Sutton Hard Courts 1973
General 1973-04-30 - 1973-05-05
Open
Clay
7
Sutton, Surrey
England
Source World Tennis
Info "Rothmans Sutton"
Media
Winner John Michael Lloyd
Players
Brian Anstey
John Peter Archer
Sydney (Syd) Ball
R. Balskey
E.C. Baxter
Byron Maxwell Bertram
M. Billows
John Blizzard
Nick Boyne
Paul Bradnam
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda
David Carter
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Ashley Compton-Dando
Jackie Cooper
A.G. Cornish
D. Coughlan
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
B.P. Day
M. Dickson
R. Dobson
Colin Dowdeswell
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Claude England
Mark Joseph Farrell
John W. Feaver
James G. (John) Ferguson
Freddy S. Field
P.M. Finn
J.S. Florian
M. Forbes
John Fort
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
K. French
J.O. Gardiner
John Peter Archer
Sydney (Syd) Ball
R. Balskey
E.C. Baxter
Byron Maxwell Bertram
M. Billows
John Blizzard
Nick Boyne
Paul Bradnam
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda
David Carter
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Ashley Compton-Dando
Jackie Cooper
A.G. Cornish
D. Coughlan
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
B.P. Day
M. Dickson
R. Dobson
Colin Dowdeswell
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Claude England
Mark Joseph Farrell
John W. Feaver
James G. (John) Ferguson
Freddy S. Field
P.M. Finn
J.S. Florian
M. Forbes
John Fort
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
K. French
J.O. Gardiner
Richard Garey
H. Gershfield
Keith N. Hancock
Michael Hewitt
Larry Hilbert
Norman J. Holmes
A. Holmes
John B. Howarth
A. James
Chris P. Kachel
G. Kullis
K. Laffey
Peter Langsford
Steve Le Roux
D. Leaker
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
D. Ludinski
Phil Martin
Stanley John Matthews
M.G. Matthews
Ross McGhie
Paul Francis McNamee
T. McTaminey
Steve G. Messmer
Robert Millington
John Charles Mills
R.H.B. Milner
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Denis Morgan
Jaidip Mukerjea
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
Anatol Navrotchi
H. Gershfield
Keith N. Hancock
Michael Hewitt
Larry Hilbert
Norman J. Holmes
A. Holmes
John B. Howarth
A. James
Chris P. Kachel
G. Kullis
K. Laffey
Peter Langsford
Steve Le Roux
D. Leaker
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
D. Ludinski
Phil Martin
Stanley John Matthews
M.G. Matthews
Ross McGhie
Paul Francis McNamee
T. McTaminey
Steve G. Messmer
Robert Millington
John Charles Mills
R.H.B. Milner
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Denis Morgan
Jaidip Mukerjea
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
Anatol Navrotchi
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
John Geoffrey Paish
M.S. Palmer
Murray Parfitt
Greg W. Perkins
John Prenn
T. Purcell
J.W. Richardson
C. Martin Robinson
I.A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Terry Saunders
William (Bill) Shivar
Russell John Simpson
Narendra Singh
Philip Siviter
Garry Slater
Jonathan R. Smith
Graeme S. Thomson
F. Lee Tomlinson
John Trickey
Harold W. Turnbull
Guy Tytherleigh
J. Uzoma
Murray Vaughan
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Stephen Anthony Warboys
I. Watkins
Roger Webb
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
D. Williamson
Mark Wilson
E. Witten
John Geoffrey Paish
M.S. Palmer
Murray Parfitt
Greg W. Perkins
John Prenn
T. Purcell
J.W. Richardson
C. Martin Robinson
I.A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Terry Saunders
William (Bill) Shivar
Russell John Simpson
Narendra Singh
Philip Siviter
Garry Slater
Jonathan R. Smith
Graeme S. Thomson
F. Lee Tomlinson
John Trickey
Harold W. Turnbull
Guy Tytherleigh
J. Uzoma
Murray Vaughan
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Stephen Anthony Warboys
I. Watkins
Roger Webb
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
D. Williamson
Mark Wilson
E. Witten
Rounds
Round 1
John Lloyd*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
6-3
6-1
Richard Garey*
John Trickey
John Trickey
6-2
6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
G. Kullis
G. Kullis
6-1
6-2
Graeme S. Thomson*
Phil Martin
Phil Martin
6-2
7-6
William (Bill) Shivar*
A.G. Cornish
A.G. Cornish
6-1
3-6
6-1
Paul McNamee*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
6-2
6-4
John Blizzard*
J.W. Richardson
J.W. Richardson
6-0
6-1
Garry Slater*
J.S. Florian
J.S. Florian
6-1
6-1
Terry Saunders*
M. Dickson
M. Dickson
6-2
3-6
6-4
Mike Collins*
John Fort
John Fort
7-6
6-4
Richard Lewis*
D. Ludinski
D. Ludinski
6-4
7-6
Steve Myers*
D. Leaker
D. Leaker
6-0
6-0
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
D. Williamson
D. Williamson
6-0
6-4
John Ferguson*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
6-2
6-4
John Clifton*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
6-3
6-4
John Mills*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
6-4
3-6
6-1
Colin Dowdeswell*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
6-2
6-4
Guy Tytherleigh*
R.H.B. Milner
R.H.B. Milner
6-1
6-3
John Prenn*
Robert Millington
Robert Millington
6-1
6-1
M. Billows*
I. Watkins
I. Watkins
6-3
6-4
Harold W. Turnbull*
E. Witten
E. Witten
6-2
6-4
Narendra Singh*
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper
6-4
6-4
Doug Crawford*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
6-4
6-1
C. Martin Robinson*
Ross McGhie
Ross McGhie
7-6
6-2
Jonathan R. Smith*
Murray Vaughan
Murray Vaughan
6-3
6-4
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan*
P.M. Finn
P.M. Finn
6-0
6-0
Mark Edmondson*
Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
6-2
6-4
Timothy (Tim) Noonan*
M.S. Palmer
M.S. Palmer
6-2
6-0
Steve Le Roux*
R. Balskey
R. Balskey
6-1
6-2
Roger Webb*
David Carter
David Carter
7-5
6-2
Bernie Mitton*
E.C. Baxter
E.C. Baxter
6-0
6-0
Greg W. Perkins*
M.G. Matthews
M.G. Matthews
6-0
6-1
A. Holmes*
K. French
K. French
6-2
4-6
6-4
Russell Simpson*
A. James
A. James
7-5
5-7
6-2
Chris Wells*
Anatol Navrotchi
Anatol Navrotchi
7-5
6-3
M. Forbes*
T. McTaminey
T. McTaminey
6-4
6-1
J.O. Gardiner*
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Robin (Rob) Wallace
7-6
3-6
6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Nick Boyne
Nick Boyne
6-3
6-2
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
R. Dobson
R. Dobson
6-1
6-1
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Claude England
Claude England
6-3
2-6
6-2
Michael Hewitt*
John Peter Archer
John Peter Archer
6-1
6-3
Steve G. Messmer*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Charles (Chris) Walsh
6-4
6-7
6-4
John W. Feaver*
F. Lee Tomlinson
F. Lee Tomlinson
7-5
6-3
I.A. Russell*
B.P. Day
B.P. Day
6-3
6-0
Stephen Warboys*
Murray Parfitt
Murray Parfitt
6-2
6-0
Round 2
C. Martin Robinson*
John Paish
John Paish
6-4
1-6
6-4
Mike Collins*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
7-5
6-4
Paul McNamee*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-5
ret.
John Lloyd*
Richard Garey
Richard Garey
6-2
6-2
Chris P. Kachel*
D. Coughlan
D. Coughlan
6-2
6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
William (Bill) Shivar
William (Bill) Shivar
6-1
6-2
Syd Ball*
John Blizzard
John Blizzard
6-1
6-2
Terry Saunders*
Garry Slater
Garry Slater
5-7
6-3
6-4
Keith N. Hancock*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
6-3
6-1
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
Brian Anstey
Brian Anstey
6-1
6-2
John Clifton*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
6-1
6-1
Mark Farrell*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
6-4
6-4
Colin Dowdeswell*
John Mills
John Mills
7-5
6-0
Guy Tytherleigh*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
6-3
7-5
John B. Howarth*
Larry Hilbert
Larry Hilbert
6-1
6-1
John Prenn*
K. Laffey
K. Laffey
6-1
6-3
Byron Bertram*
M. Billows
M. Billows
6-0
6-4
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
6-1
6-2
Doug Crawford*
Narendra Singh
Narendra Singh
6-3
7-5
Jonathan R. Smith*
J. Uzoma
J. Uzoma
5-7
6-3
6-4
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan*
T. Purcell
T. Purcell
6-2
6-0
Timothy (Tim) Noonan*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
6-3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Steve Le Roux
Steve Le Roux
6-2
6-4
Bernie Mitton*
Roger Webb
Roger Webb
6-2
2-6
6-3
Greg W. Perkins*
A. Holmes
A. Holmes
6-1
6-4
Chris Wells*
M. Forbes
M. Forbes
6-2
6-1
Stanley Matthews*
J.O. Gardiner
J.O. Gardiner
6-1
6-1
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
2-6
6-1
6-0
Steve G. Messmer*
Michael Hewitt
Michael Hewitt
6-1
7-5
John W. Feaver*
I.A. Russell
I.A. Russell
6-0
7-5
Stephen Warboys*
H. Gershfield
H. Gershfield
6-0
6-0
Round 3
Stephen Warboys*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-1
7-5
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Steve G. Messmer
Steve G. Messmer
6-3
6-2
Greg W. Perkins*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-5
6-4
Stanley Matthews*
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
3-6
6-3
6-2
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
4-6
6-1
7-5
Jonathan R. Smith*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
6-4
6-2
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
John Clifton
John Clifton
4-6
7-6
6-1
Colin Dowdeswell*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
6-2
5-7
6-1
Keith N. Hancock*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
7-5
7-6
Paul McNamee*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
6-4
6-2
John Lloyd*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
7-5
7-6
Syd Ball*
Terry Saunders
Terry Saunders
6-0
6-2
Guy Tytherleigh*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
4-6
6-2
6-1
Byron Bertram*
John Prenn
John Prenn
6-0
6-3
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
6-2
4-6
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2
6-2
Round 4
Stephen Warboys*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
7-6
6-2
Greg W. Perkins*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
60-
5-7
7-5
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-7
7-5
6-1
Bernie Mitton*
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan
6-2
7-5
Byron Bertram*
Guy Tytherleigh
Guy Tytherleigh
7-6
6-0
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-7
6-2
6-3
Keith N. Hancock*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-3
3-6
7-5
John Lloyd*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
7-5
6-1
Quarterfinals
Stephen Warboys*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
6-2
7-6
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
2-6
7-5
6-3
Byron Bertram*
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda
6-3
6-3
John Lloyd*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
Stephen Warboys*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
7-5
6-3
John Lloyd*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
7-5
7-6
Final
John Lloyd*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-0
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Russell Simpson*
A. James
A. James
Richard Garey*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Chris P. Kachel*
G. Kullis
G. Kullis
Paul McNamee*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
Graeme S. Thomson*
Phil Martin
Phil Martin
William (Bill) Shivar*
A.G. Cornish
A.G. Cornish
Steve Myers*
D. Leaker
D. Leaker
Mike Collins*
John Fort
John Fort
Richard Lewis*
D. Ludinski
D. Ludinski
John Blizzard*
J.W. Richardson
J.W. Richardson
Terry Saunders*
M. Dickson
M. Dickson
Garry Slater*
J.S. Florian
J.S. Florian
M. Billows*
I. Watkins
I. Watkins
John Prenn*
Robert Millington
Robert Millington
Guy Tytherleigh*
R.H.B. Milner
R.H.B. Milner
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
D. Williamson
D. Williamson
John Clifton*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
John Ferguson*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Colin Dowdeswell*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
John Mills*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
Stephen Warboys*
Murray Parfitt
Murray Parfitt
John W. Feaver*
F. Lee Tomlinson
F. Lee Tomlinson
I.A. Russell*
B.P. Day
B.P. Day
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
R. Dobson
R. Dobson
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
Claude England
Claude England
Steve G. Messmer*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Michael Hewitt*
John Peter Archer
John Peter Archer
Greg W. Perkins*
M.G. Matthews
M.G. Matthews
A. Holmes*
K. French
K. French
Stanley Matthews*
Nick Boyne
Nick Boyne
J.O. Gardiner*
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Robin (Rob) Wallace
Chris Wells*
Anatol Navrotchi
Anatol Navrotchi
M. Forbes*
T. McTaminey
T. McTaminey
Harold W. Turnbull*
E. Witten
E. Witten
Doug Crawford*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Narendra Singh*
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper
Jonathan R. Smith*
Murray Vaughan
Murray Vaughan
C. Martin Robinson*
Ross McGhie
Ross McGhie
Bernie Mitton*
E.C. Baxter
E.C. Baxter
Roger Webb*
David Carter
David Carter
Steve Le Roux*
R. Balskey
R. Balskey
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan*
P.M. Finn
P.M. Finn
Timothy (Tim) Noonan*
M.S. Palmer
M.S. Palmer
Mark Edmondson*
Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
Round 2
John Lloyd*
Richard Garey
Richard Garey
Chris P. Kachel*
D. Coughlan
D. Coughlan
Paul McNamee*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Graeme S. Thomson*
William (Bill) Shivar
William (Bill) Shivar
Keith N. Hancock*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
Mike Collins*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Syd Ball*
John Blizzard
John Blizzard
Terry Saunders*
Garry Slater
Garry Slater
Byron Bertram*
M. Billows
M. Billows
John Prenn*
K. Laffey
K. Laffey
Guy Tytherleigh*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
John B. Howarth*
Larry Hilbert
Larry Hilbert
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
Brian Anstey
Brian Anstey
John Clifton*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Colin Dowdeswell*
John Mills
John Mills
Mark Farrell*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
Stephen Warboys*
H. Gershfield
H. Gershfield
John W. Feaver*
I.A. Russell
I.A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Steve G. Messmer*
Michael Hewitt
Michael Hewitt
Greg W. Perkins*
A. Holmes
A. Holmes
Stanley Matthews*
J.O. Gardiner
J.O. Gardiner
Chris Wells*
M. Forbes
M. Forbes
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
Doug Crawford*
Narendra Singh
Narendra Singh
Jonathan R. Smith*
J. Uzoma
J. Uzoma
C. Martin Robinson*
John Paish
John Paish
Bernie Mitton*
Roger Webb
Roger Webb
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Steve Le Roux
Steve Le Roux
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan*
T. Purcell
T. Purcell
Timothy (Tim) Noonan*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Round 3
John Lloyd*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Paul McNamee*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
Keith N. Hancock*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
Syd Ball*
Terry Saunders
Terry Saunders
Byron Bertram*
John Prenn
John Prenn
Guy Tytherleigh*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Colin Dowdeswell*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Stephen Warboys*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
Steve G. Messmer
Steve G. Messmer
Greg W. Perkins*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Stanley Matthews*
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
Jonathan R. Smith*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Bernie Mitton*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Round 4
John Lloyd*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Keith N. Hancock*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Byron Bertram*
Guy Tytherleigh
Guy Tytherleigh
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Stephen Warboys*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Greg W. Perkins*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Bernie Mitton*
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan
Meer (Mir) Mohammed Khan
Quarterfinals
John Lloyd*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
Byron Bertram*
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda
Richard Alan (Ricky) Buwalda
Stephen Warboys*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Semifinals
John Lloyd*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Stephen Warboys*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Final
John Lloyd*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys