South of England Championships 1973
General 1973-06-18 - 1973-06-24
Amateur
Grass
5
Eastbourne
England
Source World Tennis; ATP
Media
Winner Mark M. Cox
Players
Ove Nils Bengtson
Jeff Borowiak
Jose Antonio Castanon
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Patrice Dominguez
John W. Feaver
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Jeff Borowiak
Jose Antonio Castanon
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Patrice Dominguez
John W. Feaver
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Georges Goven
Milan Holecek
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
David Alan Lloyd
Jose Edson Mandarino
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Ivan Molina
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Georges Goven
Milan Holecek
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
David Alan Lloyd
Jose Edson Mandarino
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Ivan Molina
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Haroon Rahim
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Ion Tiriac
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Haroon Rahim
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Ion Tiriac
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
6-1
6-3
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-4
6-3
Allan Stone*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2
6-3
Georges Goven*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-2
5-7
9-7
Graham Stilwell*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-3
6-2
Jose Antonio Castanon*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
4-6
6-1
6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
6-4
Antonio Munoz*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
8-9
6-4
6-4
Onny Parun*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-3
6-4
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-4
8-10
6-3
John Paish*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-3
6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-4
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
5-7
6-4
Jim McManus*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
7-5
3-6
6-3
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
9-8
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
7-5
8-6
Round 2
Ian G. Fletcher*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
7-5
2-1
ret.
Allan Stone*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-3
9-8
Graham Stilwell*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-3
6-1
Patrice Dominguez*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-3
6-2
Onny Parun*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
7-5
8-9
6-1
Andres Gimeno*
John Paish
John Paish
8-9
8-6
8-6
Paul R. Gerken*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
3-6
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
9-8
6-3
Quarterfinals
Allan Stone*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
5-7
6-1
8-6
Patrice Dominguez*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
4-6
9-8
6-4
Onny Parun*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
9-8
9-7
Mark M. Cox*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-3
6-0
Semifinals
Patrice Dominguez*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
9-8
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
9-8
4-6
6-4
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-2
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Mark M. Cox*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Jim McManus*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Onny Parun*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Wanaro N'Godrela*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Andres Gimeno*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
John Paish*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Patrice Dominguez*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Antonio Munoz*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Graham Stilwell*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Jose Antonio Castanon*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Allan Stone*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Georges Goven*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Manuel Orantes*
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Round 2
Mark M. Cox*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Paul R. Gerken*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Onny Parun*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Andres Gimeno*
John Paish
John Paish
Patrice Dominguez*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Graham Stilwell*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Allan Stone*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Ian G. Fletcher*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Onny Parun*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Patrice Dominguez*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Allan Stone*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Patrice Dominguez*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez