Spanish National Championships 1973


General 1973-12-17 - 1973-12-23
Open
Clay
6
Barcelona, R.C. Polo
Spain

Source Spanish Tennis Federation


Info Top 4 seeds get byes until the quarter-finals



Media


Winner José Higueras


Players
Antonio Barranco
Mr. Bedil
Carlos Bravo
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza
Jorge Juan Cambra
Mr. Canigue
Alberto Capitan
Vicente Casanovas
Jose Cordon
Jose Garcia Requena
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Guerrero
Juan Herrera
José Higueras
Mr. Laza
Pedro Loewe
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Alberto Martorell
Miguel Mir Rodon
Enrique Molina
Jose A. Moreno
Felix Morey
Mr. Morga
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Miguel Puig
Mr. Sujar

Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Mr. Pujalte
Rafael Ruiz
Mr. Schroeder
Juan Torralbo
Ernesto Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Antonio Vidal


Rounds
Round 1
Jose Guerrero*
Vicente Casanovas
6-0 6-1 6-1
Luis Bruguera*
Enrique Molina
6-8 6-1 6-1 2-6 6-3
Mr. Sujar*
Mr. Bedil
4-6 6-2 7-5 6-2
Rafael Ruiz*
Jose Cordon
6-0 6-2 7-5
José Higueras*
Antonio Vidal
6-1 6-2 6-2
Emilio Martinez*
Jose Garcia Requena
6-1 6-4 6-2
Miguel Mir*
Jorge Juan Cambra
3-6 6-2 9-7 2-6 6-3
Alberto Capitan*
Pedro Loewe
6-2 6-3 6-4
Ernesto Vazquez*
Salvador Cabeza
6-3 1-6 0-6 6-4 6-3
Mr. Morga*
Mr. Pujalte
6-4 7-5 6-2
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Jose A. Moreno
6-2 6-0 6-0
Alberto Martorell*
Juan Torralbo
6-3 6-4 6-2
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Miguel Puig
7-5 6-4 6-4
Carlos Bravo*
Mr. Canigue
1-6 8-10 8-6 ret.
Antonio Barranco*
Mr. Laza
6-3 6-0 6-2
Felix Morey*
Mr. Schroeder
6-2 6-4 6-2

Round 2
Jose Guerrero*
Luis Bruguera
6-0 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
Rafael Ruiz*
Mr. Sujar
6-1 6-1 6-1
José Higueras*
Emilio Martinez
6-1 6-2 6-3
Miguel Mir*
Alberto Capitan
7-5 6-2 6-1
Ernesto Vazquez*
Mr. Morga
6-2 6-2 6-2
Alberto Martorell*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-1 7-5 6-4
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Carlos Bravo
6-3 6-4 6-3
Antonio Barranco*
Felix Morey
5-7 6-2 6-3 6-2

Round 3
Rafael Ruiz*
Jose Guerrero
6-1 4-6 5-7 9-7 2-2 ret.
José Higueras*
Miguel Mir
4-6 6-3 7-5 7-5
Alberto Martorell*
Ernesto Vazquez
6-3 6-4 6-4
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Antonio Barranco
4-6 6-0 6-3 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
bye
Juan Herrera*
bye
Antonio Munoz*
bye
Manuel Orantes*
bye

Quarterfinals
Rafael Ruiz*
Manuel Orantes
6-3 6-2
José Higueras*
Juan Herrera
9-7 6-1
Alberto Martorell*
Antonio Munoz
6-2 3-6 6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
7-5 7-6

Semifinals
José Higueras*
Rafael Ruiz
6-2 6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Alberto Martorell
6-4 7-5

Final
José Higueras*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-3 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
José Higueras*
Antonio Vidal
Emilio Martinez*
Jose Garcia Requena
Miguel Mir*
Jorge Juan Cambra
Alberto Capitan*
Pedro Loewe
Rafael Ruiz*
Jose Cordon
Mr. Sujar*
Mr. Bedil
Jose Guerrero*
Vicente Casanovas
Luis Bruguera*
Enrique Molina
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Miguel Puig
Carlos Bravo*
Mr. Canigue
Antonio Barranco*
Mr. Laza
Felix Morey*
Mr. Schroeder
Alberto Martorell*
Juan Torralbo
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Jose A. Moreno
Ernesto Vazquez*
Salvador Cabeza
Mr. Morga*
Mr. Pujalte
Round 2
José Higueras*
Emilio Martinez
Miguel Mir*
Alberto Capitan
Rafael Ruiz*
Mr. Sujar
Jose Guerrero*
Luis Bruguera
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Carlos Bravo
Antonio Barranco*
Felix Morey
Alberto Martorell*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez*
Mr. Morga
Round 3
José Higueras*
Miguel Mir
Juan Herrera*
Rafael Ruiz*
Jose Guerrero
Manuel Orantes*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Antonio Barranco
Alberto Martorell*
Ernesto Vazquez
Antonio Munoz*
Quarterfinals
José Higueras*
Juan Herrera
Rafael Ruiz*
Manuel Orantes
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Alberto Martorell*
Antonio Munoz
Semifinals
José Higueras*
Rafael Ruiz
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Alberto Martorell
Final
José Higueras*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr