
11-9 6-0
W.S. Miller*
E.B. Peirsel
6-0 6-4
Samuel Percy Hardy*
C.O. Carlstrom
6-3 6-3
Arthur C. Snow*
E.H. Fabrice
6-0 6-0
J.P. Benson*
M. Wallerstein
6-2 6-0
Bill Tilden*
Milton Agay
6-2 6-2
Walter Kramer*
F.T. O'Brien
w.o.
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
6-1 7-5
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
R.A.Y. Arnold
6-0 6-4
J.C. Day*
David Robertson
6-0 6-2
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Harold Forster
7-5 4-6 6-2
A.L. Green*
H.P. Howland
7-5 4-6 6-2
Ralph Howard Burdick*
D. Taylor Ward
6-1 6-0
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
R.F. Woods
6-2 6-0
Edward J. Oelsner*
R.R. Harrison
6-4 6-0

Round 4
Walter T. Hayes*
Fred O. Josties
6-0 6-1
Samuel Percy Hardy*
W.S. Miller
6-3 6-0
Arthur C. Snow*
J.P. Benson
8-6 5-7 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kramer
6-3 6-3
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
6-2 6-1
J.C. Day*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
6-2 1-6 6-2
Ralph Howard Burdick*
A.L. Green
6-2 6-2
Edward J. Oelsner*
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick
6-3 7-9 6-2

Quarterfinals
Walter T. Hayes*
Samuel Percy Hardy
6-0 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Arthur C. Snow
6-3 6-1
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
J.C. Day
6-2 6-1
Edward J. Oelsner*
Ralph Howard Burdick
6-3 2-6 7-5

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter T. Hayes
7-5 6-2 1-6 7-5
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Edward J. Oelsner
6-0 6-2 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Reader J. Hubbell
R.H. Browne*
Harry S. Knox
Dr. T.R. Hollingshead*
F.F. Fogg
Walter Kramer*
J.W. Dunbar
C.E. Wilson*
S.D. Fogelson
Arthur C. Snow*
W.H. Sterling
P.V. Bowen*
H.E. Cragin
D.W. Westervelt*
H.A. Biossat
J.P. Benson*
R. Curran jr
W.S. Salt*
B.K. Engel
M. Wallerstein*
J.E. Mills
V.J. Huntington*
D.E. Kissam
Walter T. Hayes*
L.E. Murphy
J.R. McKnight*
Harold L. Beyer
Davison Obear*
Joseph M. Lewin
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Leo J. Lunn
T.H. Cochrane*
A.B. Caleen
C.O. Carlstrom*
J.O. Roberts
W.S. Miller*
Dale J. Hodges
L.C. Nutter*
J.H. Evans
E.E. Wiley*
J.H. Riddel
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
A.S. Merigold
George J. O'Connell*
John A. Farley
Roy Turvey*
A.G. Wicker
J.C. Day*
Frank Sherman Weadley
A.W. Degener*
A.H. Framheim
David Robertson*
N.L. Ritchie
Al Bennett*
L.T. Rountree
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
H.D. Warner
B.J. Luidens*
Charles L. Frederick
I.W. Hadsell*
J.B. Holmes
Edward J. Oelsner*
George Pasmore
R.R. Harrison*
Thomas Davies
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
R.F. Farnham
E.H. Hess*
F.A. Cohen
R.F. Woods*
A.L. Vernon
Paul Frank*
P.N. Schmit
Ralph Howard Burdick*
A.L. Green
Wilbur Jackson*
E.B. Lucius
D. Taylor Ward*
E.N. McBride
E.W. Wilson*
F.H. Gill
A.L. Green*
L.R. Hayes
Arthur E. Frankenstein*
C.V. Zeller
H.P. Howland*
G.A. Rathbun
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
R.H. Browne
Milton Agay*
Dr. T.R. Hollingshead
Walter Kramer*
G.W. Campbell
F.T. O'Brien*
C.E. Wilson
Arthur C. Snow*
P.V. Bowen
E.H. Fabrice*
D.W. Westervelt
J.P. Benson*
W.S. Salt
M. Wallerstein*
V.J. Huntington
Walter T. Hayes*
B.K. Engel
R.G. England*
J.R. McKnight
Fred O. Josties*
Clarence Rose
Davison Obear*
Otis Chatfield-Taylor
Samuel Percy Hardy*
T.H. Cochrane
C.O. Carlstrom*
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
W.S. Miller*
L.C. Nutter
E.B. Peirsel*
E.E. Wiley
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
George J. O'Connell
R.A.Y. Arnold*
Roy Turvey
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
B. Nath
J.C. Day*
A.W. Degener
David Robertson*
Al Bennett
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
B.J. Luidens
Harold Forster*
I.W. Hadsell
Edward J. Oelsner*
Pierce Ward
R.R. Harrison*
Mr. Kerr
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
E.H. Hess
R.F. Woods*
Paul Frank
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Wilbur Jackson
D. Taylor Ward*
E.W. Wilson
A.L. Green*
Arthur E. Frankenstein
H.P. Howland*
R. Bentley
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Milton Agay
Walter Kramer*
F.T. O'Brien
Arthur C. Snow*
E.H. Fabrice
J.P. Benson*
M. Wallerstein
Walter T. Hayes*
R.G. England
Fred O. Josties*
Davison Obear
Samuel Percy Hardy*
C.O. Carlstrom
W.S. Miller*
E.B. Peirsel
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
R.A.Y. Arnold
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
J.C. Day*
David Robertson
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Harold Forster
Edward J. Oelsner*
R.R. Harrison
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
R.F. Woods
Ralph Howard Burdick*
D. Taylor Ward
A.L. Green*
H.P. Howland
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kramer
Arthur C. Snow*
J.P. Benson
Walter T. Hayes*
Fred O. Josties
Samuel Percy Hardy*
W.S. Miller
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
J.C. Day*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Edward J. Oelsner*
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick
Ralph Howard Burdick*
A.L. Green
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Arthur C. Snow
Walter T. Hayes*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
J.C. Day
Edward J. Oelsner*
Ralph Howard Burdick
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter T. Hayes
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Edward J. Oelsner
Final
Bill Tilden*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland