Coupe Faulcombridge 1973
General 1973-01-01 - 1973-01-07
Open
Clay
5
Valencia
Spain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Mr. Avila
Alvaro Betancur
Sixto Cambra
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Jose Guerrero
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Mr. Avila
Alvaro Betancur
Sixto Cambra
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Jose Guerrero
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Juan Herrera
José Higueras
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jan Hordijk
Jose Edson Mandarino
Farok Moazed
Antonio Munoz
José Higueras
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jan Hordijk
Jose Edson Mandarino
Farok Moazed
Antonio Munoz
Rounds
Round 1
José Higueras*
Mario Obando
Mario Obando
6-1
6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Avila
Mr. Avila
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Andres Gimeno*
Farok Moazed
Farok Moazed
6-1
6-1
Jose Guerrero*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Fred Hemmes Sr.
6-1
6-2
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
6-3
José Higueras*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-2
6-2
Lew Hoad*
Sixto Cambra
Sixto Cambra
6-3
6-3
Alvaro Betancur*
Jan Hordijk
Jan Hordijk
6-4
6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
6-3
7-5
Juan Herrera*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
3-6
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Andres Gimeno*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
6-2
7-6
José Higueras*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
3-6
6-3
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
6-2
6-0
Juan Herrera*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
0-6
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Andres Gimeno*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-4
6-3
6-4
Juan Herrera*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-1
6-3
6-1
Final
Andres Gimeno*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
11-9
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
José Higueras*
Mario Obando
Mario Obando
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Mr. Avila
Mr. Avila
Round 2
Andres Gimeno*
Farok Moazed
Farok Moazed
Jose Guerrero*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Fred Hemmes Sr.
José Higueras*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Herrera*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
Lew Hoad*
Sixto Cambra
Sixto Cambra
Alvaro Betancur*
Jan Hordijk
Jan Hordijk
Quarterfinals
Andres Gimeno*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
José Higueras*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Juan Herrera*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Lew Hoad*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Semifinals
Andres Gimeno*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Juan Herrera*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Final
Andres Gimeno*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera