Berlin International Covered Courts 1957


General 1957-03-20 - 1957-03-24
Amateur
Indoor
5
Berlin
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Milan (Misko) Branovic


Players
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Klaus Döring
Joachim Gohlke
Mr. Gosse
Mr. Grund

Dieter Eckerlein
Mr. Fremery
Mr. Kersten
Mr. Kohl
Mr. Koslik
Bernd Kusicke
Mr. Laddach
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Gerhard Mainzer
Nikolai Masurenko
R. Meier
Günther Reimann
Peter Roth
Walter Schlemper
Hans Schönwalder
Mr. Setterkorn
Dieter Stoffer
Wolfgang Stuck
Gert Von Loeper
Eberhard Wensky
Dr. Woitynek


Rounds
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
bye
Gerhard Mainzer*
Mr. Laddach
6-4 6-2
Mr. Gosse*
Gert Von Loeper
6-1 6-2
Walter Schlemper*
Bernd Kusicke
6-1 6-2
Günther Reimann*
bye
Nikolai Masurenko*
R. Meier
2-6 6-2 6-3
Peter Roth*
Mr. Setterkorn
9-11 6-1 6-4
Joachim Gohlke*
Hans Schönwalder
6-2 6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Kersten
6-4 6-1
Mr. Kohl*
Dieter Stoffer
6-4 5-7 6-3
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums*
bye
Mr. Fremery*
Dr. Woitynek
6-8 6-4 6-4
Wilhelm Lohkamp*
Mr. Koslik
6-2 6-3
Eberhard Wensky*
Mr. Grund
6-0 6-4
Dieter Eckerlein*
Klaus Döring
7-5 9-7
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
bye

Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gerhard Mainzer
6-1 6-4
Walter Schlemper*
Mr. Gosse
6-1 6-0
Günther Reimann*
Nikolai Masurenko
6-0 6-3
Joachim Gohlke*
Peter Roth
6-1 6-2
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Kohl
6-2 6-1
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums*
Mr. Fremery
6-2 6-1
Eberhard Wensky*
Wilhelm Lohkamp
6-3 1-6 6-3
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Dieter Eckerlein
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Walter Schlemper
6-0 6-4
Joachim Gohlke*
Günther Reimann
7-5 6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
6-3 7-5
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Eberhard Wensky
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Joachim Gohlke
6-0 6-3
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Wolfgang Stuck
7-5 6-2

Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-4 6-1 4-6 1-6 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gerhard Mainzer*
Mr. Laddach
Walter Schlemper*
Bernd Kusicke
Mr. Gosse*
Gert Von Loeper
Joachim Gohlke*
Hans Schönwalder
Peter Roth*
Mr. Setterkorn
Günther Reimann*
Nikolai Masurenko*
R. Meier
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Dieter Eckerlein*
Klaus Döring
Eberhard Wensky*
Mr. Grund
Wilhelm Lohkamp*
Mr. Koslik
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Kersten
Mr. Kohl*
Dieter Stoffer
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums*
Mr. Fremery*
Dr. Woitynek
Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gerhard Mainzer
Walter Schlemper*
Mr. Gosse
Joachim Gohlke*
Peter Roth
Günther Reimann*
Nikolai Masurenko
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Dieter Eckerlein
Eberhard Wensky*
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Kohl
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums*
Mr. Fremery
Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Walter Schlemper
Joachim Gohlke*
Günther Reimann
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Eberhard Wensky
Wolfgang Stuck*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Joachim Gohlke
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Wolfgang Stuck
Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein