Johannesburg Open 1973
General 1973-04-16 - 1973-04-23
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Johannesburg
South Africa
Source World Tennis; ATP
Info "Clows Classic"
Media
Winner Brian Edward Gottfried
Players
Terry W. Addison
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
John Gillient Alexander
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Milan Holecek
Rauty Krog
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Milan Holecek
Rauty Krog
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Derek Wingate Schroder
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Derek Wingate Schroder
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Rounds
Round 1
Tom Edlefsen*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
w.o.
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-7
6-1
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-3
6-2
John Alexander*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-4
7-5
Onny Parun*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
4-6
6-1
6-2
Terry W. Addison*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-7
6-3
6-3
Roy R. Barth*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-4
6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
7-6
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-4
6-7
7-6
Brian Gottfried*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
4-6
6-3
6-2
Milan Holecek*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-7
7-5
6-1
Colin Dibley*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
4-6
6-4
7-5
Ove Bengtson*
Rauty Krog
Rauty Krog
6-4
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
7-5
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
7-6
Onny Parun*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-3
4-6
6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
7-5
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-3
6-2
Bob Lutz*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-3
4-6
6-1
Colin Dibley*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-1
3-6
7-6
Ove Bengtson*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-6
4-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
7-6
7-5
Onny Parun*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-4
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-1
5-7
7-6
Ove Bengtson*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
2-6
6-2
Semifinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
2-6
7-6
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
6-3
Final
Brian Gottfried*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Cliff Richey*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Bob Lutz*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Milan Holecek*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Ove Bengtson*
Rauty Krog
Rauty Krog
Charlie Pasarell*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Colin Dibley*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Tom Edlefsen*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Andrew J. Pattison*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
John Alexander*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Onny Parun*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Terry W. Addison*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Gerald Battrick*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Roy R. Barth*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Bob Lutz*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Ove Bengtson*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Colin Dibley*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Onny Parun*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Gerald Battrick*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Ove Bengtson*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Onny Parun*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Final
Brian Gottfried*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.