British Columbia Championship 1897
General 1897-07-31 - 1897-08-07
Amateur
Grass
6
Victoria, Lawn Tennis Club, Belcher Street Ground Courts
Canada
Source The Daily Colonist
Info Draw: 36
Media
Winner John Fortescue Foulkes
Players
Robert Edward Barkley
Robert R. Benham
Stanton Freeland Card
G. Carstens
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
F.T. Cornwall
W.J.R. Cowell
J.K. Crawley
E.J. Crickmay
George Edward Vernon Cuppage
John Fortescue Foulkes
G.C. Fox
Paul J. Fransioli
Robert R. Benham
Stanton Freeland Card
G. Carstens
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
F.T. Cornwall
W.J.R. Cowell
J.K. Crawley
E.J. Crickmay
George Edward Vernon Cuppage
John Fortescue Foulkes
G.C. Fox
Paul J. Fransioli
F. Fransioli
C.W. Gamble
George William Girdlestone
Albert Toller Goward
B.G. Goward
R.D. Harvey
G.S. Holt
George Arthur Hurd
George C. Johnston
J.A. Parsons
Robert Henry Pooley
C.E. Pooley
Robert Branks Powell
C.W. Gamble
George William Girdlestone
Albert Toller Goward
B.G. Goward
R.D. Harvey
G.S. Holt
George Arthur Hurd
George C. Johnston
J.A. Parsons
Robert Henry Pooley
C.E. Pooley
Robert Branks Powell
R.B. Punnett
C. Ransford
Arthur Remington
John Alexander Rithet
Samuel Lyon Russell
Edward John Waterman
W. Waterman
T.G. Wilson
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold
H. Wright
C. Ransford
Arthur Remington
John Alexander Rithet
Samuel Lyon Russell
Edward John Waterman
W. Waterman
T.G. Wilson
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold
H. Wright
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
F.T. Cornwall
F.T. Cornwall
6-0
6-0
Arthur Remington*
F. Fransioli
F. Fransioli
w.o.
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
G.C. Fox
G.C. Fox
6-2
6-0
George William Girdlestone*
W. Waterman
W. Waterman
3-6
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold*
Robert R. Benham
Robert R. Benham
6-4
6-2
J.A. Parsons*
C. Ransford
C. Ransford
6-1
6-1
John Fortescue Foulkes*
B.G. Goward
B.G. Goward
6-3
6-1
Robert Edward Barkley*
H. Wright
H. Wright
6-3
6-1
C.E. Pooley*
Paul J. Fransioli
Paul J. Fransioli
w.o.
J.K. Crawley*
Samuel Lyon Russell
Samuel Lyon Russell
w.o.
Stanton Freeland Card*
E.J. Crickmay
E.J. Crickmay
w.o.
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
Arthur Remington
Arthur Remington
w.o.
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
George William Girdlestone
George William Girdlestone
6-2
6-2
G.S. Holt*
G. Carstens
G. Carstens
w.o.
George C. Johnston*
Edward John Waterman
Edward John Waterman
6-3
6-4
R.D. Harvey*
R.B. Punnett
R.B. Punnett
6-4
6-0
George Arthur Hurd*
Robert Powell
Robert Powell
6-1
6-2
Robert Henry Pooley*
C.W. Gamble
C.W. Gamble
6-3
6-1
Albert Toller Goward*
T.G. Wilson
T.G. Wilson
6-3
6-2
John Alexander Rithet*
W.J.R. Cowell
W.J.R. Cowell
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold*
J.A. Parsons
J.A. Parsons
6-4
6-5
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Robert Edward Barkley
Robert Edward Barkley
6-1
6-3
J.K. Crawley*
C.E. Pooley
C.E. Pooley
6-4
1-6
6-0
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
Stanton Freeland Card
Stanton Freeland Card
6-5
6-4
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
G.S. Holt
G.S. Holt
6-4
6-0
R.D. Harvey*
George C. Johnston
George C. Johnston
6-3
6-4
George Arthur Hurd*
Robert Henry Pooley
Robert Henry Pooley
6-1
6-0
Albert Toller Goward*
John Alexander Rithet
John Alexander Rithet
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold
6-3
6-3
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
J.K. Crawley
J.K. Crawley
6-3
6-0
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
R.D. Harvey
R.D. Harvey
4-6
6-3
6-3
George Arthur Hurd*
Albert Toller Goward
Albert Toller Goward
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
John Fortescue Foulkes*
George Edward Vernon Cuppage
George Edward Vernon Cuppage
6-1
ret.
George Arthur Hurd*
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
6-3
6-1
Final
John Fortescue Foulkes*
George Arthur Hurd
George Arthur Hurd
6-0
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
F.T. Cornwall
F.T. Cornwall
Arthur Remington*
F. Fransioli
F. Fransioli
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
G.C. Fox
G.C. Fox
George William Girdlestone*
W. Waterman
W. Waterman
Round 2
John Fortescue Foulkes*
B.G. Goward
B.G. Goward
Robert Edward Barkley*
H. Wright
H. Wright
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold*
Robert R. Benham
Robert R. Benham
J.A. Parsons*
C. Ransford
C. Ransford
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
Arthur Remington
Arthur Remington
Stanton Freeland Card*
E.J. Crickmay
E.J. Crickmay
J.K. Crawley*
Samuel Lyon Russell
Samuel Lyon Russell
C.E. Pooley*
Paul J. Fransioli
Paul J. Fransioli
George Arthur Hurd*
Robert Powell
Robert Powell
Robert Henry Pooley*
C.W. Gamble
C.W. Gamble
Albert Toller Goward*
T.G. Wilson
T.G. Wilson
John Alexander Rithet*
W.J.R. Cowell
W.J.R. Cowell
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
George William Girdlestone
George William Girdlestone
G.S. Holt*
G. Carstens
G. Carstens
R.D. Harvey*
R.B. Punnett
R.B. Punnett
George C. Johnston*
Edward John Waterman
Edward John Waterman
Round 3
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Robert Edward Barkley
Robert Edward Barkley
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold*
J.A. Parsons
J.A. Parsons
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
Stanton Freeland Card
Stanton Freeland Card
J.K. Crawley*
C.E. Pooley
C.E. Pooley
George Arthur Hurd*
Robert Henry Pooley
Robert Henry Pooley
Albert Toller Goward*
John Alexander Rithet
John Alexander Rithet
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
G.S. Holt
G.S. Holt
R.D. Harvey*
George C. Johnston
George C. Johnston
Quarterfinals
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold
Cuthbert Coleman Worsfold
George Edward Vernon Cuppage*
J.K. Crawley
J.K. Crawley
George Arthur Hurd*
Albert Toller Goward
Albert Toller Goward
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
R.D. Harvey
R.D. Harvey
Semifinals
John Fortescue Foulkes*
George Edward Vernon Cuppage
George Edward Vernon Cuppage
George Arthur Hurd*
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
Final
John Fortescue Foulkes*
George Arthur Hurd
George Arthur Hurd