Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts 1971


General 0000-00-00 - 1971-12-05
Amateur
Clay
6

Australia

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Players
J. Assad
R. Balnave
John David Bartlett
A.L. Bliss
D. Bowes
J. Brien
Noel Callaghan
John Chalder
Dennis Colette
Colin Sydney Dibley
G. Donald
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Richard Garey
R. Gates
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
D. Graham
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Howard Humphries
H. Jenkins
S. Khanlarian
Larry LeRoy
John Manderson
Don McCormick
Allan J. McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Syed Saeed Meer
R. Miles
Reginald Miller
D. Morgan
A. Mountfield
M. Mulveney
T. Newell
L. Nicholls
Greg Pearson
Greg W. Perkins
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Mark Pinchbeck
Ian Pollard
W. Rix
Terry Saunders
M. Saunders
J. Schofield
Allen Shapter
D. Stanford
F. Starbuck
Graeme S. Thomson
Gary Thoroughgood
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Steve Wedderburn


Rounds
Round 1
D. Graham*
D. Bowes
w.o.
D. Stanford*
M. Saunders
6-2 6-1
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Morgan
1-6 6-1 6-0
Allen Shapter*
L. Nicholls
w.o.
Mark Pinchbeck*
Noel Callaghan
5-7 6-4 6-4
John Manderson*
J. Brien
w.o.
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
J. Assad
5-7 6-3 7-5
Anthony (Tony) Hammond*
Syed Saeed Meer
7-5 6-4
Steve Wedderburn*
M. Mulveney
6-2 6-4
John Roderick McDonald*
A.L. Bliss
6-1 6-1
W. Rix*
G. Donald
7-6 6-3
Terry Saunders*
R. Gates
6-3 1-6 6-3
John Chalder*
Gary Thoroughgood
6-4 7-5
John Eastburn*
S. Khanlarian
w.o.
A. Mountfield*
R. Miles
6-1 6-2
R. Balnave*
Reginald Miller
3-6 6-4 6-2
Richard Garey*
F. Starbuck
6-0 6-1
Don McCormick*
J. Schofield
6-3 7-6
Mark Edmondson*
T. Newell
6-4 6-1
Greg Pearson*
H. Jenkins
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Kim Warwick*
D. Graham
6-0 6-0
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Stanford
6-0 6-3
Allen Shapter*
Larry LeRoy
6-4 6-2
Greg W. Perkins*
Mark Pinchbeck
6-2 6-0
John Manderson*
Dennis Colette
6-4 4-6 7-5
Anthony (Tony) Hammond*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
6-3 6-2
Steve Wedderburn*
John Roderick McDonald
6-4 6-4
Bob Giltinan*
W. Rix
6-4 6-3
John Chalder*
Terry Saunders
6-3 6-1
Ian Pollard*
John Eastburn
6-4 6-3
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
A. Mountfield
6-1 6-0
John Bartlett*
R. Balnave
6-0 6-3
Don McCormick*
Richard Garey
6-3 6-3
Howard Humphries*
Mark Edmondson
6-4 6-3
Allan J. McDonald*
Greg Pearson
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Graeme S. Thomson
6-2 4-6 6-2
Greg W. Perkins*
Allen Shapter
6-3 7-5
Anthony (Tony) Hammond*
John Manderson
5-7 6-1 6-3
Colin Dibley*
Steve Wedderburn
6-2 6-3
Bob Giltinan*
John Chalder
6-2 6-3
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Ian Pollard
6-2 7-6
John Bartlett*
Don McCormick
6-3 6-1
Allan J. McDonald*
Howard Humphries
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Greg W. Perkins
6-3 6-1
Colin Dibley*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
6-3 6-2
Bob Giltinan*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
3-6 6-3 6-4
Allan J. McDonald*
John Bartlett
4-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Colin Dibley
6-4 2-6 6-4
Allan J. McDonald*
Bob Giltinan
6-4 6-0

Final
Kim Warwick*
Allan J. McDonald
7-6 1-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
D. Graham*
D. Bowes
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Morgan
D. Stanford*
M. Saunders
Mark Pinchbeck*
Noel Callaghan
Allen Shapter*
L. Nicholls
Steve Wedderburn*
M. Mulveney
John Roderick McDonald*
A.L. Bliss
Anthony (Tony) Hammond*
Syed Saeed Meer
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
J. Assad
John Manderson*
J. Brien
Greg Pearson*
H. Jenkins
Mark Edmondson*
T. Newell
R. Balnave*
Reginald Miller
Don McCormick*
J. Schofield
Richard Garey*
F. Starbuck
W. Rix*
G. Donald
John Chalder*
Gary Thoroughgood
Terry Saunders*
R. Gates
A. Mountfield*
R. Miles
John Eastburn*
S. Khanlarian
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
D. Graham
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Stanford
Greg W. Perkins*
Mark Pinchbeck
Allen Shapter*
Larry LeRoy
Steve Wedderburn*
John Roderick McDonald
Anthony (Tony) Hammond*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
John Manderson*
Dennis Colette
Allan J. McDonald*
Greg Pearson
Howard Humphries*
Mark Edmondson
John Bartlett*
R. Balnave
Don McCormick*
Richard Garey
Bob Giltinan*
W. Rix
John Chalder*
Terry Saunders
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
A. Mountfield
Ian Pollard*
John Eastburn
Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Graeme S. Thomson
Greg W. Perkins*
Allen Shapter
Colin Dibley*
Steve Wedderburn
Anthony (Tony) Hammond*
John Manderson
Allan J. McDonald*
Howard Humphries
John Bartlett*
Don McCormick
Bob Giltinan*
John Chalder
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Ian Pollard
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Greg W. Perkins
Colin Dibley*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Allan J. McDonald*
John Bartlett
Bob Giltinan*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Colin Dibley
Allan J. McDonald*
Bob Giltinan
Final
Kim Warwick*
Allan J. McDonald