Cincinnati 1973


General 1973-08-05 - 1973-08-12
ATP
Clay
5
Cincinnati
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
John Gillient Alexander
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Paolo Bertolucci
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Steve Faulk
Ian G. Fletcher
John Fort
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Billy Martin
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Patrick Proisy
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Allan James Stone
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Ion Tiriac
Steve Turner
Torben Ulrich
Guillermo Vilas


Rounds
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1 6-0
Patrice Dominguez*
Ian G. Fletcher
3-6 6-2 6-3
John Alexander*
Torben Ulrich
6-0 6-7 6-3
Adriano Panatta*
John Fort
7-5 6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Brian Gottfried
7-5 6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Onny Parun
3-6 7-6 6-0
Brian Teacher*
Billy Martin
6-4 6-1
Guillermo Vilas*
Paolo Bertolucci
6-1 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Raul Ramirez
6-4 6-1
Colin Dibley*
Ray Moore
6-4 7-6
Phil Dent*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-2 6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Clark Graebner
6-1 6-0
Patrick Proisy*
Steve Turner
6-3 6-1
Allan Stone*
Ion Tiriac
6-3 6-1
Dick Crealy*
Steve Faulk
6-4 6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Patrice Dominguez
6-2 6-1
John Alexander*
Adriano Panatta
6-1 6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Frank Froehling III
6-4 7-5
Guillermo Vilas*
Brian Teacher
7-6 3-6 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Colin Dibley
6-1 7-5
Manuel Orantes*
Phil Dent
6-4 6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Allan Stone
6-3 6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Dick Crealy
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
John Alexander
6-3 7-6
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Guillermo Vilas
2-6 6-1 6-0
Manuel Orantes*
Roscoe Tanner
6-3 6-0
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick Proisy
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-5 6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Jimmy Connors
6-3 6-1

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
5-7 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrice Dominguez*
Ian G. Fletcher
John Alexander*
Torben Ulrich
Adriano Panatta*
John Fort
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Brian Gottfried
Frank Froehling III*
Onny Parun
Guillermo Vilas*
Paolo Bertolucci
Brian Teacher*
Billy Martin
Manuel Orantes*
Clark Graebner
Phil Dent*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roscoe Tanner*
Raul Ramirez
Colin Dibley*
Ray Moore
Jimmy Connors*
Andrew J. Pattison
Dick Crealy*
Steve Faulk
Patrick Proisy*
Steve Turner
Allan Stone*
Ion Tiriac
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Patrice Dominguez
John Alexander*
Adriano Panatta
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Frank Froehling III
Guillermo Vilas*
Brian Teacher
Manuel Orantes*
Phil Dent
Roscoe Tanner*
Colin Dibley
Jimmy Connors*
Dick Crealy
Patrick Proisy*
Allan Stone
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
John Alexander
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Guillermo Vilas
Manuel Orantes*
Roscoe Tanner
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick Proisy
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Manuel Orantes*
Jimmy Connors
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes