National Public Parks Tournament 1939
General 1939-08-14 - 1939-08-20
Open
Unknown
5
New York, Randall's Island
United States of America
Info Source: ALT
Media
Winner Seymour Greenberg
Players
Willis Anderson
Edward Andrews
M. Betnun
Ted Carter
Al C. Doyle
Louis Faquin Jr
Charles Fix
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Seymour Greenberg
Leonard Hartman
Julius David Heldman
Edward Andrews
M. Betnun
Ted Carter
Al C. Doyle
Louis Faquin Jr
Charles Fix
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Seymour Greenberg
Leonard Hartman
Julius David Heldman
Lee Huber
Robert B. Hume
D. Hume
F. Kaiser
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
B. Marcus
William Maul
Mike J. McLaney
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
John Nogrady
D.F. O\'Connor
Robert B. Hume
D. Hume
F. Kaiser
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
B. Marcus
William Maul
Mike J. McLaney
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
John Nogrady
D.F. O\'Connor
Vincent T. Paul
Dave Perchonock
Eugene Quinn
James Ratcliff
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg
Sumner Rodman
Phil Rubel
Wayne Smith
Edward (Ned) Stafford
W. Turner
Dave Perchonock
Eugene Quinn
James Ratcliff
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg
Sumner Rodman
Phil Rubel
Wayne Smith
Edward (Ned) Stafford
W. Turner
Rounds
Round 2
Louis Faquin Jr*
Willis Anderson
Willis Anderson
5-7
6-3
0-6
7-5
8-6
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
M. Betnun
M. Betnun
4-6
4-6
6-2
6-2
7-5
Dave Perchonock*
Lee Huber
Lee Huber
6-4
6-3
6-0
Ted Carter*
Vincent T. Paul
Vincent T. Paul
6-1
6-0
6-0
Seymour Greenberg*
James Ratcliff
James Ratcliff
6-3
8-6
6-0
Eugene Quinn*
F. Kaiser
F. Kaiser
8-6
6-4
6-4
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein*
B. Marcus
B. Marcus
6-4
6-0
6-3
William Maul*
Charles Fix
Charles Fix
2-6
6-3
8-10
6-1
6-3
John Nogrady*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
6-3
6-4
2-6
3-6
6-3
D. Hume*
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
2-6
6-2
6-3
6-4
Mike J. McLaney*
W. Turner
W. Turner
6-3
6-0
8-6
Phil Rubel*
Robert B. Hume
Robert B. Hume
6-1
6-0
6-4
Leonard Hartman*
Edward Andrews
Edward Andrews
6-4
2-6
3-6
8-6
6-2
Al C. Doyle*
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
5-7
9-11
9-7
6-1
6-3
Sumner Rodman*
Edward (Ned) Stafford
Edward (Ned) Stafford
2-6
6-0
6-2
8-6
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg*
D.F. O\'Connor
D.F. O\'Connor
6-1
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Louis Faquin Jr*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-3
5-7
6-4
6-1
Dave Perchonock*
Ted Carter
Ted Carter
6-4
2-6
6-1
6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Eugene Quinn
Eugene Quinn
6-2
6-3
6-2
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein*
William Maul
William Maul
6-2
6-8
4-6
6-2
13-11
John Nogrady*
D. Hume
D. Hume
6-2
6-0
6-2
Phil Rubel*
Mike J. McLaney
Mike J. McLaney
6-4
6-1
6-4
Leonard Hartman*
Al C. Doyle
Al C. Doyle
4-6
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-3
Sumner Rodman*
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg
6-4
6-4
4-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Dave Perchonock*
Louis Faquin Jr
Louis Faquin Jr
4-6
6-3
8-10
6-2
6-2
Seymour Greenberg*
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
6-3
6-2
5-7
6-3
Phil Rubel*
John Nogrady
John Nogrady
6-2
6-0
6-3
Leonard Hartman*
Sumner Rodman
Sumner Rodman
6-0
7-5
8-6
Semifinals
Seymour Greenberg*
Dave Perchonock
Dave Perchonock
6-3
6-2
6-2
Leonard Hartman*
Phil Rubel
Phil Rubel
6-1
7-5
?
Final
Seymour Greenberg*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
6-2
5-7
6-2
4-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Seymour Greenberg*
James Ratcliff
James Ratcliff
Eugene Quinn*
F. Kaiser
F. Kaiser
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein*
B. Marcus
B. Marcus
William Maul*
Charles Fix
Charles Fix
Dave Perchonock*
Lee Huber
Lee Huber
Ted Carter*
Vincent T. Paul
Vincent T. Paul
Louis Faquin Jr*
Willis Anderson
Willis Anderson
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
M. Betnun
M. Betnun
Leonard Hartman*
Edward Andrews
Edward Andrews
Al C. Doyle*
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Sumner Rodman*
Edward (Ned) Stafford
Edward (Ned) Stafford
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg*
D.F. O\'Connor
D.F. O\'Connor
Phil Rubel*
Robert B. Hume
Robert B. Hume
Mike J. McLaney*
W. Turner
W. Turner
John Nogrady*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
D. Hume*
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
Round 3
Seymour Greenberg*
Eugene Quinn
Eugene Quinn
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein*
William Maul
William Maul
Dave Perchonock*
Ted Carter
Ted Carter
Louis Faquin Jr*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Leonard Hartman*
Al C. Doyle
Al C. Doyle
Sumner Rodman*
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg
Albert C. (Allie) Ritzenberg
Phil Rubel*
Mike J. McLaney
Mike J. McLaney
John Nogrady*
D. Hume
D. Hume
Quarterfinals
Seymour Greenberg*
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Nathan (Nat) Goldstein
Dave Perchonock*
Louis Faquin Jr
Louis Faquin Jr
Leonard Hartman*
Sumner Rodman
Sumner Rodman
Phil Rubel*
John Nogrady
John Nogrady
Semifinals
Seymour Greenberg*
Dave Perchonock
Dave Perchonock
Leonard Hartman*
Phil Rubel
Phil Rubel
Final
Seymour Greenberg*
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman