Dinard 1903


General 1903-09-14 - 1903-09-20
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Dinard
France

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 23/9/1903



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
Wilfred Baddeley
A.G. Berg
H.M. Berg
Gerald William Chesterman
H. Clark
A. De Clerville
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
M.A.H. Fell
M.N. Gray
C.P. Lovell
William Frederick Martin
Charles Henry Martin
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
N. Montague
M. Porte
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Bernard Oswald Roe
L. Verdier
W.S. Whitcombe
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
Colin Charles Wyllie
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux


Challenge round
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves*
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
3-6 6-2 6-3 6-1


Rounds
Round 1
W.S. Whitcombe*
A.G. Berg
7-5 6-3 6-0
Colin Charles Wyllie*
C.P. Lovell
6-3 6-1 6-1
Charles Meunier-Surcouf*
L. Verdier
6-0 6-0 6-2
Gerald William Chesterman*
Charles Henry Martin
1-6 1-6 8-6 8-6 13-11
Algernon Thornton Woulfe*
N. Montague
6-1 6-0 6-0

Round 2
Wilfred Baddeley*
M.N. Gray
6-0 6-0 6-1
Bernard Oswald Roe*
A. De Clerville
6-0 6-0 6-0
W.S. Whitcombe*
H.M. Berg
6-1 6-1 6-3
Colin Charles Wyllie*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
6-0 6-1 6-3
Gerald William Chesterman*
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
4-6 7-5 4-6 ret.
Wilberforce Eaves*
M. Porte
6-2 6-3 6-3
William Frederick Martin*
H. Clark
6-0 6-4 6-0
M.A.H. Fell*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Bernard Oswald Roe
6-1 6-0 6-0
Colin Charles Wyllie*
W.S. Whitcombe
6-2 6-3 6-2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Gerald William Chesterman
6-4 6-2 6-4
William Frederick Martin*
M.A.H. Fell
6-1 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Colin Charles Wyllie
6-2 6-1 6-2
Wilberforce Eaves*
William Frederick Martin
6-2 6-0 6-3

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Wilfred Baddeley
3-6 6-1 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Gerald William Chesterman*
Charles Henry Martin
Algernon Thornton Woulfe*
N. Montague
Colin Charles Wyllie*
C.P. Lovell
Charles Meunier-Surcouf*
L. Verdier
W.S. Whitcombe*
A.G. Berg
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
M. Porte
Gerald William Chesterman*
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
William Frederick Martin*
H. Clark
M.A.H. Fell*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Wilfred Baddeley*
M.N. Gray
Bernard Oswald Roe*
A. De Clerville
Colin Charles Wyllie*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
W.S. Whitcombe*
H.M. Berg
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Gerald William Chesterman
William Frederick Martin*
M.A.H. Fell
Wilfred Baddeley*
Bernard Oswald Roe
Colin Charles Wyllie*
W.S. Whitcombe
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
William Frederick Martin
Wilfred Baddeley*
Colin Charles Wyllie
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Wilfred Baddeley