US Clay Courts 1922


General 1922-07-03 - 1922-07-10
Open
Clay
6
Indianapolis, Indiana
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Ilja Adler
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
John A. Barr
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
Wray D. Brown
Ralph Howard Burdick
Roy R. Coffin
R.G. Crane
J.C. Daugherty
Guy Dixon
Byron Donaldson
Ted R. Drewes
John Eaglesfield
J.H. Ehlers
Carl Fischer
G.S. Frambes jr
Charles L. Frederick
Willis Fulton
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Gustave Grenz
Jack Harris
Edwin Haupt
Leland Haworth
John Francis Hennessey
Ted Heureman
Ruben Andrus Holden III
Arthur P. Hubbell
Myron B. Hutchinson
Ralph Jones
Fred O. Josties
Karl Kamman
Leonard N. Keith
Albrecht Kipp
Russell M. Koehler
Myron Kohn
Louis H. Kuhler
Joseph M. Lewin
George Martin Lott
Leo J. Lunn
A.B. Lynn
Andre Marx
John G. McKay
Roland McKee
George A. Neeves
Benjamin K. Parks
Thomas Rafert
L.W. Reed
Clyde Rosenberger
Julius Sagalowsky
Clarence Sanders
J.P. Seidensticker
Zenzo Shimidzu
George Starbuck
Harlan Stewart
Donald Strachan
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Charles Pearson Trask
Don Turner
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Lewis Nelson White
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Walter Wirthwein
C.V. Zeller


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Myron B. Hutchinson
6-1 6-1
Don Turner*
C.V. Zeller
6-2 6-3
Karl Kamman*
John G. McKay
3-6 6-3 6-3
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Andre Marx
6-0 6-0
Wray D. Brown*
Albrecht Kipp
8-6 6-0
Leo J. Lunn*
Charles Pearson Trask
w.o.
Walter Wirthwein*
Guy Dixon
6-2 6-3
John Hennessey*
Charles L. Frederick
w.o.
Edwin Haupt*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
w.o.
George A. Neeves*
Gustave Grenz
6-2 6-0
Lewis Nelson White*
Ilja Adler
6-2 6-3
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Joseph M. Lewin
6-0 6-3
Arthur P. Hubbell*
George Starbuck
6-1 6-2
J.P. Seidensticker*
Leland Haworth
6-4 6-2
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Russell M. Koehler
6-1 6-0
Roy R. Coffin*
Harlan Stewart
6-1 6-0
Zenzo Shimidzu*
A.B. Lynn
6-0 6-0
Clarence Sanders*
R.G. Crane
6-3 6-1
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Jack Harris
6-1 6-2
Willis Fulton*
G.S. Frambes jr
7-5 3-6 6-2
L.W. Reed*
Ralph Jones
w.o.
Ted R. Drewes*
Donald Strachan
6-1 6-1
George Lott*
Roland McKee
w.o.
Byron Donaldson*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
6-3 6-2
Louis H. Kuhler*
Fred O. Josties
6-3 4-6 6-2
Myron Kohn*
Clyde Rosenberger
6-4 6-2 6-1
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
J.C. Daugherty
6-0 6-2
John A. Barr*
John Eaglesfield
w.o.
Leonard N. Keith*
Julius Sagalowsky
6-3 7-9 6-4
Benjamin K. Parks*
Thomas Rafert
6-0 6-1
Ted Heureman*
Carl Fischer
w.o.
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
J.H. Ehlers
6-2 8-6

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Don Turner
6-0 6-1
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Karl Kamman
6-1 6-1
Wray D. Brown*
Leo J. Lunn
6-1 6-1
John Hennessey*
Walter Wirthwein
6-1 7-5
Edwin Haupt*
George A. Neeves
7-5 7-9 6-3
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Lewis Nelson White
6-4 6-2
Arthur P. Hubbell*
J.P. Seidensticker
6-0 6-1
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Roy R. Coffin
6-1 8-6
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Clarence Sanders
6-4 6-3
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Willis Fulton
6-3 6-1
Ted R. Drewes*
L.W. Reed
2-6 6-3 6-4
George Lott*
Byron Donaldson
6-3 6-1
Louis H. Kuhler*
Myron Kohn
6-1 6-1
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
John A. Barr
6-2 6-2
Benjamin K. Parks*
Leonard N. Keith
6-2 8-6
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Ted Heureman
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
6-1 6-0
Wray D. Brown*
John Hennessey
6-8 6-0 6-0
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Edwin Haupt
6-2 6-1
Arthur P. Hubbell*
Ralph Howard Burdick
6-3 4-6 6-3
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
6-0 6-3
Ted R. Drewes*
George Lott
4-6 7-5 6-1
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Louis H. Kuhler
8-6 6-2
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Benjamin K. Parks
7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Wray D. Brown
6-4 6-2
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Arthur P. Hubbell
6-3 6-4
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Ted R. Drewes
6-1 6-0
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
6-0 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
7-5 6-2 6-4
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
6-2 6-1 6-2

Final
Bill Tilden*
Zenzo Shimidzu
7-5 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Myron B. Hutchinson
Don Turner*
C.V. Zeller
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Andre Marx
Karl Kamman*
John G. McKay
Wray D. Brown*
Albrecht Kipp
Leo J. Lunn*
Charles Pearson Trask
John Hennessey*
Charles L. Frederick
Walter Wirthwein*
Guy Dixon
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Joseph M. Lewin
Lewis Nelson White*
Ilja Adler
Edwin Haupt*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
George A. Neeves*
Gustave Grenz
Arthur P. Hubbell*
George Starbuck
J.P. Seidensticker*
Leland Haworth
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Russell M. Koehler
Roy R. Coffin*
Harlan Stewart
Zenzo Shimidzu*
A.B. Lynn
Clarence Sanders*
R.G. Crane
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Jack Harris
Willis Fulton*
G.S. Frambes jr
Ted R. Drewes*
Donald Strachan
L.W. Reed*
Ralph Jones
George Lott*
Roland McKee
Byron Donaldson*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
J.C. Daugherty
John A. Barr*
John Eaglesfield
Louis H. Kuhler*
Fred O. Josties
Myron Kohn*
Clyde Rosenberger
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
J.H. Ehlers
Ted Heureman*
Carl Fischer
Benjamin K. Parks*
Thomas Rafert
Leonard N. Keith*
Julius Sagalowsky
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Don Turner
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Karl Kamman
Wray D. Brown*
Leo J. Lunn
John Hennessey*
Walter Wirthwein
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Lewis Nelson White
Edwin Haupt*
George A. Neeves
Arthur P. Hubbell*
J.P. Seidensticker
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Roy R. Coffin
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Clarence Sanders
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens*
Willis Fulton
Ted R. Drewes*
L.W. Reed
George Lott*
Byron Donaldson
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
John A. Barr
Louis H. Kuhler*
Myron Kohn
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Ted Heureman
Benjamin K. Parks*
Leonard N. Keith
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Wray D. Brown*
John Hennessey
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Edwin Haupt
Arthur P. Hubbell*
Ralph Howard Burdick
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Philip Albert (Phil) Bettens
Ted R. Drewes*
George Lott
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Louis H. Kuhler
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Benjamin K. Parks
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Wray D. Brown
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Arthur P. Hubbell
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Ted R. Drewes
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Final
Bill Tilden*
Zenzo Shimidzu