Cumberland Hard Courts 1972
General 1972-04-17 - 1972-04-23
Amateur
Clay
5
Hampstead
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner David Alan Lloyd
Players
D.J. Andrews
John Edward Barrett
Robert G. Clarke
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John de Mendoza
William R. (Bill) Durham
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Norman J. Holmes
Paul Raymond Hutchins
John Edward Barrett
Robert G. Clarke
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
John de Mendoza
William R. (Bill) Durham
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Norman J. Holmes
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
J.W. Jones
Stephen Jones
Mike Kernodle
Cliff L. Letcher
Richard Alan Lewis
David Alan Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
Dennis Matthews
Stanley John Matthews
J.W. Jones
Stephen Jones
Mike Kernodle
Cliff L. Letcher
Richard Alan Lewis
David Alan Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
Dennis Matthews
Stanley John Matthews
Denis Morgan
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Scott Oliver
J.W. Seaver
Graeme S. Thomson
Harold W. Turnbull
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Scott Oliver
J.W. Seaver
Graeme S. Thomson
Harold W. Turnbull
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Rounds
Round 2
Norman J. Holmes*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
6-4
6-2
Cliff L. Letcher*
John Barrett
John Barrett
2-6
6-1
6-2
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
6-4
6-2
Mike Collins*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
6-3
4-6
6-2
Graeme S. Thomson*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-3
6-4
John Clifton*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
4-6
6-1
6-4
David Lloyd*
D.J. Andrews
D.J. Andrews
6-2
6-2
Mike Kernodle*
J.W. Seaver
J.W. Seaver
12-10
6-2
Stephen Warboys*
J.W. Jones
J.W. Jones
6-4
6-3
Robert G. Clarke*
Scott Oliver
Scott Oliver
7-5
6-4
Mike Wayman*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
6-2
6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Stephen Jones
Stephen Jones
8-6
6-3
John de Mendoza*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Norman J. Holmes*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
5-5
ret.
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-0
6-2
Mike Collins*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
6-3
2-6
6-3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
7-5
6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Mike Wayman
Mike Wayman
6-4
6-2
John de Mendoza*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-4
5-7
7-5
John Clifton*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
2-6
6-1
6-3
David Lloyd*
Mike Kernodle
Mike Kernodle
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
David Lloyd*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-3
6-1
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
6-3
7-5
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-4
6-3
John de Mendoza*
John Clifton
John Clifton
8-6
5-7
6-3
Semifinals
David Lloyd*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-2
6-2
John de Mendoza*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
4-6
6-4
6-0
Final
David Lloyd*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
6-0
9-7
Tournament
Round 2
David Lloyd*
D.J. Andrews
D.J. Andrews
Mike Kernodle*
J.W. Seaver
J.W. Seaver
Norman J. Holmes*
Dennis Matthews
Dennis Matthews
Cliff L. Letcher*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
Stephen Warboys*
J.W. Jones
J.W. Jones
Mike Collins*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Graeme S. Thomson*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
John de Mendoza*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
John Clifton*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Robert G. Clarke*
Scott Oliver
Scott Oliver
Stanley Matthews*
Stephen Jones
Stephen Jones
Mike Wayman*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
Round 3
David Lloyd*
Mike Kernodle
Mike Kernodle
Norman J. Holmes*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Mike Collins*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
John de Mendoza*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
John Clifton*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
Stanley Matthews*
Mike Wayman
Mike Wayman
Quarterfinals
David Lloyd*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
John de Mendoza*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Semifinals
David Lloyd*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
John de Mendoza*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Final
David Lloyd*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza