Manly Seaside Tournament 1973B


General 1973-12-24 - 1973-12-29
Open
Clay
6
Sydney
Australia



Media


Winner Mark Ronald Edmondson


Players
D. Ball
G.C. Bell
P. Betteridge
Alan Boss
T. Brackenrigg
J. Brien
Greg Burden
L. Cross
L. Darcy
Tony Dawson
P. Doods
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Richard Garey
Barry W. Geraghty
Warren Girle
D. Graham
M. Harrison
E. Horlacher
F. Hume
Howard Humphries
C. Illingworth
R. Jacobson
Tracy Lake
R. Larsen
Larry LeRoy
R. Lloyd
John M.P. Marks
W. Marsden
Elwyn McCabe
P.M.M. McCarthy
Reginald Miller
Robert Muir
P. Murton
P. Neilson
Greg Pearson
George Penney
Mark Pinchbeck
Geoff N. Pollard
Alan Richardson
Clem Robertson
S. Robertson
L. Rogers
M. Rothwell
T. Sargeant
Terry Saunders
Peter Stevenson
John Stewart
David Stimpson
Gary Thoroughgood
William Wallace
Charles (Chris) Walsh
J. Weaver
Steve Wedderburn
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
D. Wilson
G. Winston


Rounds
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
D. Wilson
6-2 6-4
David Stimpson*
Richard Garey
6-4 6-4
D. Graham*
R. Lloyd
6-3 5-7 7-5
Warren Girle*
E. Horlacher
6-1 7-5
T. Sargeant*
P. Neilson
6-1 6-4
P.M.M. McCarthy*
P. Murton
6-3 6-2
Terry Saunders*
Larry LeRoy
6-3 6-0
Tim Wilkison*
M. Rothwell
6-3 6-0
L. Darcy*
P. Betteridge
6-4 7-5
T. Brackenrigg*
Barry W. Geraghty
7-6 ret.
Tracy Lake*
P. Doods
w.o.
Geoff N. Pollard*
L. Cross
6-2 6-0
John M.P. Marks*
R. Jacobson
6-1 6-2
J. Weaver*
Clem Robertson
3-6 6-4 6-4
Peter Stevenson*
R. Larsen
w.o.
M. Harrison*
W. Marsden
2-6 7-6 6-3
Gary Thoroughgood*
Robert Muir
4-6 6-2 6-3
L. Rogers*
George Penney
6-2 6-1
G. Winston*
G.C. Bell
6-7 6-1 7-5
Greg Pearson*
Howard Humphries
4-6 7-5 6-3
Greg Burden*
F. Hume
w.o.
Mark Pinchbeck*
Alan Boss
3-6 7-5 7-6
Elwyn McCabe*
J. Brien
6-4 6-2
Steve Wedderburn*
S. Robertson
6-3 7-6

Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
David Stimpson
6-3 6-4
Warren Girle*
D. Graham
6-3 6-2
T. Sargeant*
Tony Dawson
6-4 6-3
Terry Saunders*
P.M.M. McCarthy
6-3 6-2
Tim Wilkison*
William Wallace
6-3 6-2
T. Brackenrigg*
L. Darcy
6-3 3-6 6-4
Alan Richardson*
C. Illingworth
6-3 6-3
Geoff N. Pollard*
Tracy Lake
6-4 6-0
John M.P. Marks*
D. Ball
6-1 6-1
John Stewart*
J. Weaver
4-6 7-6 6-4
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Peter Stevenson
6-0 6-0
M. Harrison*
Reginald Miller
6-3 6-3
Gary Thoroughgood*
L. Rogers
6-1 6-2
Greg Pearson*
G. Winston
6-3 6-0
Greg Burden*
Mark Pinchbeck
6-4 4-6 6-4
Steve Wedderburn*
Elwyn McCabe
6-2 7-6

Round 3
Mark Edmondson*
Warren Girle
6-4 6-2
Terry Saunders*
T. Sargeant
3-6 6-3 7-5
Tim Wilkison*
T. Brackenrigg
6-3 6-1
Geoff N. Pollard*
Alan Richardson
6-4 6-4
John M.P. Marks*
John Stewart
7-6 6-2
M. Harrison*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
4-6 6-4 6-4
Gary Thoroughgood*
Greg Pearson
6-1 6-4
Steve Wedderburn*
Greg Burden
6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Terry Saunders
6-2 7-6
Geoff N. Pollard*
Tim Wilkison
6-2 6-3
John M.P. Marks*
M. Harrison
1-6 6-2 6-2
Steve Wedderburn*
Gary Thoroughgood
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Geoff N. Pollard
6-4 6-1
Steve Wedderburn*
John M.P. Marks
3-6 6-3 7-5

Final
Mark Edmondson*
Steve Wedderburn
7-5 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
D. Wilson
David Stimpson*
Richard Garey
Warren Girle*
E. Horlacher
D. Graham*
R. Lloyd
Terry Saunders*
Larry LeRoy
P.M.M. McCarthy*
P. Murton
T. Sargeant*
P. Neilson
Geoff N. Pollard*
L. Cross
Tracy Lake*
P. Doods
Tim Wilkison*
M. Rothwell
T. Brackenrigg*
Barry W. Geraghty
L. Darcy*
P. Betteridge
Steve Wedderburn*
S. Robertson
Elwyn McCabe*
J. Brien
Greg Burden*
F. Hume
Mark Pinchbeck*
Alan Boss
Gary Thoroughgood*
Robert Muir
L. Rogers*
George Penney
Greg Pearson*
Howard Humphries
G. Winston*
G.C. Bell
John M.P. Marks*
R. Jacobson
J. Weaver*
Clem Robertson
M. Harrison*
W. Marsden
Peter Stevenson*
R. Larsen
Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
David Stimpson
Warren Girle*
D. Graham
Terry Saunders*
P.M.M. McCarthy
T. Sargeant*
Tony Dawson
Geoff N. Pollard*
Tracy Lake
Alan Richardson*
C. Illingworth
Tim Wilkison*
William Wallace
T. Brackenrigg*
L. Darcy
Steve Wedderburn*
Elwyn McCabe
Greg Burden*
Mark Pinchbeck
Gary Thoroughgood*
L. Rogers
Greg Pearson*
G. Winston
John M.P. Marks*
D. Ball
John Stewart*
J. Weaver
M. Harrison*
Reginald Miller
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Peter Stevenson
Round 3
Mark Edmondson*
Warren Girle
Terry Saunders*
T. Sargeant
Geoff N. Pollard*
Alan Richardson
Tim Wilkison*
T. Brackenrigg
Steve Wedderburn*
Greg Burden
Gary Thoroughgood*
Greg Pearson
John M.P. Marks*
John Stewart
M. Harrison*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Terry Saunders
Geoff N. Pollard*
Tim Wilkison
Steve Wedderburn*
Gary Thoroughgood
John M.P. Marks*
M. Harrison
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Geoff N. Pollard
Steve Wedderburn*
John M.P. Marks
Final
Mark Edmondson*
Steve Wedderburn