South Australian Championships 1933


General 1933-03-24 - 1933-04-03
Amateur
Grass
6
Adelaide, Memorial Drive Park Courts
Australia

Source Australian Newspapers



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
E.T. Both
Frank Charles (Francis) Buttfield
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers
John Millington Dicker
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
Eric Freak
L.H. Gill
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
George Thomas Holloway
Dr Garton Maxwell (Gar) Hone
Dr Francis Raymond (Frank) Hone
Peter Dovell Hooper

Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
R. Jessup
Ross J. Lock
W. Palmer
John Ernest (Jack) Pontt
Ronald William Pullman
John Norman Anthony (Jack) Purcell
W.A. Scales
Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz
Rupert Lloyd Henry Shepherd
H.E. Solomon
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
W.K. Taylor
R.K. Thomas
George K. Thomas
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Noel Woolacott


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
1-6 8-6 6-3 ret.
Dudley Frankenberg*
Ross J. Lock
6-3 6-1 8-6

Round 2
Harry Hopman*
H.E. Solomon
6-1 6-2 6-1
Eric Freak*
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
4-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
L.H. Gill*
Dr Francis Raymond (Frank) Hone
6-1 6-4 4-6 6-3
Rupert Shepherd*
Ronald William Pullman
6-1 6-1 6-2
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
Peter Dovell Hooper*
Frank Charles (Francis) Buttfield
13-11 6-1 4-6 6-1
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham*
E.T. Both
6-2 6-1 6-2
Bert Tonkin*
R.K. Thomas
6-2 12-10 6-1
Jack Purcell*
John Ernest (Jack) Pontt
6-1 6-8 6-1 6-1
John Millington Dicker*
W.K. Taylor
3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
Noel Woolacott*
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers
6-8 6-3 6-4 8-6
George Thomas Holloway*
W. Palmer
6-1 6-2 6-0
Garton Hone*
George K. Thomas
6-2 14-12 4-6 6-2
R. Jessup*
W.A. Scales
6-2 6-0 8-6
Leonard Schwartz*
Reg Ewin
5-7 6-2 6-3 8-6
Dudley Frankenberg*

Round 3
Harry Hopman*
Eric Freak
6-3 6-4 6-2
Rupert Shepherd*
L.H. Gill
6-1 6-3 6-2
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
Bert Tonkin*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
6-4 6-4 6-2
Jack Purcell*
John Millington Dicker
6-3 5-7 9-7 1-6 6-3
George Thomas Holloway*
Noel Woolacott
7-5 6-2 5-7 6-3
Garton Hone*
Peter Dovell Hooper
6-4 6-1 6-2
Leonard Schwartz*
R. Jessup
6-3 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Rupert Shepherd
6-3 7-5 2-6 6-3
Bert Tonkin*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
6-2 6-4 4-6 7-5
Jack Purcell*
George Thomas Holloway
3-6 8-6 6-4 6-3
Leonard Schwartz*
Garton Hone
6-3 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Bert Tonkin
6-4 6-2 6-1
Leonard Schwartz*
Jack Purcell
6-3 3-6 6-1 2-6 7-5

Final
Harry Hopman*
Leonard Schwartz
6-4 5-7 6-3 1-6 10-8


Tournament
Round 1
Dudley Frankenberg*
Ross J. Lock
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
H.E. Solomon
Eric Freak*
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner
Rupert Shepherd*
Ronald William Pullman
L.H. Gill*
Dr Francis Raymond (Frank) Hone
Bert Tonkin*
R.K. Thomas
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham*
E.T. Both
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
Leonard Schwartz*
Reg Ewin
R. Jessup*
W.A. Scales
Garton Hone*
George K. Thomas
Peter Dovell Hooper*
Frank Charles (Francis) Buttfield
Jack Purcell*
John Ernest (Jack) Pontt
John Millington Dicker*
W.K. Taylor
George Thomas Holloway*
W. Palmer
Noel Woolacott*
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers
Round 3
Harry Hopman*
Eric Freak
Rupert Shepherd*
L.H. Gill
Bert Tonkin*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
Leonard Schwartz*
R. Jessup
Garton Hone*
Peter Dovell Hooper
Jack Purcell*
John Millington Dicker
George Thomas Holloway*
Noel Woolacott
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Rupert Shepherd
Bert Tonkin*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Leonard Schwartz*
Garton Hone
Jack Purcell*
George Thomas Holloway
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Bert Tonkin
Leonard Schwartz*
Jack Purcell
Final
Harry Hopman*
Leonard Schwartz