Cincinnati 1973
General 1973-08-05 - 1973-08-12
ATP
Clay
5
Cincinnati
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Ilie Nastase
Players
John Gillient Alexander
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Paolo Bertolucci
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Steve Faulk
Ian G. Fletcher
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Paolo Bertolucci
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Steve Faulk
Ian G. Fletcher
John Fort
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Billy Martin
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Billy Martin
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Patrick Proisy
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Ion Tiriac
Steve Turner
Torben Ulrich
Guillermo Vilas
Patrick Proisy
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Ion Tiriac
Steve Turner
Torben Ulrich
Guillermo Vilas
Rounds
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1
6-0
Patrice Dominguez*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
3-6
6-2
6-3
John Alexander*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-0
6-7
6-3
Adriano Panatta*
John Fort
John Fort
7-5
6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-5
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
3-6
7-6
6-0
Brian Teacher*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-4
6-1
Guillermo Vilas*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
6-1
7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-4
6-1
Colin Dibley*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
7-6
Phil Dent*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-2
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-1
6-0
Patrick Proisy*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-3
6-1
Allan Stone*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-3
6-1
Dick Crealy*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-4
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-2
6-1
John Alexander*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-1
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-4
7-5
Guillermo Vilas*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
7-6
3-6
7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-1
7-5
Manuel Orantes*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
7-6
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
2-6
6-1
6-0
Manuel Orantes*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
6-0
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-5
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
6-3
6-1
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
5-7
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrice Dominguez*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
John Alexander*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Adriano Panatta*
John Fort
John Fort
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Frank Froehling III*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Guillermo Vilas*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Brian Teacher*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Manuel Orantes*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Phil Dent*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roscoe Tanner*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Colin Dibley*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Jimmy Connors*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Dick Crealy*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Patrick Proisy*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Allan Stone*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
John Alexander*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Guillermo Vilas*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Manuel Orantes*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Roscoe Tanner*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Jimmy Connors*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Patrick Proisy*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Manuel Orantes*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Manuel Orantes*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes