WCT - St. Petersburg 1974
General 1974-02-04 - 1974-02-10
WCT Circuit
Indoor
5
St. Petersburg, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Jeff Borowiak
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Milan Holecek
Norman J. Holmes
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kukal
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Milan Holecek
Norman J. Holmes
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kukal
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Torben Ulrich
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-3
6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-2
6-1
Norman J. Holmes*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
3-6
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-3
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-5
4-6
6-4
Ismail El Shafei*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-3
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-4
7-6
Ross Case*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
5-7
6-4
Jiri Hrebec*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-6
6-2
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-4
Geoff Masters*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-0
6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-4
4-6
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
6-1
Owen Davidson*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-2
6-2
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
6-7
7-6
Stan Smith*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
6-2
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-4
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-3
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
7-6
6-2
Jiri Hrebec*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-1
6-3
Alex Metreveli*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
7-5
6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
7-6
6-3
Ross Case*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-4
Stan Smith*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
3-6
7-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-4
6-2
Ross Case*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-4
2-6
6-0
Alex Metreveli*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
4-6
6-3
6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
7-5
5-7
6-4
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-2
6-1
Alex Metreveli*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
5-7
6-3
6-2
Final
John Newcombe*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-0
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Boro Jovanovic*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Dick Stockton*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Norman J. Holmes*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Ross Case*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Dick Crealy*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Brian Gottfried*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Ismail El Shafei*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alex Metreveli*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Geoff Masters*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Jiri Hrebec*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Raul Ramirez*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Owen Davidson*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Stan Smith*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Dick Stockton*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Ross Case*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Brian Gottfried*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Alex Metreveli*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Jiri Hrebec*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Raul Ramirez*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Stan Smith*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Ross Case*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Alex Metreveli*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Raul Ramirez*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Alex Metreveli*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Final
John Newcombe*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli