Washington Indoor - II 1973
General 1973-03-19 - 1973-03-25
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Washington, DC
United States of America
Source ATP
Info This week there were two tournaments held in Washington DC - one part of WCT and this one part of the Independent Indoor Circuit
Media
Winner Ilie Nastase
Players
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
John Richard Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
John Richard Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Peter Blair Fleming
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
Billy Martin
Peter Blair Fleming
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
Billy Martin
Karl Meiler
Ilie Nastase
John Geoffrey Paish
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Ion Tiriac
Steve Turner
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Ilie Nastase
John Geoffrey Paish
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Ion Tiriac
Steve Turner
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Rounds
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
6-0
6-3
Byron Bertram*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
6-4
6-2
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Traian Marcu
Traian Marcu
5-7
6-2
6-1
Pat Cramer*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-1
6-4
Mike Estep*
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
6-2
6-2
Jurgen Fassbender*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
6-2
6-4
Ian G. Fletcher*
Bob Kreiss
Bob Kreiss
7-6
4-6
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
6-0
6-0
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-5
5-7
6-2
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-1
6-1
Billy Martin*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-0
6-2
Karl Meiler*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
6-2
6-0
Sherwood Stewart*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-2
7-6
Ion Tiriac*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
w.o.
Ilie Nastase*
John Paish
John Paish
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-2
6-3
Jurgen Fassbender*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
7-5
Ian G. Fletcher*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-4
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-7
7-6
7-5
Billy Martin*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
7-5
6-4
Karl Meiler*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-0
6-1
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
scores
not
given
Ilie Nastase*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-4
6-4
Jurgen Fassbender*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-4
6-4
Karl Meiler*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-3
5-7
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-3
6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
4-6
6-1
7-5
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
4-6
6-4
6-2
5-7
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
John Paish
John Paish
Sherwood Stewart*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Byron Bertram*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Jurgen Fassbender*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Mike Estep*
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Billy Martin*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jimmy Connors*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Traian Marcu
Traian Marcu
Ian G. Fletcher*
Bob Kreiss
Bob Kreiss
Pat Cramer*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Karl Meiler*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Ion Tiriac*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
Paul R. Gerken*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Jurgen Fassbender*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Billy Martin*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jimmy Connors*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Ian G. Fletcher*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Karl Meiler*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Paul R. Gerken*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Jurgen Fassbender*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Jimmy Connors*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Karl Meiler*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Jimmy Connors*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors