Spanish National Championships 1958


General 1958-04-05 - 1958-04-13
Open
Clay
5
Zaragoza, Real Zaragoza C.T.
Spain

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Spanish Tennis Federation, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Ignacio Alvarez
Alberto Arilla
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ramon Barril
Luis Barril
Pedro Barrios
Miguel Carbo
Vicente Casanovas
Jose Maria Castellanos
Juan Manuel Couder
Federico Couder
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Mr. Latorre
Mr. Llagostera
Pedro Loewe
Juan Margets
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Miguel Martinez
J. Matute
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Guillermo Perez Moreno
Jose Pradell
Antonio Sanchez Figueroa
Manuel Sanchez
Manuel Martinez Santana
Jose M. Soler Bardem
F. Trapiela
Jorge Vila


Rounds
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Miguel Carbo
6-2 6-2 6-3
Manuel Sanchez*
Vicente Casanovas
5-7 8-6 6-3 6-4
Antonio Sanchez Figueroa*
Jose M. Soler Bardem
6-0 6-4 6-3
Antonio Martinez*
Juan Cruz Gangutia
6-3 8-6 7-5
Jorge Vila*
Guillermo Perez Moreno
6-2 8-6 6-4
Jose Pradell*
Federico Couder
7-5 7-5 6-4
Jose Maria Castellanos*
Mr. Llagostera
10-12 6-2 6-3 6-3
Alberto Arilla*
Juan Margets
6-1 6-0 7-5
Ramon Barril*
F. Trapiela
8-6 8-6 6-1
Miguel Martinez*
Mr. Latorre
w.o.
Emilio Martinez*
Pedro Loewe
6-2 7-5 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Pedro Barrios
6-0 6-1 6-1
Fernando Olozaga*
Luis Barril
6-3 6-0 3-6 6-4
Ignacio Alvarez*
J. Matute
6-3 6-4 7-5

Round 3
Juan Manuel Couder*
Ignacio Alvarez
w.o.
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Fernando Olozaga
2-6 6-4 6-2 13-11
Emilio Martinez*
Miguel Martinez
6-1 8-6 6-3
Alberto Arilla*
Ramon Barril
6-0 6-2 6-0
Antonio Martinez*
Antonio Sanchez Figueroa
6-1 6-2 3-6 6-2
Manuel Santana*
Manuel Sanchez
6-1 6-1 6-1
Jorge Vila*
Jose Pradell
6-4 5-7 6-4 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Jose Maria Castellanos
6-2 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Juan Manuel Couder*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-2 7-5 6-3
Alberto Arilla*
Emilio Martinez
6-4 6-4 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Antonio Martinez
6-2 6-1 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Jorge Vila
6-0 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Juan Manuel Couder*
Alberto Arilla
8-6 6-2 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Andres Gimeno
6-4 0-6 2-6 6-4 6-2

Final
Manuel Santana*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-8 6-3 6-4 8-6


Tournament
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Miguel Carbo
Manuel Sanchez*
Vicente Casanovas
Antonio Martinez*
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Antonio Sanchez Figueroa*
Jose M. Soler Bardem
Jose Maria Castellanos*
Mr. Llagostera
Jorge Vila*
Guillermo Perez Moreno
Jose Pradell*
Federico Couder
Ignacio Alvarez*
J. Matute
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Pedro Barrios
Fernando Olozaga*
Luis Barril
Alberto Arilla*
Juan Margets
Ramon Barril*
F. Trapiela
Emilio Martinez*
Pedro Loewe
Miguel Martinez*
Mr. Latorre
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Manuel Sanchez
Antonio Martinez*
Antonio Sanchez Figueroa
Andres Gimeno*
Jose Maria Castellanos
Jorge Vila*
Jose Pradell
Juan Manuel Couder*
Ignacio Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Fernando Olozaga
Alberto Arilla*
Ramon Barril
Emilio Martinez*
Miguel Martinez
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Antonio Martinez
Andres Gimeno*
Jorge Vila
Juan Manuel Couder*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Alberto Arilla*
Emilio Martinez
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Andres Gimeno
Juan Manuel Couder*
Alberto Arilla
Final
Manuel Santana*
Juan Manuel Couder