Madrid 1973
General 1973-04-23 - 1973-05-01
Open
Clay
6
Madrid
Spain
Source World Tennis; ATP
Media
Winner Ilie Nastase
Players
Birger Andersson
Corrado Barazzutti
John David Bartlett
Paolo Bertolucci
Björn Rune Borg
Jose Antonio Castanon
Eddie Chavez
Juan Manuel Couder
Patrice Dominguez
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
John W. Feaver
Ian G. Fletcher
Vincenzo Franchitti
Paul R. Gerken
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Corrado Barazzutti
John David Bartlett
Paolo Bertolucci
Björn Rune Borg
Jose Antonio Castanon
Eddie Chavez
Juan Manuel Couder
Patrice Dominguez
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
John W. Feaver
Ian G. Fletcher
Vincenzo Franchitti
Paul R. Gerken
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
Jose Guerrero
Jean Louis Haillet
Juan Herrera
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Marcelo Lara
Pietro Marzano
Allan J. McDonald
Ivan Molina
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Jose Guerrero
Jean Louis Haillet
Juan Herrera
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Marcelo Lara
Pietro Marzano
Allan J. McDonald
Ivan Molina
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Patrick Proisy
Tierry Quintin
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Richard A. Russell
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Nikola Spear
Jacques Thamin
Ion Tiriac
Piero Toci
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Antonio Zugarelli
Patrick Proisy
Tierry Quintin
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Richard A. Russell
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Nikola Spear
Jacques Thamin
Ion Tiriac
Piero Toci
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Juan Herrera*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-2
6-4
Marcelo Lara*
Tierry Quintin
Tierry Quintin
7-6
6-1
John Bartlett*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
7-5
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
6-3
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-3
6-1
Patrice Dominguez*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
5-7
7-5
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Vincenzo Franchitti
Vincenzo Franchitti
6-0
6-0
Kim Warwick*
Eddie Chavez
Eddie Chavez
6-4
4-6
6-3
Antonio Zugarelli*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-3
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-2
6-4
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
6-2
6-4
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-2
6-0
Juan Manuel Couder*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
2-6
6-5
ret.
Jacques Thamin*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-2
4-6
9-7
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
6-1
6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-2
7-5
John Bartlett*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
w.o.
Ion Tiriac*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
4-6
7-6
6-2
Adriano Panatta*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-3
6-1
Patrice Dominguez*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-4
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-4
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
6-2
Antonio Zugarelli*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-2
6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
6-7
8-6
Paolo Bertolucci*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-5
5-7
6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-4
6-1
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-3
6-0
Jacques Thamin*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-4
6-1
Ian G. Fletcher*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
6-3
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Piero Toci
Piero Toci
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Manuel Orantes*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-2
6-4
Ion Tiriac*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-7
6-1
6-3
Adriano Panatta*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-1
6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-1
6-7
6-2
Antonio Zugarelli*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2
7-6
Patrick Proisy*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
6-4
6-3
Jacques Thamin*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-3
5-7
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-2
6-2
Adriano Panatta*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
scores
not
given
Patrick Proisy*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-4
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Jacques Thamin
Jacques Thamin
4-6
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Adriano Panatta*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-4
4-3
ret.
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
6-2
6-2
7-5
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-3
7-6
5-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jacques Thamin*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Juan Manuel Couder*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Antonio Zugarelli*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Nikola Spear*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Patrice Dominguez*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
Kim Warwick*
Eddie Chavez
Eddie Chavez
Paul R. Gerken*
Vincenzo Franchitti
Vincenzo Franchitti
Juan Herrera*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Marcelo Lara*
Tierry Quintin
Tierry Quintin
Ivan Molina*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
John Bartlett*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Piero Toci
Piero Toci
Ian G. Fletcher*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Jacques Thamin*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Patrick Proisy*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Paolo Bertolucci*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Antonio Zugarelli*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Adriano Panatta*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Patrice Dominguez*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Paul R. Gerken*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Manuel Orantes*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
Marcelo Lara*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Ion Tiriac*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
John Bartlett*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Jacques Thamin*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Patrick Proisy*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Antonio Zugarelli*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Adriano Panatta*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Manuel Orantes*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Ion Tiriac*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jacques Thamin
Jacques Thamin
Patrick Proisy*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Adriano Panatta*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Manuel Orantes*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Adriano Panatta*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta