New South Wales Hard Court Championships 1972


General 1972-02-07 - 1972-02-13
Amateur
Clay
6
Grenfell
Australia

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Players
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
M. Billows
Harry Brittain
Noel Callaghan
K. Cee (Gee)
John Chalder
I. Cooley
G. Cooper
John Eastburn
Richard Garey
D. Graham
Alan Haswell
A. Heathcote
Gordon Henley
D. Hogan
Larry LeRoy
Cliff L. Letcher
W. Lock
John M.P. Marks
Phil Martin
Elwyn McCabe
Allan J. McDonald
R. Miles
R. Murdock
J. Mussared
W. Pack
Greg Pearson
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Mark Pinchbeck
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
D. Roberts
Brian Sakey
Terry Saunders
M. Saunders
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
G. Staines
D. Stanford
Graeme S. Thomson
Gary Thoroughgood
Geoff Tobin
John Trickey
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
E. Wood


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Brittain*
Gordon Henley
6-1 6-4
M. Saunders*
W. Pack
6-2 6-1
K. Cee (Gee)*
Mark Pinchbeck
4-6 6-4 6-3
W. Lock*
D. Graham
w.o.
Alan Haswell*
Brian Sakey
6-0 6-3
Elwyn McCabe*
R. Miles
6-1 6-1
Noel Callaghan*
R. Murdock
6-3 6-0
I. Cooley*
John Chalder
6-3 6-1
A. Heathcote*
Geoff Tobin
6-2 7-6
M. Billows*
J. Mussared
6-2 6-4
Gary Thoroughgood*
Greg Pearson
7-5 6-1
E. Wood*
G. Staines
6-3 6-2
Terry Saunders*
G. Cooper
7-5 5-7 6-1

Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Harry Brittain
6-0 6-1
Phil Martin*
M. Saunders
6-4 6-1
Richard Garey*
K. Cee (Gee)
3-6 6-4 6-3
John M.P. Marks*
W. Lock
6-2 6-0
John Bartlett*
Alan Haswell
6-0 6-2
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Elwyn McCabe
7-6 6-3
Cliff L. Letcher*
Noel Callaghan
6-1 4-6 6-4
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
I. Cooley
6-1 6-1
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Larry LeRoy
w.o.
Syd Ball*
A. Heathcote
6-3 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
John Trickey
6-2 6-3
John Eastburn*
M. Billows
6-3 6-3
D. Roberts*
Gary Thoroughgood
6-4 4-1 ret.
E. Wood*
D. Hogan
7-5 5-7 6-3
Terry Saunders*
Allan J. McDonald
w.o.
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Stanford
6-3 6-3

Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Phil Martin
6-1 7-5
John M.P. Marks*
Richard Garey
6-4 7-5
John Bartlett*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
6-3 6-1
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-1 6-4
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Syd Ball
6-3 2-6 6-4
John Eastburn*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
6-1 6-2
D. Roberts*
E. Wood
6-3 6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Terry Saunders
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
John M.P. Marks
6-3 7-6
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
John Bartlett
6-0 6-3
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
John Eastburn
6-1 6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Roberts
6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
6-1 6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Kim Warwick*
Graeme S. Thomson
6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Brittain*
Gordon Henley
M. Saunders*
W. Pack
W. Lock*
D. Graham
K. Cee (Gee)*
Mark Pinchbeck
I. Cooley*
John Chalder
Noel Callaghan*
R. Murdock
Alan Haswell*
Brian Sakey
Elwyn McCabe*
R. Miles
Terry Saunders*
G. Cooper
Gary Thoroughgood*
Greg Pearson
E. Wood*
G. Staines
A. Heathcote*
Geoff Tobin
M. Billows*
J. Mussared
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Harry Brittain
Phil Martin*
M. Saunders
John M.P. Marks*
W. Lock
Richard Garey*
K. Cee (Gee)
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
I. Cooley
Cliff L. Letcher*
Noel Callaghan
John Bartlett*
Alan Haswell
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Elwyn McCabe
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Stanford
Terry Saunders*
Allan J. McDonald
D. Roberts*
Gary Thoroughgood
E. Wood*
D. Hogan
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Larry LeRoy
Syd Ball*
A. Heathcote
John Eastburn*
M. Billows
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
John Trickey
Round 3
Kim Warwick*
Phil Martin
John M.P. Marks*
Richard Garey
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Cliff L. Letcher
John Bartlett*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Graeme S. Thomson*
Terry Saunders
D. Roberts*
E. Wood
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Syd Ball
John Eastburn*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
John M.P. Marks
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
John Bartlett
Graeme S. Thomson*
D. Roberts
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
John Eastburn
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Graeme S. Thomson*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Final
Kim Warwick*
Graeme S. Thomson