Washington Open 1973
General 1973-07-23 - 1973-07-29
Open
Clay
6
Washington, D.C.
United States of America
Source World Tennis; ATP
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Freddy De Jesus
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Carlos Feldstedt
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Freddy De Jesus
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Carlos Feldstedt
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Hans G. Gildemeister
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Onny Parun
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Hans G. Gildemeister
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Rayno Seegers
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Guillermo Vilas
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Rayno Seegers
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Guillermo Vilas
Rounds
Round 1
Tom Okker*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
6-3
6-1
Jim McManus*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-1
7-5
Geoff Masters*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-4
7-5
Harold C. Solomon*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-0
4-6
7-5
Brian Teacher*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
6-3
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-1
7-6
Phil Dent*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
7-5
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-2
6-1
Guillermo Vilas*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
7-5
6-1
Frank Froehling III*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
6-0
6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Freddy De Jesus
Freddy De Jesus
6-1
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-4
7-5
Marty Riessen*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-2
6-1
Erik Van Dillen*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-1
6-3
Jim Delaney*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-2
1-6
6-3
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
3-6
6-4
6-0
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-4
3-6
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
3-6
6-1
6-0
Charlie Owens*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
7-6
6-2
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-7
6-4
6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
4-6
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
5-7
6-2
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
4-6
7-6
6-3
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
7-5
7-6
Ray Moore*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-4
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-2
6-1
Dick Stockton*
Carlos Feldstedt
Carlos Feldstedt
7-6
6-2
Clark Graebner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-4
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-2
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-2
7-5
Stan Smith*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-1
7-6
Round 2
Tom Okker*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-1
6-1
Geoff Masters*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-3
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
6-2
6-0
Phil Dent*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-7
7-6
6-3
Guillermo Vilas*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-3
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-2
6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-1
Ross Case*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-2
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-3
6-3
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
7-5
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem
6-0
6-1
Tom Gorman*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
5-7
7-6
7-5
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-0
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
6-0
Stan Smith*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Tom Okker*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-1
7-6
Paul R. Gerken*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
4-6
6-2
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-4
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-6
7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
6-3
5-7
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-5
4-6
7-5
Dick Stockton*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-2
3-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Tom Okker*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-2
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-4
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
4-6
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
1-6
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Tom Okker*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-1
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
6-0
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Charlie Owens*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Jim Delaney*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Tom Gorman*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Cliff Richey*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Ray Moore*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Dick Stockton*
Carlos Feldstedt
Carlos Feldstedt
Clark Graebner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Stan Smith*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Brian Gottfried*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Tom Okker*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Jim McManus*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Geoff Masters*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Harold C. Solomon*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Paul R. Gerken*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Brian Teacher*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Phil Dent*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
Roscoe Tanner*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Eddie Dibbs*
Freddy De Jesus
Freddy De Jesus
Guillermo Vilas*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Frank Froehling III*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Marty Riessen*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Andrew J. Pattison*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Erik Van Dillen*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Haroon Rahim*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem
Francisco (Pancho) Musalem
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Ross Case*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Tom Gorman*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Dick Stockton*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Stan Smith*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Tom Okker*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Geoff Masters*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Paul R. Gerken*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Phil Dent*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Guillermo Vilas*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Marty Riessen*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Erik Van Dillen*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Tom Gorman*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Dick Stockton*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Tom Okker*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Paul R. Gerken*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Marty Riessen*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Tom Gorman*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Tom Okker*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Tom Okker*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Tom Okker