Nassau Bowl 1973
General 0000-00-00 - 1973-07-22
Amateur
Unknown
6
Port Washington, New York
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Petre Marmureanu
Players
Art (Ace) Baumgold
Richard (Dick) Berner
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Paul L. Cranis
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Neil Edwab
Paul Farrow
Peter Fishbach
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Kibbe Fitzpatrick
Richard (Dick) Berner
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Paul L. Cranis
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Neil Edwab
Paul Farrow
Peter Fishbach
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Kibbe Fitzpatrick
Reynaldo Garrido
George Gondelman
Glenn Grisillo
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Randall (Randy) King
Steve Knittle
James S. (Jim) Landes
Ken Lindner
Petre Marmureanu
Otokar Merunka
George Gondelman
Glenn Grisillo
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Randall (Randy) King
Steve Knittle
James S. (Jim) Landes
Ken Lindner
Petre Marmureanu
Otokar Merunka
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Ron Rebuhn
Gary Reiner
Doug Russell
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Donald (Don) Thompson
King Van Nostrand
David Werchen
Ron Rebuhn
Gary Reiner
Doug Russell
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Donald (Don) Thompson
King Van Nostrand
David Werchen
Rounds
Round 1
Art (Ace) Baumgold*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kahn
6-3
2-6
6-2
Richard (Dick) Berner*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-3
2-6
2-1
ret.
Otokar Merunka*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-1
6-2
Kibbe Fitzpatrick*
George Gondelman
George Gondelman
7-6
6-4
Abe Segal*
Paul Farrow
Paul Farrow
7-6
6-1
Round 2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Ron Rebuhn
Ron Rebuhn
6-3
6-0
Rod Brent*
Art (Ace) Baumgold
Art (Ace) Baumgold
7-5
6-4
Neil Edwab*
Richard (Dick) Berner
Richard (Dick) Berner
7-5
7-5
Gene Scott*
Otokar Merunka
Otokar Merunka
6-1
6-3
David Werchen*
Steve Knittle
Steve Knittle
6-2
4-6
6-2
Petre Marmureanu*
Kibbe Fitzpatrick
Kibbe Fitzpatrick
6-2
6-2
Abe Segal*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
2-6
6-3
6-1
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Doug Russell
Doug Russell
4-6
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Glenn Grisillo
Glenn Grisillo
6-1
6-4
King Van Nostrand*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
6-1
6-4
Ken Lindner*
Rod Brent
Rod Brent
6-4
6-2
Neil Edwab*
James S. (Jim) Landes
James S. (Jim) Landes
7-5
6-4
Gene Scott*
David Werchen
David Werchen
6-1
4-6
6-4
Peter Fishbach*
Gary Reiner
Gary Reiner
4-6
6-3
6-4
Petre Marmureanu*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-1
6-3
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Randall (Randy) King
Randall (Randy) King
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
King Van Nostrand*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
7-6
7-6
Ken Lindner*
Neil Edwab
Neil Edwab
3-6
6-4
6-4
Gene Scott*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
w.o.
Petre Marmureanu*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
King Van Nostrand*
Ken Lindner
Ken Lindner
6-3
6-2
Petre Marmureanu*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-4
6-3
Final
Petre Marmureanu*
King Van Nostrand
King Van Nostrand
6-4
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Kibbe Fitzpatrick*
George Gondelman
George Gondelman
Abe Segal*
Paul Farrow
Paul Farrow
Otokar Merunka*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Art (Ace) Baumgold*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Richard (Dick) Berner*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
Round 2
Petre Marmureanu*
Kibbe Fitzpatrick
Kibbe Fitzpatrick
Abe Segal*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Doug Russell
Doug Russell
Gene Scott*
Otokar Merunka
Otokar Merunka
David Werchen*
Steve Knittle
Steve Knittle
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Ron Rebuhn
Ron Rebuhn
Rod Brent*
Art (Ace) Baumgold
Art (Ace) Baumgold
Neil Edwab*
Richard (Dick) Berner
Richard (Dick) Berner
Round 3
Petre Marmureanu*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Randall (Randy) King
Randall (Randy) King
Gene Scott*
David Werchen
David Werchen
Peter Fishbach*
Gary Reiner
Gary Reiner
King Van Nostrand*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Glenn Grisillo
Glenn Grisillo
Ken Lindner*
Rod Brent
Rod Brent
Neil Edwab*
James S. (Jim) Landes
James S. (Jim) Landes
Quarterfinals
Petre Marmureanu*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Gene Scott*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
King Van Nostrand*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Ken Lindner*
Neil Edwab
Neil Edwab
Semifinals
Petre Marmureanu*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
King Van Nostrand*
Ken Lindner
Ken Lindner
Final
Petre Marmureanu*
King Van Nostrand
King Van Nostrand