Paris Indoor 1973


General 1973-10-29 - 1973-11-04
Open
Indoor
6
Paris
France

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Corrado Barazzutti
Pierre Barthes
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Paolo Bertolucci
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Mark M. Cox
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Jean Louis Haillet
François Jauffret
Leif Johansson
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Frew Donald McMillan
Karl Meiler
Ivan Molina
Bernard Montrenaud
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Patrick Proisy
Haroon Rahim
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Guillermo Vilas
Antonio Zugarelli


Rounds
Round 1
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Ivan Molina
6-2 6-7 6-4
Leif Johansson*
Patrice Dominguez
3-6 7-6 6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Wanaro N'Godrela
7-6 3-6 6-4
Antonio Zugarelli*
Ove Bengtson
3-6 7-5 6-3
Jeff Borowiak*
Eric Deblicker
4-6 6-0 6-2
Terry Ryan*
Georges Goven
7-5 0-6 6-2
Frew McMillan*
Michel Leclercq
6-4 3-6 6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Jean Louis Haillet
6-4 6-2
Graham Stilwell*
Antonio Munoz
6-7 6-4 6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
4-6 6-4 6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Bob Carmichael
6-2 6-4
Ray Moore*
Ion Tiriac
6-3 6-3
Onny Parun*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-4 6-0
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Corrado Barazzutti
6-1 6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-4 6-3
Haroon Rahim*
François Jauffret
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Manuel Orantes
2-6 7-5 7-5
Leif Johansson*
Mark M. Cox
6-1 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2 4-6 6-1
Karl Meiler*
Antonio Zugarelli
6-3 7-5
Stan Smith*
Jeff Borowiak
6-3 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Terry Ryan
6-3 6-1
Adriano Panatta*
Frew McMillan
6-2 3-6 6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Gerald Battrick
6-2 6-4
Bjorn Borg*
Graham Stilwell
7-6 3-6 7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Patrick Proisy
6-4 5-7 7-5
Guillermo Vilas*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-4 6-2
Tom Okker*
Ray Moore
6-2 6-2
Tom Gorman*
Onny Parun
6-2 3-6 9-7
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-2 7-6
Paolo Bertolucci*
Pierre Barthes
7-6 3-0 ret.
Ilie Nastase*
Haroon Rahim
4-6 6-2 9-7

Round 3
Leif Johansson*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-1 6-1
Karl Meiler*
Marty Riessen
6-2 6-4
Stan Smith*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2 6-7 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Adriano Panatta
7-5 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Bjorn Borg
7-5 6-3
Tom Okker*
Guillermo Vilas
6-1 6-1
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Tom Gorman
6-4 6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Paolo Bertolucci
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Karl Meiler*
Leif Johansson
6-2 6-3
Stan Smith*
Roscoe Tanner
3-6 6-1 6-1
Tom Okker*
Arthur Ashe
6-1 3-6 6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Stan Smith*
Karl Meiler
6-2 6-0 6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Tom Okker
7-6 6-2 7-5

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Stan Smith
4-6 6-1 3-6 6-0 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Haroon Rahim*
François Jauffret
Pierre Barthes*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Corrado Barazzutti
Onny Parun*
Bernard Montrenaud
Ray Moore*
Ion Tiriac
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Bob Carmichael
Patrick Proisy*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Graham Stilwell*
Antonio Munoz
Jeff Borowiak*
Eric Deblicker
Terry Ryan*
Georges Goven
Gerald Battrick*
Jean Louis Haillet
Frew McMillan*
Michel Leclercq
Antonio Zugarelli*
Ove Bengtson
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Leif Johansson*
Patrice Dominguez
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Ivan Molina
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Haroon Rahim
Paolo Bertolucci*
Pierre Barthes
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Tom Gorman*
Onny Parun
Tom Okker*
Ray Moore
Guillermo Vilas*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Arthur Ashe *
Patrick Proisy
Bjorn Borg*
Graham Stilwell
Stan Smith*
Jeff Borowiak
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Terry Ryan
Roscoe Tanner*
Gerald Battrick
Adriano Panatta*
Frew McMillan
Karl Meiler*
Antonio Zugarelli
Marty Riessen*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Leif Johansson*
Mark M. Cox
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Manuel Orantes
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
Paolo Bertolucci
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Tom Gorman
Tom Okker*
Guillermo Vilas
Arthur Ashe *
Bjorn Borg
Stan Smith*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Roscoe Tanner*
Adriano Panatta
Karl Meiler*
Marty Riessen
Leif Johansson*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Tom Okker*
Arthur Ashe
Stan Smith*
Roscoe Tanner
Karl Meiler*
Leif Johansson
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Tom Okker
Stan Smith*
Karl Meiler
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Stan Smith