Bologna Indoor 1974


General 1974-02-11 - 1974-02-17
WCT Circuit
Indoor
5
Bologna
Italy

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Corrado Barazzutti
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
Mark M. Cox
Ezio di Matteo
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Vincenzo Franchitti
Paul R. Gerken
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Pietro Marzano
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Haroon Rahim
Harold C. Solomon
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli


Rounds
Round 1
Jan Kodes*
Gerald Battrick
6-2 6-3
Colin Dibley*
Harold C. Solomon
6-1 6-3
Ove Bengtson*
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-2 6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Roscoe Tanner
7-6 6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Ezio di Matteo
6-4 6-3
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Haroon Rahim
6-2 7-6
Corrado Barazzutti*
Pietro Marzano
5-7 6-4 6-3
Adriano Panatta*
Vladimir Zednik
3-6 6-3 7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Leonard
6-4 6-2
Onny Parun*
Guillermo Vilas
w.o.
Graham Stilwell*
Paul R. Gerken
4-6 7-6 6-4
Vincenzo Franchitti*
Bjorn Borg
6-3 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Tom Edlefsen
6-2 6-3
Ray Moore*
Antonio Munoz
6-1 6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3 6-0
Rod Laver*
Antonio Zugarelli
6-2 4-6 7-5

Round 2
Colin Dibley*
Jan Kodes
3-6 6-3 6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Ove Bengtson
6-3 6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-2 6-3
Adriano Panatta*
Corrado Barazzutti
6-4 6-7 7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Onny Parun
6-4 6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Vincenzo Franchitti
6-7 6-1 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Ray Moore
7-5 3-6 6-2
Rod Laver*
Eddie Dibbs
6-4 7-6

Quarterfinals
Ion Tiriac*
Colin Dibley
6-4 3-6 7-5
Mark M. Cox*
Adriano Panatta
6-1 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Graham Stilwell
6-4 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Rod Laver
7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Ion Tiriac
6-3 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Roger Taylor
6-0 4-6 6-2

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Leonard
Onny Parun*
Guillermo Vilas
Graham Stilwell*
Paul R. Gerken
Vincenzo Franchitti*
Bjorn Borg
Roger Taylor*
Tom Edlefsen
Ray Moore*
Antonio Munoz
Rod Laver*
Antonio Zugarelli
Eddie Dibbs*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Mark M. Cox*
Ezio di Matteo
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Haroon Rahim
Adriano Panatta*
Vladimir Zednik
Corrado Barazzutti*
Pietro Marzano
Ion Tiriac*
Roscoe Tanner
Ove Bengtson*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Colin Dibley*
Harold C. Solomon
Jan Kodes*
Gerald Battrick
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Onny Parun
Graham Stilwell*
Vincenzo Franchitti
Roger Taylor*
Ray Moore
Rod Laver*
Eddie Dibbs
Mark M. Cox*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Adriano Panatta*
Corrado Barazzutti
Ion Tiriac*
Ove Bengtson
Colin Dibley*
Jan Kodes
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Graham Stilwell
Roger Taylor*
Rod Laver
Mark M. Cox*
Adriano Panatta
Ion Tiriac*
Colin Dibley
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Roger Taylor
Mark M. Cox*
Ion Tiriac
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox