Southern Transvaal Championships 1936
General 1936-09-19 - 1936-09-26
Amateur
Unknown
4
Johannesburg, Ellis Park
South Africa
Source American Lawn Tennis, The Rand Daily Mail
Media
Winner Robert Henry Maxwell (Max) Bertram
Players
Geoffrey Descarrières Ballance
Robert Henry Maxwell (Max) Bertram
G.H. Boyes
Victor J. Christie
John Joseph (Jack) Condon
George Henry Dodd
Robert Henry Maxwell (Max) Bertram
G.H. Boyes
Victor J. Christie
John Joseph (Jack) Condon
George Henry Dodd
Colin J. Eedes
Graham V. Eedes
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Victor G. Harris
Frederick Hardwicke Lowe
J. Oelofse
Graham V. Eedes
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Victor G. Harris
Frederick Hardwicke Lowe
J. Oelofse
Rounds
Round 2
Maxwell Bertram*
Frederick Hardwicke Lowe
Frederick Hardwicke Lowe
6-2
12-10
1-6
6-3
Dennis H. Taylor*
Geoffrey Descarrières Ballance
Geoffrey Descarrières Ballance
6-3
6-2
6-3
Victor J. Christie*
George Dodd
George Dodd
?
Norman Farquharson*
D.F. Osborne
D.F. Osborne
6-4
6-3
6-3
Victor G. Harris*
J. Oelofse
J. Oelofse
?
G.H. Boyes*
Graham V. Eedes
Graham V. Eedes
?
Colin J. Eedes*
Jack Condon
Jack Condon
6-3
6-1
6-1
Colin Robbins*
Archie Lockhart Ross
Archie Lockhart Ross
6-0
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Maxwell Bertram*
Dennis H. Taylor
Dennis H. Taylor
7-5
6-4
3-6
6-0
Norman Farquharson*
Victor J. Christie
Victor J. Christie
6-2
6-2
6-2
Victor G. Harris*
G.H. Boyes
G.H. Boyes
6-4
6-1
6-2
Colin Robbins*
Colin J. Eedes
Colin J. Eedes
6-3
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Maxwell Bertram*
Norman Farquharson
Norman Farquharson
6-1
7-9
6-4
6-0
Colin Robbins*
Victor G. Harris
Victor G. Harris
7-5
6-3
7-5
Final
Maxwell Bertram*
Colin Robbins
Colin Robbins
6-3
9-7
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Maxwell Bertram*
Frederick Hardwicke Lowe
Frederick Hardwicke Lowe
Dennis H. Taylor*
Geoffrey Descarrières Ballance
Geoffrey Descarrières Ballance
Norman Farquharson*
D.F. Osborne
D.F. Osborne
Victor J. Christie*
George Dodd
George Dodd
Colin Robbins*
Archie Lockhart Ross
Archie Lockhart Ross
Colin J. Eedes*
Jack Condon
Jack Condon
Victor G. Harris*
J. Oelofse
J. Oelofse
G.H. Boyes*
Graham V. Eedes
Graham V. Eedes
Quarterfinals
Maxwell Bertram*
Dennis H. Taylor
Dennis H. Taylor
Norman Farquharson*
Victor J. Christie
Victor J. Christie
Colin Robbins*
Colin J. Eedes
Colin J. Eedes
Victor G. Harris*
G.H. Boyes
G.H. Boyes
Semifinals
Maxwell Bertram*
Norman Farquharson
Norman Farquharson
Colin Robbins*
Victor G. Harris
Victor G. Harris
Final
Maxwell Bertram*
Colin Robbins
Colin Robbins